Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FDSage PC Specs
    FDSage PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG GL552VW-DH74
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.8GHz
    Memory (part number)32GB (2x16) DDR4-3200 CL14 G.SKILL TridentZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX OC Edition 1936MHz
    MonitorLG 34UC89G-B
    Storage #1250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe SSD (OS)
    Storage #26TB Black , 4TB Gold WD SATA III HDDs
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H100i v2
    CaseAZZA Solano 1000
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G3 80+ GOLD 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum (CMX Speed)
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic Chroma
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterTP-Link AC3150
    Accessory #1 ASUS DVD+RW , Blu-ray drives
    Accessory #2 Razer Goliathus Speed Cosmic Mouse Mat

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    100

    Graphics Card not detecting TV

    This has been an ongoing problem for a pretty long time now. If my PC is turned off for more than a day, it will no long detect my TV. My ASUS monitor works just fine, whether through the Nvidia card or the onboard graphics.

    The only workaround I have is to turn off the PSU for a while, then turn it back on and boot up, it'll see my TV again.
    I've tried updating Nvidia drivers various times when there was new ones but it makes no difference. I've tried updating my TV, too.

    I don't know if it's the card or the TV but I'm sick of dealing with this and not sure where to ask so hoping I can get this issue resolved.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Probably the TV. There are many cases of handshake issues with PCs and TVs.

    Some TVs have a dedicated "PC" HDMI port and others let you choose the functionality of the device connected to the HDMI port. You can browse around to see if your TV has any of those 2 options.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    367

    From what I read about this issue, you can uninstall the NVidia drivers completely then reboot and allow Windows to install it's own native drivers and it supposed to work to fix this issue.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FDSage PC Specs
    FDSage PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG GL552VW-DH74
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.8GHz
    Memory (part number)32GB (2x16) DDR4-3200 CL14 G.SKILL TridentZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX OC Edition 1936MHz
    MonitorLG 34UC89G-B
    Storage #1250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe SSD (OS)
    Storage #26TB Black , 4TB Gold WD SATA III HDDs
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H100i v2
    CaseAZZA Solano 1000
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G3 80+ GOLD 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum (CMX Speed)
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic Chroma
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterTP-Link AC3150
    Accessory #1 ASUS DVD+RW , Blu-ray drives
    Accessory #2 Razer Goliathus Speed Cosmic Mouse Mat

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    100

    Quote Originally Posted by chevell65 View Post
    From what I read about this issue, you can uninstall the NVidia drivers completely then reboot and allow Windows to install it's own native drivers and it supposed to work to fix this issue.
    Would I be able to reinstall the NVidia drivers afterwards?

    The TV doesn't have a dedicated PC port or any options really. It can detect when there's a PC plugged into it and will label the source as PC. Unfortunately I can't force it into PC mode. That's the problem with smart TVs. They think they're so smart and take all your options away from you lol.

  5. #5
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    use HDMI and its a normal "tv" signal just like a tuner or a bluray player or an amplifier ( surround amp ).

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    367

    Quote Originally Posted by FDSage View Post
    Would I be able to reinstall the NVidia drivers afterwards?

    The TV doesn't have a dedicated PC port or any options really. It can detect when there's a PC plugged into it and will label the source as PC. Unfortunately I can't force it into PC mode. That's the problem with smart TVs. They think they're so smart and take all your options away from you lol.
    If the Window drivers fixed the issue then you would need to keep using them. Apparently the Windows drivers will detect TV's where the NVidia drivers sometimes will not.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •