Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Computer Randomly Shutting Down

    I built my PC about 6 months ago, and since the start its been randomly shutting down, kind of like the powers been cut.

    I have water cooled CPU and GPU, my specs are bellow, and I would like to note I have not overclocked anything.

    I thought it might be power from the wall so I put it on a separate outlet, nodda, bought a battery backup and it happened even more.

    Sometimes it wont happen for a couple months, but its happened 7 times in the last 3 days.
    Its my work computer and I really cant afford the down time.

    Everything is starting to lead to the motherboard, what do I do?

    Here is my Windows Event Viewer Log. It is showing Errors coming from the mother board right around shutdown. Shutdown error is Event ID 6008.

    http://www.littleraingames.com/Image...wn Errors.evtx


    CPU - i7-6850k
    Ram - 32GB
    GPU - Gigabyte GTX 1080 Water force
    Motherboard - Rampage V Extreme
    PSU - 1000watt EVGA

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Sorry for double post, but I have some new info that people who might have read already will probably know.

    When I go to "msinfo32" from using Run, my bios said its Legacy Version. Could that be the issue?

    I read somewhere that when you install your OS you have to decide which you use?

    So how can I change it, do I have to reinstall my OS?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Many of the 3000 series bios's/machines have random reboot issues. If you have not done so already try updating to the latest bios 3504 to fix the issue. Is it a random shutdown or a random reboot?

    You may also try manually setting System Agent (SA) to 1.1v and CPU VCCIO 1.05v to 1.05v. If your Ram is over 3000XMP you might even need more than that. Check these readings in the bios. Are they reading around .9900V ? If so, try raising.

    If one of these three things does not fix, then you might have a HW/PSU problem.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    What is the model of your memory kit? And have you tried running your system at stock defaults without XMP?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    It is a random shutdown, like just turns off immediately with not warning.

    How do I find out if my RAM is over 3000XMP, what is XMP?

    I have actually contacted EVGA about getting a new PSU, because when I initially googled my problem I thought that was the case, they said I had to diagnose it before they will send me a new one, and the event viewer is giving me reasons to believe that its the mother board.



    And Chino, how do I know if I'm not using default, I never changed any settings on the RAM so wouldn't it be default?

    Here is the RAM I have.
    http://www.directcanada.com/products...acture=CORSAIR

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by LittleRain View Post
    It is a random shutdown, like just turns off immediately with not warning.

    How do I find out if my RAM is over 3000XMP, what is XMP?

    I have actually contacted EVGA about getting a new PSU, because when I initially googled my problem I thought that was the case, they said I had to diagnose it before they will send me a new one, and the event viewer is giving me reasons to believe that its the mother board.



    And Chino, how do I know if I'm not using default, I never changed any settings on the RAM so wouldn't it be default?

    Here is the RAM I have.
    http://www.directcanada.com/products...acture=CORSAIR


    XMP is Extreme Memory Profile. It's supposed to automatically set the speed and timings of your memory to give you their rated speeds. On these boards a few other adjustments seem to be required to get them running at speeds over 2400Mhz. As another user said you gotta adjust the "System Agent" and CPU VCCIO as another user suggested. Chino has a good guide on adjusting your RAM settings.*

    Do you have your PC overclocked at all?

    Did you try updating the BIOS?

    I have that same kit of RAM and it's running fine at 2400Mhz. I couldn't get it stable at it's rated 2666Mhz and haven't had the time to try. I'm using the Rampage V Edition 10. *
    *

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array Slitzerikai PC Specs
    Slitzerikai PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Origin EON-17
    MotherboardROG Rampage V Extreme
    Processori7-5930K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws 4 3000 MHz 4GB (32GB)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 780 6GB SC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 780 6GB SC
    Storage #1Crucial 1TB SSD
    Storage #2Seagate 4TB SSHD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i GTX
    CaseCooler Master HAF Stacker 935 + 915R + 915F
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1350W
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Logitech G600
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 + Vizio 40" 5.1 Soundbar (wireless sub)
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6 R8000
    Accessory #1 Logitech G13
    Slitzerikai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Gah! I have been having the same issues for... probably the same length of time! >.< (I've had my computer far longer though... but it didn't start doing this random shut off until more recent times).

    I haven't changed out anything as far as hardware goes, it's been cleaned, no overheating... My event viewer doesn't look as extensive in errors as his, but mine most definitely shuts itself off sporadically without rhyme or reason. (Sometimes while intense gaming, sometimes while doing little more than browsing in Chrome).

    @OP: Just my own experience with this major annoyance, but I actually DID buy a new PSU, because, logically, things point towards that at first. (And given I've had my 1200W PSU for about 10 years, I figured it might be logical to replace it). So, replaced it with a brand new 1350W, and ... it still does it.

    I did look, and it seems the BIOS hasn't been updated in a while, though I don't know why it decided to just start doing this recently, it's nice to know I'm not the only one... I really don't want to have to try replacing the MOBO if I don't have to with how much it costs. >.<
    I've updated BIOS to 3504, but as I'm having the same issues as OP, I'd appreciate any help I can provide!

    This has been pure hell to diagnose...

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by VengeanceWithin View Post
    XMP is Extreme Memory Profile. It's supposed to automatically set the speed and timings of your memory to give you their rated speeds. On these boards a few other adjustments seem to be required to get them running at speeds over 2400Mhz. As another user said you gotta adjust the "System Agent" and CPU VCCIO as another user suggested. Chino has a good guide on adjusting your RAM settings.*

    Do you have your PC overclocked at all?

    Did you try updating the BIOS?

    I have that same kit of RAM and it's running fine at 2400Mhz. I couldn't get it stable at it's rated 2666Mhz and haven't had the time to try. I'm using the Rampage V Edition 10. *
    *
    Ahh ok, have a link to that guide?

    No I don't have my PC overclocked at all.

    Yes I updated the BIOS yesterday, so far it hasn't happened. But The problem is weird, once it didn't happen for 2 months, then blam, 5 times in a couple days.
    If it happens again, I might try a reinstall with the BIOS in UEFI mode instead of the Legacy Bios, as I have something telling me that might be it.

    I wonder what my RAM is running at, I guess next time I shut off I'll look at the bios.

    Quote Originally Posted by Slitzerikai View Post
    @OP: Just my own experience with this major annoyance, but I actually DID buy a new PSU, because, logically, things point towards that at first. (And given I've had my 1200W PSU for about 10 years, I figured it might be logical to replace it). So, replaced it with a brand new 1350W, and ... it still does it.

    I did look, and it seems the BIOS hasn't been updated in a while, though I don't know why it decided to just start doing this recently, it's nice to know I'm not the only one... I really don't want to have to try replacing the MOBO if I don't have to with how much it costs. >.<
    I've updated BIOS to 3504, but as I'm having the same issues as OP, I'd appreciate any help I can provide!

    This has been pure hell to diagnose...
    Well, I guess I'm glad that I'm sure it isn't my PSU now, and I know what you mean this has been a hell of a diagnose.

    When I was researching this, I just recently thought it might be the mother board and I noticed more old threads on these mother boards having the same issues.
    I wonder if its a problem with a small amount of them...

    Maybe I can still get mine on warranty, who knows.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Quote Originally Posted by LittleRain View Post
    It is a random shutdown, like just turns off immediately with not warning.

    How do I find out if my RAM is over 3000XMP, what is XMP?

    I have actually contacted EVGA about getting a new PSU, because when I initially googled my problem I thought that was the case, they said I had to diagnose it before they will send me a new one, and the event viewer is giving me reasons to believe that its the mother board.



    And Chino, how do I know if I'm not using default, I never changed any settings on the RAM so wouldn't it be default?

    Here is the RAM I have.
    http://www.directcanada.com/products...acture=CORSAIR
    Clear your CMOS and use your system at stock defaults. Report back your results.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I am using stock default.

    And what is CMOS? I just looked it up and it looks like its for handling Date and Time, so like stuff when the computer isn't running? Am I even close?
    How would I go about clearing it?

    I updated my BIOS, even though it said it was up to date. It hasn't happened yet, but it could start happening again in a month like it has many of times.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •