Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: USB Problems

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    USB Problems

    Greetings All. I've built several "PC"s in the past, but the CH6 Hero is the only mobo that has ever given me problems. First I am not a fan of Win10. My favorite OS is Win7. I bought the CH6 Hero and the Ryzen 7 because I've been a fan of AMD and ASUS for sometime and almost all of my builds have been based on those two brands. Now to my problem. I've assembled my new computer and want to load Win7 64 Pro. I turn on the machine and go to BIOS and make sure that USB Legacy is supported. I exit BIOS and load the default settings. The PC then boots form my USB drive and I get to the first Windows installation screen and my mouse and keyboard are dead. I go back into BIOS and ensure that USB Legacy is still supported. It is. I have a drive with Win7 64 Pro on it so I put that in the new machine and attempt to boot from it. The machine boots and I get to the logon screen, but my mouse and keyboard are still dead. I've tried different keyboards and mouse. No love.

    Mobo: CH6 Hero 1002
    Processor: Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory: 64 GB Corsair
    Video: AMD XFX
    SSD: Samsung 960 EVO Series - 250GB NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    WiFi: Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7265 802.11ac, Dual Band, 2x2 Wi-Fi + Bluetooth 4.0 - (7265NGW)
    HD: Seagate 1TB Firecuda SSD (hybrid) and 3 TB Seagate

    ASUS technician suggested that I RMA the board. The new board behaves just like the old board.

    Help

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    If ASUS technician suggested RMA then maybe that's the smart thing to do, lol.

    Do your USB keyboard/mouse work fine in Win10? If so, then not likely a hardware fault.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array eight-bit PC Specs
    eight-bit PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)RoG Strix GL502VS-DB71
    MotherboardRoG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon R9 390 8GB
    MonitorHP 25BW 25"
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB
    Headset SoundBlaster WoW Wireless Headset
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X-140
    OS Windows 10 Pro Creators Edition
    Accessory #1 NZXT AC-IUSBH-M1 USB Hub
    eight-bit's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    81

    What USB ports do you have your kb and mouse on? If you are on USB3 ports Win7 might need drivers before it plays nicely with them.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    24

    Make sure everything is plugged into USB 2.0 ports. Pretty sure Win 7 and USB 3.0 ports don't play nice in setup. Once you have windows installed and the drivers installed, the 3.0 ports are fine.

    Sent from my 2PS64 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Am i the only one that remember that AMD said something like "WIndows 8.1 or older won't be supported"?
    Last edited by flynkalika; 05-14-2017 at 05:01 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Read Closely.

    I did RMA the board, and "The new board behaves just like the old board."

    Quote Originally Posted by RonGod666 View Post
    Greetings All. I've built several "PC"s in the past, but the CH6 Hero is the only mobo that has ever given me problems. First I am not a fan of Win10. My favorite OS is Win7. I bought the CH6 Hero and the Ryzen 7 because I've been a fan of AMD and ASUS for sometime and almost all of my builds have been based on those two brands. Now to my problem. I've assembled my new computer and want to load Win7 64 Pro. I turn on the machine and go to BIOS and make sure that USB Legacy is supported. I exit BIOS and load the default settings. The PC then boots form my USB drive and I get to the first Windows installation screen and my mouse and keyboard are dead. I go back into BIOS and ensure that USB Legacy is still supported. It is. I have a drive with Win7 64 Pro on it so I put that in the new machine and attempt to boot from it. The machine boots and I get to the logon screen, but my mouse and keyboard are still dead. I've tried different keyboards and mouse. No love.

    Mobo: CH6 Hero 1002
    Processor: Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory: 64 GB Corsair
    Video: AMD XFX
    SSD: Samsung 960 EVO Series - 250GB NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    WiFi: Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7265 802.11ac, Dual Band, 2x2 Wi-Fi + Bluetooth 4.0 - (7265NGW)
    HD: Seagate 1TB Firecuda SSD (hybrid) and 3 TB Seagate

    ASUS technician suggested that I RMA the board. The new board behaves just like the old board.

    Help

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Not My First Rodeo

    USB2 ports.

    Quote Originally Posted by eight-bit View Post
    What USB ports do you have your kb and mouse on? If you are on USB3 ports Win7 might need drivers before it plays nicely with them.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Thanks.

    Same-o canned answers.

    Quote Originally Posted by SubnetMask View Post
    Make sure everything is plugged into USB 2.0 ports. Pretty sure Win 7 and USB 3.0 ports don't play nice in setup. Once you have windows installed and the drivers installed, the 3.0 ports are fine.

    Sent from my 2PS64 using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array AfterShock PC Specs
    AfterShock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14-8GVK
    Graphics Card #1Evga GTX 1080TI
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus VE278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP500 M.2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2 Extreme
    Casecorsair crystal 570x
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RMx Series 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe mk2
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset AfterGlow
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterBuffalo WZR-1750DHP

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by flynkalika View Post
    Am i the only one that remember that AMD said something like "WIndows 8.1 or older won't be supported"?
    I remember reading that before amd was even showing demos of the cpu but why in the hell would asus even have downloads for unsupported versions of windows?

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Finally

    Thanks for your help. Does that mean the processor wont even allow an install and just shuts everything down without even providing an error flash screen? Pretty inconsiderate on their part. I'm used to Windows being inconsiderate, but not AMD. I'll try (as much as I hate it) to load Win10.



    Quote Originally Posted by flynkalika View Post
    Am i the only one that remember that AMD said something like "WIndows 8.1 or older won't be supported"?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •