Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Question Adding new Gladius II mouse to Armoury Software

    DISCLAIMER: I know this may be a simple/stupid question, but I thought I'd ask anyway to remove all doubt...

    I'm swapping out a Gladius 1 mouse for a new Gladius 2. The old (G-1) mouse is currently listed in the installed Armoury software. The install instructions say to 1) plug in the mouse, 2) install the Armorury software (which is already installed).

    Should I uninstall the Armoury software first, or do I simply unplug the G-1 and plug in the G-2? I see nothing in the Armoury software for adding or removing devices.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array mcleod52 PC Specs
    mcleod52 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)n/a
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i5-7600K Kaby Lake
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 16GB
    Graphics Card #1GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 Windforce
    MonitorLG 27UD69-W
    Storage #1Plextor M8Pe M.2 2280 256GB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X52
    CasePhantek P400S
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 550 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Red
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset Bloody M660 MOCI
    Headset/Speakers Lepai LP-188HA + Polk Audio RTiA3's & PSW 303
    OS Windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    93

    I'd shut the PC down, do the swap and power-up. Hopefully Armoury picks up the new one ...

  3. #3
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    You should definitely install the latest Armoury from the Gladius II product page as that's the version you want to use as that's your latest software. I'm not sure if the Gladius 1 has latest software version that is able to update to the latest software version to support Gladius II, so best if you uninstall it and then download the latest version from the product page.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Thanks guys! I did have the latest Armoury version installed...10203 prior to getting the Gladius II.

    I powered down, plugged in the mouse, booted up and the mouse was recognized in Armoury. So far, everything seems to be working fine but I did experience one stuck reboot that happened after the Gladius II was installed.

  5. #5
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Quote Originally Posted by Slick8791 View Post
    Thanks guys! I did have the latest Armoury version installed...10203 prior to getting the Gladius II.

    I powered down, plugged in the mouse, booted up and the mouse was recognized in Armoury. So far, everything seems to be working fine but I did experience one stuck reboot that happened after the Gladius II was installed.
    That's good to hear, please let us know if you discover any other issues.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array mcleod52 PC Specs
    mcleod52 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)n/a
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i5-7600K Kaby Lake
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 16GB
    Graphics Card #1GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 Windforce
    MonitorLG 27UD69-W
    Storage #1Plextor M8Pe M.2 2280 256GB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X52
    CasePhantek P400S
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 550 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Red
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset Bloody M660 MOCI
    Headset/Speakers Lepai LP-188HA + Polk Audio RTiA3's & PSW 303
    OS Windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    93

    Good to hear it is working for you. I assume armoury did a firmware upgrade on the mouse too?

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by mcleod52 View Post
    Good to hear it is working for you. I assume armoury did a firmware upgrade on the mouse too?

    Correct. A funny observation, the Gladius 2 is very bright at 100% setting. So bright that the Claymore keyboard's colors look washed out and anemic.

    Is it even possible for ASUS to up the brightness setting in a future firmware upgrade?

    Yeah, yeah...I know...just lower the brightness on the mouse, but where's the fun in doing that...

  8. #8
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Quote Originally Posted by Slick8791 View Post
    Correct. A funny observation, the Gladius 2 is very bright at 100% setting. So bright that the Claymore keyboard's colors look washed out and anemic.

    Is it even possible for ASUS to up the brightness setting in a future firmware upgrade?

    Yeah, yeah...I know...just lower the brightness on the mouse, but where's the fun in doing that...
    Thanks for the feedback, I'll definitely pass this feedback along. The LED used in keyboard and mouse should not be the same spec so that's probably why the brightness levels may differ a little. Also for your information, some fully backlit keyboards exceed to 500mA but majority of keyboard manufacturers try to keep within the compliance standards because anything above 500mA may cause problems with notebooks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •