Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array Krayn PC Specs
    Krayn PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen7 1800x
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980 TI Gaming X (EK Waterblock)
    MonitorASUS MG248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo, 360 + 280 RAD
    CaseFractal Define S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G503
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT770 PRO
    OS Fedora 25 + Windows 10 Pro (only for Games)

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Asus121 View Post
    Can u post a screen shot of the in windows water flow
    i dont use a flow sensor in my loop but sure.

    (marked the two spots where the flow is shown )

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	waterflow.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	528.8 KB 
ID:	64576

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array AlexB121 PC Specs
    AlexB121 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus Rog G501
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VI EXTREME
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 7 1800X 8-Core 3.6 GHz (4.0 GHz Turbo) Socket AM4
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB 4 x 8GB DDR4-3200 PC4-25600 CL16 Dual Channel
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce® GTX 1080 TI
    MonitorASUS MG28UQ Gaming Monitor x2
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO Series - 512GB PCIe NVMe - M.2
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 2280 512GB PCI-Express 3.0 x4
    CPU CoolerEKWater EK-KIT X360
    CasePhanteks ENTHOO EVOLV ATX GLASS
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 G3 850 Watt 80 Plus Gold Modular ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K95 RGB
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset ASUS Strix 7.1 Superior True 7.1 Surround Gaming Headset & ASUS Strix 7.1 Superior True 7.1 Wireless
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Republic of Gamers Design 001
    Headset/Speakers Asus STRIX 7.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon's FiOS Quantum + Asus RT-AC87U
    AlexB121's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    193

    CH6 hero

    Quote Originally Posted by Krayn View Post
    i dont use a flow sensor in my loop but sure.

    (marked the two spots where the flow is shown )

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	waterflow.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	528.8 KB 
ID:	64576
    Found it its not reading but i found it wondering if its my sensor or what it is is..U think the sensor has a flow cycle in and out ?

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array AlexB121 PC Specs
    AlexB121 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus Rog G501
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VI EXTREME
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 7 1800X 8-Core 3.6 GHz (4.0 GHz Turbo) Socket AM4
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB 4 x 8GB DDR4-3200 PC4-25600 CL16 Dual Channel
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce® GTX 1080 TI
    MonitorASUS MG28UQ Gaming Monitor x2
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO Series - 512GB PCIe NVMe - M.2
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 2280 512GB PCI-Express 3.0 x4
    CPU CoolerEKWater EK-KIT X360
    CasePhanteks ENTHOO EVOLV ATX GLASS
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 G3 850 Watt 80 Plus Gold Modular ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K95 RGB
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset ASUS Strix 7.1 Superior True 7.1 Surround Gaming Headset & ASUS Strix 7.1 Superior True 7.1 Wireless
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Republic of Gamers Design 001
    Headset/Speakers Asus STRIX 7.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon's FiOS Quantum + Asus RT-AC87U
    AlexB121's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    193

    Also why is ur temp so high ? my water goes in at 24 in overnight idle and 26 during use also i see ur hotter going in and cooler coming out lol u might have the sensors reversed

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array Krayn PC Specs
    Krayn PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen7 1800x
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980 TI Gaming X (EK Waterblock)
    MonitorASUS MG248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo, 360 + 280 RAD
    CaseFractal Define S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G503
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT770 PRO
    OS Fedora 25 + Windows 10 Pro (only for Games)

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    my loop from pump:
    pump/res > gpu > 360rad > sensor > cpu > 280 rad > sensor > pump/res

    so my sensors arent showing in and out but theoretically the two coldest points ...at least that was my thinking when placing them

    running games when i took that screenshot...the system is overclocked cpu @4 GHz and gpu (gtx 980ti) @1560~ MHz ...idle is around 28° water with around 20°C ambient having the fans at 20% (450 rpm) on load i get around 36-37°...

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array AlexB121 PC Specs
    AlexB121 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus Rog G501
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VI EXTREME
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 7 1800X 8-Core 3.6 GHz (4.0 GHz Turbo) Socket AM4
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB 4 x 8GB DDR4-3200 PC4-25600 CL16 Dual Channel
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce® GTX 1080 TI
    MonitorASUS MG28UQ Gaming Monitor x2
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO Series - 512GB PCIe NVMe - M.2
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 2280 512GB PCI-Express 3.0 x4
    CPU CoolerEKWater EK-KIT X360
    CasePhanteks ENTHOO EVOLV ATX GLASS
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 G3 850 Watt 80 Plus Gold Modular ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K95 RGB
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset ASUS Strix 7.1 Superior True 7.1 Surround Gaming Headset & ASUS Strix 7.1 Superior True 7.1 Wireless
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Republic of Gamers Design 001
    Headset/Speakers Asus STRIX 7.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon's FiOS Quantum + Asus RT-AC87U
    AlexB121's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    193

    Quote Originally Posted by Krayn View Post
    my loop from pump:
    pump/res > gpu > 360rad > sensor > cpu > 280 rad > sensor > pump/res

    so my sensors arent showing in and out but theoretically the two coldest points ...at least that was my thinking when placing them

    running games when i took that screenshot...the system is overclocked cpu @4 GHz and gpu (gtx 980ti) @1560~ MHz ...idle is around 28° water with around 20°C ambient having the fans at 20% (450 rpm) on load i get around 36-37°...
    ok that makes more sence just making sure u seen that

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    My preferred method is to use the aquacomputer aquaero. If you are not familiar with it, it is a fantastic gadget which adds unparalleled monitoring and control for your liquid cooling system.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array shilent PC Specs
    shilent PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI
    ProcessorRyzen 1600x
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill 3200 CL14 (B-die)
    Graphics Card #1MSI Vega 56 Air Boost
    Sound CardSound Blaster X AE-5
    Storage #1Adata SX700 512GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro SATA
    CPU CoolerHeatkiller water block
    CasePhanteks Evolv
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1050XM2
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    I've had my CH6 for a week now. I too was frustrated that I could not control my fan speeds based on my water temp.

    I have my radiator fans on a PWM splitter connected to the CPU fan header, and a temp sensor on the W_out. Because of this, my best option was to control fan speeds based on CPU temp.

    Today I found out I could connect my temp sensor on the T_sensor1 header, and my PWM splitter to any chassis header. I can now select T_sensor1 as the source, and control my fan speeds based on my water temp.

    Why can't we select W_in or W_out as a source? And why can't the CPU fan header use T_sensor1 as a source?

  8. #18
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by shilent View Post
    Why can't we select W_in or W_out as a source? And why can't the CPU fan header use T_sensor1 as a source?
    The software team hasn't got round to coding it. I've been requesting it for over a year. Go figure.

    Not sure if there is any software out there that will map those headers (WMI). Even if it can, you may have to pay for the privilege.

  9. #19
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by anr11 View Post
    My preferred method is to use the aquacomputer aquaero. If you are not familiar with it, it is a fantastic gadget which adds unparalleled monitoring and control for your liquid cooling system.
    +1
    Yes you have to buy their controller but you will never look back.
    with the aquaero you can choose anything you like to control fans and pump speeds. I use a temp probe that is immersed in a tee fitting to control mine. You can set your own curves into 4 channels or more if you add on extras. I find 4 to be sufficient. Here is a shot of my customized desktop gadget (they have starter templates to work from)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	145.2 KB 
ID:	66649

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •