Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 72
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero x370
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G-skill 4x8 F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCase Integrated 360mm Liquid AIO
    CaseDEEPCOOL GENOME ROG
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider SST-ST1200-PT
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
    OS Win10 Home
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    122

    Quote Originally Posted by TimTomTwo View Post
    Yeah, I have some Kingston Preditor 3333MHz RAM lying around, but they are even more unreliable and unstable with Ryzen...
    Try setting the Kingston to 2666 and increasing the timings a bit. Should clear up any stability issues enough to at least test with them. If the system reads the proper memory amount with those and windows doesn't reserve a big chunk of memory, I'd think that's indicative of a hardware issue with the current kit.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Darren Stevens PC Specs
    Darren Stevens PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Poseidon GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Platinum 11GB
    Graphics Card #2ASUS ROG Poseidon GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Platinum 11GB
    MonitorASUS PG348Q ROG Swift 34in 100Hz G-Sync IPS Gaming Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerEK-FB ASUS ROG R6E RGB Monoblock - Nickel
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite Satin Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i Digital ATX Modular
    Keyboard ASUS ROG GK2000 Horus RGB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha Wireless Laser Gaming Mouse
    Headset ASUS ROG Cerberus Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath Gaming Surface
    Headset/Speakers ASUS ROG Centurion True 7.1 Gaming Headset
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit UEFI Install
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture GT-AC5300 Wireless Triband Router
    Accessory #1 Samsung 960 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD
    Accessory #2 ASUS ROG SLI HB Bridge - 4 Slot
    Darren Stevens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    109

    Silly question, is your Windows 10 home installed in 64-bit or 32-bit ?

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by BaneSilvermoon View Post
    Try setting the Kingston to 2666 and increasing the timings a bit. Should clear up any stability issues enough to at least test with them. If the system reads the proper memory amount with those and windows doesn't reserve a big chunk of memory, I'd think that's indicative of a hardware issue with the current kit.
    *sigh* yeah, I'll try this one in the next few days...

    Quote Originally Posted by Darren Stevens View Post
    Silly question, is your Windows 10 home installed in 64-bit or 32-bit ?
    64bit of course

  4. #14
    ASUS HQ Service Rep Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    417

    Quote Originally Posted by TimTomTwo View Post
    *sigh* yeah, I'll try this one in the next few days...


    64bit of course
    hi Tim
    Did you try this, does it work

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by FuryA@ASUS View Post
    hi Tim
    Did you try this, does it work
    Nope, not yet. Haven't had time, sorry.

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Hey mate. Just wanted to say I got the exact same issue on my Corsair kit CMK16gx4m2b3000C15

    Difference is that my SPD tab in CPU-Z doesn't show anything for any slot. It is blank. Other than that I've tried basically everything.

    Both the RAM modules work fine separately, giving me 8 gigs of RAM on a single channel. But combined, they only give 7.9/16.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    TimTomTwo - your memory, all of it is recognized correctly based on CPU-Z... even the Windows is seeing 16GB...
    Something is using up, reserving quite a bit amount - you have to figure it out which software...

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    You really think it's software-related? It's happened to multiple people and I am on a 1 day old install of Windows, and it does say "Hardware Reserved" in the task manager for whatever that is worth. Wouldn't it be as simple as trying safe mode to rule out software issues?

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Zka17 View Post
    TimTomTwo - your memory, all of it is recognized correctly based on CPU-Z... even the Windows is seeing 16GB...
    Something is using up, reserving quite a bit amount - you have to figure it out which software...
    Hi,

    it's definitely NOT a software bug. Because it even shows me 8GB of used RAM in the BIOS (or UEFI or whatever). And in the UEFI SPD info screen, I can see both sticks of RAM, too...

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Darren Stevens PC Specs
    Darren Stevens PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Poseidon GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Platinum 11GB
    Graphics Card #2ASUS ROG Poseidon GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Platinum 11GB
    MonitorASUS PG348Q ROG Swift 34in 100Hz G-Sync IPS Gaming Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerEK-FB ASUS ROG R6E RGB Monoblock - Nickel
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite Satin Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i Digital ATX Modular
    Keyboard ASUS ROG GK2000 Horus RGB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha Wireless Laser Gaming Mouse
    Headset ASUS ROG Cerberus Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath Gaming Surface
    Headset/Speakers ASUS ROG Centurion True 7.1 Gaming Headset
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit UEFI Install
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture GT-AC5300 Wireless Triband Router
    Accessory #1 Samsung 960 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD
    Accessory #2 ASUS ROG SLI HB Bridge - 4 Slot
    Darren Stevens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    109

    Try this, Type Advanced system settings in search box , On the Advanced tab, under Performance, click Settings, Click the Advanced tab, and then, under Virtual memory, click Change. Clear the Automatically manage paging file size for all drives check box save / apply changes & restart your pc, check (Task Manager/Performance/Memory) & see if Win 10 has the 16GB of Ram available, If it works turn Auto back on & restart again, worth a shot.

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •