Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 72
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Only 1 RAM Stick working

    Hi,
    so now I got my replacement, after the boot-loop problem, but now my system only works with one RAM stick, instead of two.
    The weird thing about this is, the board and even AIDA64 recognize the second stick, but Windows TaskManager and the BIOS tells me, that only 8GB is in use...
    And yes, I tried booting with each stick separately and it boots to Windows and all just fine, so both sticks seem to work properly.
    Got anybody any idea?

    System:
    Crosshair VI Hero
    BIOS 0083
    Ryzen 1800x
    HyperX DIMM 16GB DDR4-2666 Kit (HX426C15FBK2/16)
    Windows 10 Home

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Try again with both sticks. Use slots A2 and B2. Counting the slots from the CPU those are the 2nd and the 4th. Ensure they properly fit.

    If they doesn't work, try swapping them so the stick from A2 goes to B2 and vice versa.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    They both are already in A2 and B2. And I already swapped them out. And I've tried A1 and B1 as well...

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero x370
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G-skill 4x8 F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCase Integrated 360mm Liquid AIO
    CaseDEEPCOOL GENOME ROG
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider SST-ST1200-PT
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
    OS Win10 Home
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    122

    Can you grab screenshots of the Memory and SPD tabs in CPU Z?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Unfortunately I'm unable at the moment to get to my PC...
    But as soon as I get home again (maybe next weekend) I will post a screenshot of the UEFI SPD screen, AIDA64 RAM infos and Cpuz SPD tab...

    Until then, got anybody some other ideas?

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I'm finally home and can deliver those screenshots. Hope they help:





  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi Tim Tom Two

    It looks like your hardware reserved has reserved alot, much more than mine has reserved.

    Click the pic to make it bigger.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Task manager.png 
Views:	21 
Size:	27.8 KB 
ID:	64322

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero x370
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G-skill 4x8 F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCase Integrated 360mm Liquid AIO
    CaseDEEPCOOL GENOME ROG
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider SST-ST1200-PT
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
    OS Win10 Home
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    122

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    It looks like your hardware reserved has reserved alot
    Agreed. I was just looking that up. From what I've been reading, that sounds like possibly a bad RAM stick to me. It sounds like starting with windows 8.1, windows started to flag bad memory as hardware reserved. The piece most commonly identifying whether it was hardware or a software issue being whether or not the BIOS recognized the full memory amount.

    I'm assuming you don't have any other RAM you could try?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero x370
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G-skill 4x8 F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCase Integrated 360mm Liquid AIO
    CaseDEEPCOOL GENOME ROG
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider SST-ST1200-PT
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
    OS Win10 Home
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    122

    Did see some people who identified it as a software issue saying they fixed it using this though.

    Start > type msconfig in box > enter key > select boot tab > select Advanced options > make sure "Maximum memory:" check box is unchecked > OK > Apply > OK. Reboot.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by BaneSilvermoon View Post
    Start > type msconfig in box > enter key > select boot tab > select Advanced options > make sure "Maximum memory:" check box is unchecked > OK > Apply > OK. Reboot.
    Tried that, with no luck. Still got only 7.9GB RAM.


    Quote Originally Posted by BaneSilvermoon View Post
    I'm assuming you don't have any other RAM you could try?
    Yeah, I have some Kingston Preditor 3333MHz RAM lying around, but they are even more unreliable and unstable with Ryzen...

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •