Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    BIOS 1201 RAM Still not running 3200mhz

    Hey Everyone,

    Has anyone been able to get their memory to run at 3200mhz yet? I'm currently running CORSAIR Dominator Platinum 16GB (2 x 8GB) CMD16GX4M2B3200C16 and I'm still not able to get these guys above 2666mhz. Is there something I'm doing wrong? I have seen a few youtube videos one in particular from JayzTwoCent. All he did was load the 4ghz profile and manually set his memory to 2933 then to 3200 and he was able to get his system to POST and load into windows on both settings. But here I am not able to even get a post.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    1201 Can't do it. Have that memory myself. I wrote what you need to do but you will also need Beta BIOS 9945. See here: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...16-Up-to-Speed
    Tired of trolls and mods that act like this platform has no problems and it's the users fault. Later.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array SinartNZ PC Specs
    SinartNZ PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMU16GX4M2C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti Founders Edition
    MonitorAcer X34
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 1TB NVMe M.2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseNZXT H440 Black
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 750 G2 750W 80+ Gold Full Modular
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Logitech 633
    OS Windows 10 X64 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    I hate to say it entropic ranter.. but you are very wrong about 1201 not being able to run at 3200mhz (Corsair CMU16GX4M2C3200C16)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	12013200mhz.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	56.9 KB 
ID:	65057

    infact I have been running this RAM at 3200mhz since 902 with all timings inserted manually with no problems at all.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    Well, SmartAzNZ, yours is the CMU version and I believe has different chips or a different revision. The CMD version is the troublemaker from what I've seen. You'd think all these Dominators are built on the same chip but the Platinums seem to be different. Did you tweak your timings down or are they what is in the RAM? Your tRCD and tRP are lower than mine, but tRAS is higher and a much longer bank cycle time.

    Here's mine:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mem.png 
Views:	47 
Size:	70.0 KB 
ID:	65058

    I don't think they are quite the same chips. Can you decode the model from the RAM chips themselves by any chance? Mine are "mystery chips" and the last character in the model is missing. So, Thaiphoon and other programs will tell me Samsung, but I can't tell if they are E-die or D-die. When I went to Samsung's tech pages for the chips, the part numbers are identical for D and E except for that missing last character. It shows up as a "question mark". I've been assuming E-die, but who knows.

    Here's what I mean looking at Thaiphoon:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	thairam.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	317.7 KB 
ID:	65059

    But it does raise a good question for the OP: my ram is version 4.24 (it's on the DIMM label) -- what is yours if you can see it? Thanks.
    Last edited by entropic-remnants; 06-02-2017 at 04:32 AM.
    Tired of trolls and mods that act like this platform has no problems and it's the users fault. Later.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    Quote Originally Posted by SinartNZ View Post
    I hate to say it entropic ranter.. but you are very wrong about 1201 not being able to run at 3200mhz (Corsair CMU16GX4M2C3200C16)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	12013200mhz.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	56.9 KB 
ID:	65057

    infact I have been running this RAM at 3200mhz since 902 with all timings inserted manually with no problems at all.
    I noticed also that you were so anxious to ding me, you didn't event try to help the OP. You're just confirming my opinion about forums and what I've said in my rants. Thanks for making it apparent. More about personalities and ego than actually helping out. Rock on.
    Tired of trolls and mods that act like this platform has no problems and it's the users fault. Later.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FlanK3r PC Specs
    FlanK3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero+Asus 970 Pro Gaming/AURA (and many others)
    ProcessorCore i7-6700K + FX-8370 (and many others)
    Graphics Card #1Strix R9 390X DCIII OC
    Graphics Card #2AMD RX 480
    Graphics Card #3Saphire R9 270X Toxic
    Graphics Card #4ROG GTX980TI Poseidon
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512 GB
    Storage #2HyperX 3K 240GB
    CPU CoolerRaijintek Triton + Silentium Fera
    CaseNZXT Noctis and Bitfenix Pandora LED
    Power SupplyCM V850 + Corsair TX750
    Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder
    Mouse Razer Deathadder + A4tech 750BK
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Mouse Pad Roccat Tatto
    OS Windows 10 + Windows 7
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC55U
    FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Reputation
    110
    Posts
    596

    Anyone can more than 3600 MHz? I mean only for few tests, not stable
    Who knows me, knows me ....AMD 3000+, AMD x2 4600+ EE, AMD X4 955 BE C2,2x AMD X4 965 BE C3, AMD X4 970 BE C3, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD x6 1100T BE, 2x AMD FX-8120, 2x AMD FX-8150, FX-6300, FX-8300, FX-8320E, FX-8320, FX-8350, FX-8370, FX-8370E, FX-9370, FX-9590, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, A8-5600K, A10-5800K, A10-6800K, A10-7850K, A10-7870K, A 5150, Athlon x4 860K, Intel i7-5960X, i7-6700K, Intel i7-4770K, Intel i7-980x, Intel i7 2600k, Intel i7-3770K, i7-3930K.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseMastercase Maker 5
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88
    Accessory #1 1701(3.9 1.352v_llc3_3200) https://pastebin.com/PzEezvHU
    Accessory #2 bios 1501 (3.9Ghz, 1.352v) setting: https://pastebin.com/fDLrXHLM

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    139

    There is a reason AMD have to release new AGESA 1.0.0.6 to address the memory overclocking issue.
    Like I always use my own experience before as an example:
    2 identical CPU, 1700X. Ram used G.SKILL Flare X F4-3200C14D-16GFX.
    One is capable of hitting 3200 with CPU A, but can only hit 2933 with CPU B.
    with same exactly motherboard and same set of ram.

    some people are just lucky enough to hit desired overclock speed before the new beta BIOS.

    So if you are impatient, you might wanna check out entropic-remnants's post on how he achieve the overclock
    Well, you will need more patience to tweak the memory setting ;p.
    Good luck.

  8. #8
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by FlanK3r View Post
    Anyone can more than 3600 MHz? I mean only for few tests, not stable
    Hello

    This is usable but definitely does not pass GSAT. These speeds are currently beyond what Ryzen is capable of.



    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3700.jpeg 
Views:	8 
Size:	159.3 KB 
ID:	65062

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    Quote Originally Posted by andyliu View Post
    Well, you will need more patience to tweak the memory setting ;p.
    Good luck.
    First he will have to have the patience to read one my patent-pending very-long posts...
    Tired of trolls and mods that act like this platform has no problems and it's the users fault. Later.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FlanK3r PC Specs
    FlanK3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero+Asus 970 Pro Gaming/AURA (and many others)
    ProcessorCore i7-6700K + FX-8370 (and many others)
    Graphics Card #1Strix R9 390X DCIII OC
    Graphics Card #2AMD RX 480
    Graphics Card #3Saphire R9 270X Toxic
    Graphics Card #4ROG GTX980TI Poseidon
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512 GB
    Storage #2HyperX 3K 240GB
    CPU CoolerRaijintek Triton + Silentium Fera
    CaseNZXT Noctis and Bitfenix Pandora LED
    Power SupplyCM V850 + Corsair TX750
    Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder
    Mouse Razer Deathadder + A4tech 750BK
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Mouse Pad Roccat Tatto
    OS Windows 10 + Windows 7
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC55U
    FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Reputation
    110
    Posts
    596

    Thank you Praz, I have now new GSkill 4266 MHz , so I will try for fun max RAM validation at Ryzen , hope for something similar or more
    Who knows me, knows me ....AMD 3000+, AMD x2 4600+ EE, AMD X4 955 BE C2,2x AMD X4 965 BE C3, AMD X4 970 BE C3, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD x6 1100T BE, 2x AMD FX-8120, 2x AMD FX-8150, FX-6300, FX-8300, FX-8320E, FX-8320, FX-8350, FX-8370, FX-8370E, FX-9370, FX-9590, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, A8-5600K, A10-5800K, A10-6800K, A10-7850K, A10-7870K, A 5150, Athlon x4 860K, Intel i7-5960X, i7-6700K, Intel i7-4770K, Intel i7-980x, Intel i7 2600k, Intel i7-3770K, i7-3930K.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •