Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Boot sometimes freezes with Strix GTX 1080Ti OC, Asus Prime Z270-A with DisplayPort

    Hi, I'm having this super frustrating problem - the system freezes at the Asus Logo at bootup (when you are asked to presse F2/Del for setup). After countless trial and errors I figured, it only happens when I connect my 4K Dell monitor through the DisplayPort on the GPU. Following are the details

    MOBO: Asus Prime Z270-A
    GPU: Asus Strix 1080Ti Overclocked
    Cooling: CPU is water cooled.

    This doesn't seem to happen when I connect any monitor on the DVI/HDMI. Also, the problem doesn't occur all the time, but frequently enough to cause massive frustration. When the system freezes; sometimes the VGA error led is on sometimes the DIM error led is on.

    Is there any known incompatibility with the said GPU and the motherboard ?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Does your monitor have a USB hub?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    it does ! what does it have to do with the usb hub, nothing is connected to the monitor usb, neither is the monitor's usb even connected to the pc.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzahidh View Post
    it does ! what does it have to do with the usb hub, nothing is connected to the monitor usb, neither is the monitor's usb even connected to the pc.
    That's what I wanted to know. Thanks.

    Does your monitor have a Deep Sleep function for DisplayPort? If so, try disabling it.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    My monitor (Dell p2715q) doesn't seem to have a clear Deep Sleep setting in the menu. I was using the stock minDP -> DP cable this whole time and as part of one last desperate move, I used a DP->DP cable and that seems to have fixed the issue for now ! Pretty bizzarre that a boot issue winded up being a simple $7 cable issue.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Koutport PC Specs
    Koutport PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)IBM THINK PAD
    MotherboardASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    ProcessorI7 6950Χ
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON -EKW EK-KIT RGB 360
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #2ASUS RAIDR EXPRESS+ CORSAIR SSD 2X120 RAID-0
    CPU CoolerEKW-EK-KIT RGB 360
    CaseCORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T F/T.
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse RAZER MAMBA TOURNAMENT EDITION-Razer Deathadder Elite-Razer Basilisk
    Headset ASUS STRIX 7.1- Razer ManO’War 7.1-Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad RAZER GOLIATHUS
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo Chroma
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT
    Koutport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    156

    ASUS PG278QR similar problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Does your monitor have a USB hub?
    Hello
    I have similar problem...the message for me is ''DPnoSIGNAL'' and need restart to come back.
    I try these but the problem remain:
    Update drivers Nvidia and monitor.
    I replace cables DP and HDMI.
    I change the resolution from 2540 to 1920
    I replace the monitor with another ASUS 24 inch and everything its OK.(perhaps the VGA 980 is not cooperates good with pg278qr)

    Thanx
    George
    Last edited by Koutport; 09-17-2017 at 01:09 PM.
    Μobo:ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10-CPU:INTEL 6950X-Cooler:EKW-EK-KIT RGB 360-RAM:Corsair Dominator 64GB(8x8)3000 CL15-GPU:ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON+ EKW-EK-KIT RGB -PSU:Corsair HX1200i:HDD:Samsung M2 960 PRO 512GB+Samsung 860 EVO 512 Raid 0+Asus RAIDR Express 240GB[/B]- Case:CORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Hi George,

    What do you mean by similar problem?
    Does your system also freeze?
    Or only the PG278QR can't detect a signal?
    Both HDMI and DP? Tried selecting the input manually?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Koutport PC Specs
    Koutport PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)IBM THINK PAD
    MotherboardASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    ProcessorI7 6950Χ
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON -EKW EK-KIT RGB 360
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #2ASUS RAIDR EXPRESS+ CORSAIR SSD 2X120 RAID-0
    CPU CoolerEKW-EK-KIT RGB 360
    CaseCORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T F/T.
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse RAZER MAMBA TOURNAMENT EDITION-Razer Deathadder Elite-Razer Basilisk
    Headset ASUS STRIX 7.1- Razer ManO’War 7.1-Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad RAZER GOLIATHUS
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo Chroma
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT
    Koutport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    156

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Hi George,

    What do you mean by similar problem?
    Does your system also freeze?
    Or only the PG278QR can't detect a signal?
    Both HDMI and DP? Tried selecting the input manually?
    Hello,
    During I playing some games (Company of Heroes2,World Of Tanks etc) the monitor(PG278QR) stops and message appear ''display port No signal''(both input HDMI or DP) and only restart needed to come back
    I 'm trying reinstall drivers of vga card(ASUS MATRIX-P-980) ,previous drivers of Nvidia,change the card to another pci-e slot(ASUS RVE10),change resolution from 2K to 1920x1080 60hz and fresh windows 10 install nothing at all.Of course trying another cables DP or HDMI,unpluged the usb hub of monitor,try to select from menu of monitor input manually the HDMI to DP no good result.
    I try my old ASUS monitor VS248H and everything its OK.
    I bought this monitor before 2 months for better performance and the problems remains from the first date of use.
    I 'm wondering if there is any problem of compatibility about monitor and card but I dont have another card with display port to try this..
    Thanx
    Last edited by Koutport; 09-20-2017 at 11:42 AM.
    Μobo:ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10-CPU:INTEL 6950X-Cooler:EKW-EK-KIT RGB 360-RAM:Corsair Dominator 64GB(8x8)3000 CL15-GPU:ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON+ EKW-EK-KIT RGB -PSU:Corsair HX1200i:HDD:Samsung M2 960 PRO 512GB+Samsung 860 EVO 512 Raid 0+Asus RAIDR Express 240GB[/B]- Case:CORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Koutport PC Specs
    Koutport PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)IBM THINK PAD
    MotherboardASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    ProcessorI7 6950Χ
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON -EKW EK-KIT RGB 360
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #2ASUS RAIDR EXPRESS+ CORSAIR SSD 2X120 RAID-0
    CPU CoolerEKW-EK-KIT RGB 360
    CaseCORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T F/T.
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse RAZER MAMBA TOURNAMENT EDITION-Razer Deathadder Elite-Razer Basilisk
    Headset ASUS STRIX 7.1- Razer ManO’War 7.1-Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad RAZER GOLIATHUS
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo Chroma
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT
    Koutport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    156

    Quote Originally Posted by Koutport View Post
    Hello,
    During I playing some games (Company of Heroes2,World Of Tanks etc) the monitor(PG278QR) stops and message appear ''display port No signal''(both input HDMI or DP) and only restart needed to come back
    I 'm trying reinstall drivers of vga card(ASUS MATRIX-P-980) ,previous drivers of Nvidia,change the card to another pci-e slot(ASUS RVE10),change resolution from 2K to 1920x1080 60hz and fresh windows 10 install nothing at all.Of course trying another cables DP or HDMI,unpluged the usb hub of monitor,try to select from menu of monitor input manually the HDMI to DP no good result.
    I try my old ASUS monitor VS248H and everything its OK.
    I bought this monitor before 2 months for better performance and the problems remains from the first date of use.
    I 'm wondering if there is any problem of compatibility about monitor and card but I dont have another card with display port to try this..
    Thanx
    Hello again!
    After a responce from MasterC@Asus all issues fixed with this Nvidia driver: 387.92.
    Thanx very much !!
    Μobo:ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10-CPU:INTEL 6950X-Cooler:EKW-EK-KIT RGB 360-RAM:Corsair Dominator 64GB(8x8)3000 CL15-GPU:ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON+ EKW-EK-KIT RGB -PSU:Corsair HX1200i:HDD:Samsung M2 960 PRO 512GB+Samsung 860 EVO 512 Raid 0+Asus RAIDR Express 240GB[/B]- Case:CORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •