Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array eight-bit PC Specs
    eight-bit PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)RoG Strix GL502VS-DB71
    MotherboardRoG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon R9 390 8GB
    MonitorHP 25BW 25"
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB
    Headset SoundBlaster WoW Wireless Headset
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X-140
    OS Windows 10 Pro Creators Edition
    Accessory #1 NZXT AC-IUSBH-M1 USB Hub
    eight-bit's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    81

    Quote Originally Posted by AUStheWOLF View Post
    I let the motherboard make that determination (FACTORY BIOS)... I left all settings on AUTO, except for DRAM voltage and timings. The overclock was completely performed using the the AI Suite 3 and was stable enough to run Cinebench R15 and 3D Mark Time Spy with impressive results, as well as DOOM and Rise of Tomb Raider. I also let AI Suite 3 make the determinations for fan curves, as I have all my chassis fans connected to the CHA_FAN headers on the motherboard. Even if you delete the software after the overclock, the AI Suite 3 allowed monitoring on a firmware level. It will actually cause a crash, then revert to best known settings for stability... Each system will vary slightly, but with the same DRAM, motherboard, and CPU architecture we should only be talking about a few hundred megahertz. I had better benchmarks with 4.02GHz than 4.20GHz according to Cinebench. Felt the same for me. I couldn't get the blazing high 145 BCLKs that other users are getting.
    TY for the info. My first OC on this board was through AI Suite 3, but I almost had to change my shorts after I saw the voltages it was applying (upwards of 1.45) lol.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by eight-bit View Post
    TY for the info. My first OC on this board was through AI Suite 3, but I almost had to change my shorts after I saw the voltages it was applying (upwards of 1.45) lol.
    The thing that is difficult about this platform is it is new, and within different tolerances than what I am use to seeing with Intel builds... I think AMD wants the CPU at 1.375V, and I would have been concerned to raise voltage that high also. I need to double-check if I have some screenshots saved on the hard drive when I get back to my computer.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array eight-bit PC Specs
    eight-bit PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)RoG Strix GL502VS-DB71
    MotherboardRoG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon R9 390 8GB
    MonitorHP 25BW 25"
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB
    Headset SoundBlaster WoW Wireless Headset
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X-140
    OS Windows 10 Pro Creators Edition
    Accessory #1 NZXT AC-IUSBH-M1 USB Hub
    eight-bit's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    81

    Quote Originally Posted by AUStheWOLF View Post
    I think AMD wants the CPU at 1.375V, and I would have been concerned to raise voltage that high also.
    I am pretty sure I remember reading somewhere that AMD recommended not going over 1.35v to avoid degradation. That is what I have been basing my voltage decisions on, and why I am only slightly uncomfortable with my current 1.3625V
    Last edited by eight-bit; 05-12-2017 at 05:50 PM. Reason: Edited for spelling

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by eight-bit View Post
    I am pretty sure I remember reading somewhere that AMD recommended not going over 1.35v to avoid degradation. That is what I have been basing my voltage decisions on, and why I am only slightly uncomfortable with my current 1.3625V
    Ok, verified what I previously stated with some old screenshots, the ASUS OC was somewhere around 1.33V. If you are having problems with system stability, I would recommend the ASUS overclock, it is easy to do and ran very well and within normal mfg tolerances. There is a setting above showing CPU ratio stability, set that to "Video Encoding" and run the test for one hour.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPUZ001.PNG 
Views:	25 
Size:	26.4 KB 
ID:	64611
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AISUITE3-001.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	63.8 KB 
ID:	64612

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array eight-bit PC Specs
    eight-bit PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)RoG Strix GL502VS-DB71
    MotherboardRoG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon R9 390 8GB
    MonitorHP 25BW 25"
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB
    Headset SoundBlaster WoW Wireless Headset
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X-140
    OS Windows 10 Pro Creators Edition
    Accessory #1 NZXT AC-IUSBH-M1 USB Hub
    eight-bit's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    81

    Not having any problems with stability. Just that overclocking using the Asus software yielded voltages well outside of my comfort range. Have been able since then to achieve much higher clock speeds at much lower voltages by doing it incrementally in bios.

    My 1800X performs a little less than what I had expected it to. But for a marginal difference between my expected OC and my real life OC, I'm happy with it.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    OKAY, guys. I figured out my Memory Modules are different when they are from a memory kit. This is G.Skill's fault. I have already created a RMA case and I am going to send it back to G.Skill for replacement.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •