Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero x370
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G-skill 4x8 F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCase Integrated 360mm Liquid AIO
    CaseDEEPCOOL GENOME ROG
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider SST-ST1200-PT
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
    OS Win10 Home
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    122

    Is a cap set in the windows power plan? There's a setting in there to apply a maximum clock speed.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    Also it looks like I missed the 1107 reference in the OP. So nevermind my previous comment.
    Tired of trolls and mods that act like this platform has no problems and it's the users fault. Later.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Alright,

    I was having this issue on 1107 and now I am running 1201 and it is still there.

    Someone on another forum suggested pulling the CMOS battery, which I did, and the problem is still there.
    Windows Power cap is set to 0Mhz which I am assuming is off.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HWiNFO64.JPG 
Views:	7 
Size:	262.8 KB 
ID:	64619

    I have attached a screenshot of what it looks like.
    I might be calling tech support on this.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    Can you like post a cell phone photo or something of your Extreme Tweaker settings? Curious what you've got set up in there that might be contributing.

    I'm not using Ryzen Master or anything and I'm getting 3.8 ghz at 1.35 volts (needed with my sorry chip) and it's solid. I'd like to compare what I did to what you've got set to see if I can suggest anything.
    Tired of trolls and mods that act like this platform has no problems and it's the users fault. Later.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20170515_114208472.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	184.2 KB 
ID:	64622
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20170515_114229184.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	189.9 KB 
ID:	64623

    Hopefully I am doing something obviously wrong that someone can spot.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array eight-bit PC Specs
    eight-bit PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)RoG Strix GL502VS-DB71
    MotherboardRoG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon R9 390 8GB
    MonitorHP 25BW 25"
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB
    Headset SoundBlaster WoW Wireless Headset
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X-140
    OS Windows 10 Pro Creators Edition
    Accessory #1 NZXT AC-IUSBH-M1 USB Hub
    eight-bit's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    81

    What are your temps like when you get this?

    IIRC approx 1.5ghz is what these things downclock to when they hit thermal throttling. Can anyone confirm?

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I am running a custom watercooling setup (one reason I got this board is because of the AM3 holes so I could reuse my waterblock)

    My idle is in the high 20C or low 30C. When I pushed it at stock with Prime95 I think it got into the low 40s? I have a thick, dual 120mm rad with some old 38mm Panaflos that have great static pressure. Too bad those fans are gone now.

    Running like this at 1550Mhz it is actually sitting at 19.5C

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Holy crap nuggets 1.4v?!

    It would be interesting to see the rest of your power settings, extreme tweaker, digi+ power, etc. 1.4v for 3.5Ghz seems incredibly excessive. Mine hits 4.0 stable @ 1.373 (1.385 if I want the power to stay a little more even) and LLC 1. It would sometimes hit 1.4 during usage and temps were higher than I'd like during stress testing so I backed it off to 3.8 @ 1.28. Your SOC voltage also seems quite high, especially for just targeting 3.5Ghz.

    Doublecheck your cooling. I can't imagine a 1700 at stock hitting 40-some C with a quality custom loop under P95, or even BOINC for that matter. The 1700 at stock hits an all core max of like 3.15 which could almost be passively cooled.

    My Corsair H115i keeps my 3.8 OC as cool as you're saying stock was for you.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    The only voltage I touched was CPU (set to 1.4V), SOC (set to 1.1V) and DRAM (set to 1.35). I was trying to find a max CPU overclock. Then I was going to find max memory overclock and then combine the two to find a good combination. I only set those voltages that way because that is what I have found a recommendation as a starting point to max out the CPU.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array Deadbc77 PC Specs
    Deadbc77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ 32GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Fury X
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Fury X

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by thezfunk13 View Post
    The only voltage I touched was CPU (set to 1.4V), SOC (set to 1.1V) and DRAM (set to 1.35). I was trying to find a max CPU overclock. Then I was going to find max memory overclock and then combine the two to find a good combination. I only set those voltages that way because that is what I have found a recommendation as a starting point to max out the CPU.
    Success !!! (workaround) I loaded the ROG preset gaming profile in bios ,rebooted and it applied in windows.
    I then rebooted back to bios ,and tweak the preset settings to what i know my CPU can do . It worked !!!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Success .jpg  


Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •