Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array khizarus1 PC Specs
    khizarus1 PC Specs
    MotherboardMSI Z970
    Processor4790k
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1080 TI
    MonitorAcer Predator x34
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kracken X52
    CaseThermaltake p3
    OS Win 10

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    Your GPU utilization seems pretty low. What motherboard are you running? What PCIE slot is the gpu in? What PSU do you have?

    Ghost Recon with a 4790k and 1080 ti on a 34 inch 3440 x 1440 ultra widescreen should hit at least 60 FPS at 100hz refresh. Typically much more than that. The 1080 ti does need a strong cpu behind it to really run hard, but your 4790K at 4GHZ should not hold you back much. Can you confirm if you're running that gfx card PCIE 3.0? Maybe a GPUZ screen shot.

    I would normally suspect a driver issue with these symptoms, but you've done a fresh install.

    Double check that your GPU is showing the dual white lights where you've plugged in your PSU cables.
    and i checked both the lights are on where i plugged the power for the card.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20170506_222254.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	145.7 KB 
ID:	64478

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Looking at your GPU-Z screen shot there is no frequency readings the only time I have seen that is with an incorrect or custom bios flashed on a card, if you have not flashed a different bios I would return the card to place of purchase, ask for exchange or RMA if you have to.
    You could try uninstalling GPU Tweak, and Nvidia Geforce experiance to see if it is interfering somehow but that would be uncommon

    When you install Nvidia drivers, check the custom install, uncheck everything except driver and Physix to test card
    Last edited by Menthol; 05-07-2017 at 12:42 PM.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    79
    Posts
    907

    I echo Menthol's observations and recommendations. That GPU Z screen is messed up and I would tend to believe the missing information and your performance issue may be connected.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    208

    This is a bad bios flash.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array khizarus1 PC Specs
    khizarus1 PC Specs
    MotherboardMSI Z970
    Processor4790k
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1080 TI
    MonitorAcer Predator x34
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kracken X52
    CaseThermaltake p3
    OS Win 10

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Looking at your GPU-Z screen shot there is no frequency readings the only time I have seen that is with an incorrect or custom bios flashed on a card, if you have not flashed a different bios I would return the card to place of purchase, ask for exchange or RMA if you have to.
    You could try uninstalling GPU Tweak, and Nvidia Geforce experiance to see if it is interfering somehow but that would be uncommon

    When you install Nvidia drivers, check the custom install, uncheck everything except driver and Physix to test card
    I dont know what went wrong before with GPU Z now it showed all the clocks. I just restarted the PC.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Gpuz1.JPG 
Views:	65 
Size:	82.6 KB 
ID:	64503

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array khizarus1 PC Specs
    khizarus1 PC Specs
    MotherboardMSI Z970
    Processor4790k
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1080 TI
    MonitorAcer Predator x34
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kracken X52
    CaseThermaltake p3
    OS Win 10

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I went to my bios and found that the current frequency is 0.8 MHZ i think this may be the issue. Anybody know how to fix this.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20170514_022232.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	488.1 KB 
ID:	64607

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    I am not familiar with MSI bios, but clear cmos, usually a jumper on the motherboard or maybe a button, F5 in the bios to set defaults if it was an ASUS to set all settings to factory default

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Marcello.S PC Specs
    Marcello.S PC Specs
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus Master Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX Savage 3000 CL15 2x8 GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA nVidia GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Gaming
    MonitorASUS VG248QE w/ nVidia 3D Vision 2
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SSD 840 PRO 256 GB + 512 GB
    Storage #2Samsung nvme 970 Pro 512 GB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H115i PRO
    CaseCooler Master MasterCase MC500M
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RM-750x w/ Premium PSU Cable Kit
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Corsair HS70
    Mouse Pad ThunderX3 TMP30
    Headset/Speakers Bose Sound Link Mini
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Accessory #1 APC Back-UPS 900
    Marcello.S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    119

    Quote Originally Posted by khizarus1 View Post
    I went to my bios and found that the current frequency is 0.8 MHZ i think this may be the issue. Anybody know how to fix this.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20170514_022232.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	488.1 KB 
ID:	64607
    I doubt that that could be this issue. If we were 10 years ago I would probably sorts you right, but nowndays CPU and GPU usually go in "safe" mode when not utilized. That 0,800 GHz is the safe clock for your CPU when idling and is the same 135 MHz for nVidia GPUs when idling.

    I suggest you to dig further.

    Try this altough Menthol point you out the way:

    - Uninstall all graphics driver with DDU;
    - Unplug your GPU completely;
    - Connect the monitor to the Motherboard;
    - Starts the computer and perform a registry clean and manually delete all nVidia folders out of your computer;
    - Shut down the computer and perform a Clear Cmos;
    - Start the computer and check if all nVidia associated files are gone and perform and extra registry clean just to be sure. Shut down your computer.
    - Plug your GPU and then start the computer. Go to nVidia websire, download the driver, perform a clean install and select only graphic driver by the box menu.

    Now check if your GPU perform as expected. If not I suggest you to RMA the card.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array bobovito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I do not agree, I think something is wrong.This is how it looks on my pc .Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0015.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	170.7 KB 
ID:	64614.In my case the cpu is always clocked at the maximum speed from the bios level
    Last edited by bobovito; 05-14-2017 at 11:37 PM.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Marcello.S PC Specs
    Marcello.S PC Specs
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus Master Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX Savage 3000 CL15 2x8 GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA nVidia GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Gaming
    MonitorASUS VG248QE w/ nVidia 3D Vision 2
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SSD 840 PRO 256 GB + 512 GB
    Storage #2Samsung nvme 970 Pro 512 GB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H115i PRO
    CaseCooler Master MasterCase MC500M
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RM-750x w/ Premium PSU Cable Kit
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Corsair HS70
    Mouse Pad ThunderX3 TMP30
    Headset/Speakers Bose Sound Link Mini
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Accessory #1 APC Back-UPS 900
    Marcello.S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    119

    If that is the case, he could just "overclock" the CPU to its nominal speed and see if something changes.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •