Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Pxe-e05

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Pxe-e05

    Hi I have just recently installed 2 NVidia GTX 1080's. now after this I now seem to be getting an error. PXE-E05 The LAN Adapters NVM Configuration is Corrupted. I don't see how installing 2 cards could do this. I also cant seem to into the bios 2 error code 00. ive tried bios flash back using USB still wont have it. also force 1 to 2 and same thing. I was wondering if anyone can help as I'm running out of ideas on what to do next.

    Motherboard = Maximus VIII Extreme

    Thanks

    Jamie

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    this is what i get Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170502_010232.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	405.7 KB 
ID:	64346

  3. #3
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi LegenDSlayeR

    Try the 1080's separately to rule out a faulty gpu.

    If they both test ok the next thing I will ask is what psu do you have ? Please list your complete pc specs.

    As for the bios flashback is the update successful ? Meaning does the light on the button get faster during the update and does it take about 90 seconds to complete ?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Hi Natel

    I have tried both 1080's separately they work fine, (put them in different pc).
    Maximus VIII Extreme (MB)
    xfx pro1050w (PSU)
    Vengeance LPX ddr4 16gb 3000mhz
    2 Nvidia GTX1080's
    i7 CPU
    the LED does get faster but takes longer than 90 seconds but once done the code is still the same Qcode 00 bios 1 boots up fine but on board LAN corrupt ive also tried copy bios1 to bios 2 and still nothing

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Thank you

    Have you tried claering the cmos ?

    Are things back to normal with just one gpu installed ?

    How does it go with one gpu installed in the 2nd pcie x16 slot ?

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I have tried clearing the cmos and nothing. I have also tried gpu in 2nd and 3rd slot. still the same error. its not the CPU as it works fine for Bios 1. so I don't know if bios 2 has been bricked ? but cant see how that would happen just installing cards. I have also put my old GPU back in to see. and that's the same to.

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    So let's recap a little bit, are you saying you get code 00 with what's displayed in the screenshot of your first post with two gpu's installed but works fine with one gpu in the first pcie x16 slot?

    Since both gpu's check out ok in another pc this is looking like a motherboard problem.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    That screenshot is what i get on bios1 bios 2 doesnt even post. so i didnt know it this error had anything to do with bios 2 not working. its bugging my as ive tried everything.

    So if its a motherboard issuse what is the next step ??

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    The next step would be to RMA your motherboard.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •