Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array DJ Bully PC Specs
    DJ Bully PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS dual core + Novatech i7
    MotherboardCrosshair Hero VI
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C14D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Vega 64 Water Cooled
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Vega 64 Water Cooled
    Sound Cardonboard
    Monitor3 x iiyama G-MASTER GB2888UHSU (4k)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M.2 NvMe SSD 250GB (system)
    Storage #22 x Crucial MX-200 500GB SSD's, WD Black 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH D15
    CaseNZXT Phantom Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000W T2 Supernova Platinum
    Keyboard Cougar 700k
    Mouse Cougar 700M
    Mouse Pad Obutto keyboard & Mouse table
    Headset/Speakers Phillips 2+1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear all singing all dancing + 8 port switch
    Accessory #1 Obutto Ozone v2 triple monitor stand/sim racing rig
    Accessory #2 Fantec Clubsport V1 Wheel,BMW GT wheel, V2 Pedals
    Accessory #3 Saitek Pro Flight X-55 Rhino
    DJ Bully's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Question 1107 BIOS Reduced my RAM 2933 --> 2666 :(

    Hi all, I just upgraded to 1107 BIOS from 1002.

    In 1002 I had my G-Skill Trident Z 3000 C14 32GB (2x16GB) up to near enough rated speeds apart from CAS.

    It was going @ 2933 18-14-14-14-34.

    I am not able to boot in 1107 with the same settings that worked for 1002. Anyone have any ideas? I have tried higher CAS (slower timings) on the RAM but it just will not boot in @ 2933

    In 1107 best I can reach is @ 2666 14-13-13-13-30.

    My specs are on profile if interested.

    I dont really want to go back to 1002, but if no solution to this then I think I might.

    Just like to say overall I am happy with my C6H, 1700 and Fury X CF is running very nicely thank you

    Thanks in advance

    Bully

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I think you should try add more vsoc

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array DJ Bully PC Specs
    DJ Bully PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS dual core + Novatech i7
    MotherboardCrosshair Hero VI
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C14D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Vega 64 Water Cooled
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Vega 64 Water Cooled
    Sound Cardonboard
    Monitor3 x iiyama G-MASTER GB2888UHSU (4k)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M.2 NvMe SSD 250GB (system)
    Storage #22 x Crucial MX-200 500GB SSD's, WD Black 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH D15
    CaseNZXT Phantom Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000W T2 Supernova Platinum
    Keyboard Cougar 700k
    Mouse Cougar 700M
    Mouse Pad Obutto keyboard & Mouse table
    Headset/Speakers Phillips 2+1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear all singing all dancing + 8 port switch
    Accessory #1 Obutto Ozone v2 triple monitor stand/sim racing rig
    Accessory #2 Fantec Clubsport V1 Wheel,BMW GT wheel, V2 Pedals
    Accessory #3 Saitek Pro Flight X-55 Rhino
    DJ Bully's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Hi Thanks for the reply, I am @ 1.05 approx on SOC voltage, I keep seeing post's saying not to go too high with that so am trying to be cautious.

    I hear up to 1.2 is ok?

    I may have a play later on, i'm using +offset function with LLC lvl4.

    Cheers,

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    I only get to 3200 on my RAM by using a 2666 memory speed and bumping the Bclk to 120. Then it all works but there's another wrinkle in 1107.

    In the advanced menu in the BIOS, under the AMD CBS and the ZEN UMC sub-menu's is an entry called ProcODT -- are you familiar with it? It's a necessary termination impedance in the memory controller that has to match the source impedance of the memory itself. From what I'm reading, the default for that changed from 1002 to 1107 and if there is no specific one for your memory in a table, that could well affect your ability to hit 2933.

    The default may be 53.x ohms, or 80 ohms -- not sure. My DIMM's require a ProcODT of 68.6 ohms to work properly.

    A couple of things: that setting resets automatically and without warning when you get it wrong, so if you go in and it's on Auto again, try a different value. Also watch out that your memory timings don't get reset when you select a different memory speed.

    If you were able to run at 2933 before without a Bclk increase, it's possible the only thing you need is a good ProcODT to get back where you were. Unfortunately, the only way to find the correct one is by trial and error and the people who know say to run HCI Memtest after you think you have it right to make SURE it's a good value.

    Also note: when you change ProcODT and go to save and reset out of the BIOS, it won't show as a changed setting -- that's normal.
    Last edited by entropic-remnants; 05-09-2017 at 12:09 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    [Accidental double post, sorry...]

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array DJ Bully PC Specs
    DJ Bully PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS dual core + Novatech i7
    MotherboardCrosshair Hero VI
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C14D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Vega 64 Water Cooled
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Vega 64 Water Cooled
    Sound Cardonboard
    Monitor3 x iiyama G-MASTER GB2888UHSU (4k)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M.2 NvMe SSD 250GB (system)
    Storage #22 x Crucial MX-200 500GB SSD's, WD Black 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH D15
    CaseNZXT Phantom Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000W T2 Supernova Platinum
    Keyboard Cougar 700k
    Mouse Cougar 700M
    Mouse Pad Obutto keyboard & Mouse table
    Headset/Speakers Phillips 2+1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear all singing all dancing + 8 port switch
    Accessory #1 Obutto Ozone v2 triple monitor stand/sim racing rig
    Accessory #2 Fantec Clubsport V1 Wheel,BMW GT wheel, V2 Pedals
    Accessory #3 Saitek Pro Flight X-55 Rhino
    DJ Bully's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by entropic-remnants View Post
    I only get to 3200 on my RAM by using a 2666 memory speed and bumping the Bclk to 120. Then it all works but there's another wrinkle in 1107.

    In the advanced menu in the BIOS, under the AMD CBS and the ZEN UMC sub-menu's is an entry called ProcODT -- are you familiar with it? It's a necessary termination impedance in the memory controller that has to match the source impedance of the memory itself. From what I'm reading, the default for that changed from 1002 to 1107 and if there is no specific one for your memory in a table, that could well affect your ability to hit 2933.

    The default may be 53.x ohms, or 80 ohms -- not sure. My DIMM's require a ProcODT of 68.6 ohms to work properly.

    A couple of things: that setting resets automatically and without warning when you get it wrong, so if you go in and it's on Auto again, try a different value. Also watch out that your memory timings don't get reset when you select a different memory speed.

    If you were able to run at 2933 before without a Bclk increase, it's possible the only thing you need is a good ProcODT to get back where you were. Unfortunately, the only way to find the correct one is by trial and error and the people who know say to run HCI Memtest after you think you have it right to make SURE it's a good value.

    Also note: when you change ProcODT and go to save and reset out of the BIOS, it won't show as a changed setting -- that's normal.
    Thank you sir! That is just the kind of info I was looking for. I was not overly familiar with the ProcODT setting, another setting to tweak with.

    in 1002, at least I was not able to boot with anything other than 100 BCLK, apparently 1107 may have fixed that, I have not tried that yet either. If I cant get 2933 cleanly then I'll have a look at BCLK again. I am also running crossfire GPU's, I dont think they like much BCLK tweaking either.

    Ta
    Last edited by DJ Bully; 05-09-2017 at 12:19 PM. Reason: More stuff

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ Bully View Post
    Hi Thanks for the reply, I am @ 1.05 approx on SOC voltage, I keep seeing post's saying not to go too high with that so am trying to be cautious.

    I hear up to 1.2 is ok?

    I may have a play later on, i'm using +offset function with LLC lvl4.

    Cheers,
    My C6H when i use DOCP 3200mhz auto up to 1.22v , may be you should try, i think it's ok
    //Sorry about my bad english

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    Quote Originally Posted by knightriot View Post
    My C6H when i use DOCP 3200mhz auto up to 1.22v , may be you should try, i think it's ok
    //Sorry about my bad english
    I wouldn't think you need to apologize. I myself can't speak anything but English and be understood -- and I've understood all your posts. I know people born in America who can't communicate worth a dime so you're doing fine.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array DJ Bully PC Specs
    DJ Bully PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS dual core + Novatech i7
    MotherboardCrosshair Hero VI
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C14D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Vega 64 Water Cooled
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Vega 64 Water Cooled
    Sound Cardonboard
    Monitor3 x iiyama G-MASTER GB2888UHSU (4k)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M.2 NvMe SSD 250GB (system)
    Storage #22 x Crucial MX-200 500GB SSD's, WD Black 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH D15
    CaseNZXT Phantom Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000W T2 Supernova Platinum
    Keyboard Cougar 700k
    Mouse Cougar 700M
    Mouse Pad Obutto keyboard & Mouse table
    Headset/Speakers Phillips 2+1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear all singing all dancing + 8 port switch
    Accessory #1 Obutto Ozone v2 triple monitor stand/sim racing rig
    Accessory #2 Fantec Clubsport V1 Wheel,BMW GT wheel, V2 Pedals
    Accessory #3 Saitek Pro Flight X-55 Rhino
    DJ Bully's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Thanks to all the ROGGERS!

    Thanks all for you're advice. I have a few options to tweak, I will report back how I get on in the hope that it may assist someone else.

    Wont be tonight as I am playing Snooker with a friend. Before you ask, we are both CRAP!

    Cheers,

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array DJ Bully PC Specs
    DJ Bully PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS dual core + Novatech i7
    MotherboardCrosshair Hero VI
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C14D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Vega 64 Water Cooled
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Vega 64 Water Cooled
    Sound Cardonboard
    Monitor3 x iiyama G-MASTER GB2888UHSU (4k)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M.2 NvMe SSD 250GB (system)
    Storage #22 x Crucial MX-200 500GB SSD's, WD Black 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH D15
    CaseNZXT Phantom Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000W T2 Supernova Platinum
    Keyboard Cougar 700k
    Mouse Cougar 700M
    Mouse Pad Obutto keyboard & Mouse table
    Headset/Speakers Phillips 2+1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear all singing all dancing + 8 port switch
    Accessory #1 Obutto Ozone v2 triple monitor stand/sim racing rig
    Accessory #2 Fantec Clubsport V1 Wheel,BMW GT wheel, V2 Pedals
    Accessory #3 Saitek Pro Flight X-55 Rhino
    DJ Bully's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Working again!

    entropic-remnants, thank you for your advice.

    I have now got my RAM back @ 2933 18-14-14-14-34

    It was indeed the ProcODT setting that made it happen.

    I managed to boot into bios with 60 or 68.6 ohms, but they turned out to be unstable. I went up to 80ohms and now it is solid as a rock! FYI my RAM part no. is in my profile.

    Really happy now

    Is there any reason I should change to the 99xx BIOS's? My RAM is now more or less at rated speeds (3000) .

    Thanks again for the assistance, took me a while to get there but got it in the end!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •