Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    BIOS 1106 is garbage - Don't update unless you don't overclock.

    My overclock settings are not sticking. I update my bios, re-entered all my O/C settings, I get a 2x restart but when i re-enter the bios all the correct settings are there but it is not carrying over to windows. In the windows environment everything is back to stock.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    Seriously wishing I read this before updating. I blindly trusted... when will I learn.

    I can get 2666 on mem but processor stubbornly stuck at 3000.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by entropic-remnants View Post
    Seriously wishing I read this before updating. I blindly trusted... when will I learn.

    I can get 2666 on mem but processor stubbornly stuck at 3000.
    Yeah, I did the same thing. I even said to myself that I was going to wait to see what people saidon't about it. I was super excited when I saw the update thinking they added better memory support that I could finally run my ram at its rated speed. Hopefully this gets fixed soon.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    Quote Originally Posted by Upgrade01 View Post
    Yeah, I did the same thing. I even said to myself that I was going to wait to see what people saidon't about it. I was super excited when I saw the update thinking they added better memory support that I could finally run my ram at its rated speed. Hopefully this gets fixed soon.
    Well in the other thread about the update I was told how to do a flashback using the motherboard buttons which I've never done. It worked. I renamed the BIOS I wanted to C6H.CAP on the drive in the flashback port and followed the instructions. They were pretty simple:

    • Rename your BIOS of choice to C6H.CAP and put it on the flash drive. Shut down the computer.
    • Turn OFF the power switch on your computer or unplug it from the wall.
    • Now press the BIOS clear button on the back of the motherboard for a couple of seconds.
    • Turn your power supply back on and/or plug it in but DON'T hit the power button and start your computer. Just leave it.
    • Now press and hold the flashback button on the back until the button starts flashing. Give it time (several minutes plus) and it will restore your BIOS.
    • Power on your computer when the button stops flashing, and reload your settings from the flash drive. If you didn't save them, then reenter them in the BIOS.


    That's it. Give me no credit on this one I'm a noob to this platform and just followed the instructions as given.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero x370
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G-skill 4x8 F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCase Integrated 360mm Liquid AIO
    CaseDEEPCOOL GENOME ROG
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider SST-ST1200-PT
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
    OS Win10 Home
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    122

    Flashback is the only way I even change BIOS on these boards.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array SinartNZ PC Specs
    SinartNZ PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMU16GX4M2C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti Founders Edition
    MonitorAcer X34
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 1TB NVMe M.2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseNZXT H440 Black
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 750 G2 750W 80+ Gold Full Modular
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Logitech 633
    OS Windows 10 X64 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    Or just flash to 1107 instead oh and check overclock.net thread before you flash.. let someone else find out if there is an issue as those guys there are less likely to panic and whine when it goes wrong.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array Dazdigo PC Specs
    Dazdigo PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD R7 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZSK
    Graphics Card #1GTX 970
    Sound CardSound Blaster X7
    Monitor1 over 3 multi-monitor setup
    Storage #1MDNVME80-BPX-0512
    Storage #2CT2050MX300SSD1
    CPU CoolerEK-Supremacy MX AMD
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power Supply220-PS-1000-V1
    Keyboard CH-9000094-NA
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset Multiple Audiophile Grade Headphones
    Headset/Speakers E-MU XM7
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterMBD-A1SRi-2758F-O running PFSense

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Where do you guys find the beta pages? All the links I see offering the beta builds are linking to file hosting websites like mediafire.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array GrooveIsNow PC Specs
    GrooveIsNow PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Flare X F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1NVidia GTX 1060
    MonitorBen-Q GL2760H, GW2270
    Storage #1Samsun Evo 950 M.2 250GB
    Storage #2Kingston SSD Now 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseCorsair 460x RGB
    Power SupplyEVGA GS 650w
    Keyboard Corsair Straffe Cherry MX Red
    Mouse Corsair Katar
    OS Windows 10
    GrooveIsNow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by SinartNZ View Post
    Or just flash to 1107 instead oh and check overclock.net thread before you flash.. let someone else find out if there is an issue as those guys there are less likely to panic and whine when it goes wrong.
    1107 seems to be working pretty decent, will test some more
    Boot times are about 25seconds, not the fastest but better than it was when I was on 1002 but then again could be a few things I tweak?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    102
    Posts
    993

    I find using "Sleep/Resume" dramatically cuts "go to" desktop. Power usage shutdown vs sleep is very little difference, complete rig inc screen etc shutdown = ~4.0W, sleep = ~5.0W.

    1107 is working AOK for me.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    Quote Originally Posted by SinartNZ View Post
    Or just flash to 1107 instead oh and check overclock.net thread before you flash.. let someone else find out if there is an issue as those guys there are less likely to panic and whine when it goes wrong.
    Oh snap. Did we miss our morning coffee?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •