Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sinept PC Specs
    Sinept PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero IX
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3000MHz 15-17-17-35-2N (CMK32GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog-Strix-GTX-1080TI-11GB-Gaming
    MonitorVizio tv atm
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 960 PRO M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master 612 V2
    CaseCorsair Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech K400
    Mouse Logitech K400
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 LG Blu-ray reader/writer (WH16NS40)

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    help with UEFI RAM settings?

    So I just got my ram yesterday, and booted into my UEFI for the first time. Everything seemed to be working, but my ram frequency was around half of what it's rated for. (1633MHz I think, when it's rated for 3000MHz).

    I saw the xmp profile setting, but lost it before I could change it (so ram profile is still set to default at the moment). I have been unable to find it again after scouring the uefi menus (I think it was in favorites and now it isn't. I haven't checked every submenu yet). There is another setting regarding DRAM frequency, and I set it to 3000MHz, and after a save and reboot, the hardware monitor section to the right, as well as the specs in "main", now state a RAM frequency of 3000MHz. Ram voltage is autoset to 1.504v (I'm unable to change it), while the ramsticks appear to be rated for something like 1.32v (written on the side of the ramsticks with the other specs. I haven't cracked the case since yesterday).

    My motherboard is a maximus ix hero, and my ram is a corsair C15 3000Mhz 32GB (2x16) set.

    Do I need to find and enable xmp? And do I need to reset DRAM frequency?

    Also, if there's a setting to make the built in lights stay a specific color, I'd like to know where to find that as well.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Hi Sinept

    Try setting your ram manually instead of using XMP.

    1) In the bios reset to defaults (F5)
    2) Set the AI Overclock Tuner to Manual
    3) Scroll down to Dram Frequency and select 3000MHz.
    4) Scroll down to Dram voltage and enter in 1.35v
    5) Scroll down to CPU System Agent voltage and enter in 1.20v
    6) Scroll down to CPU VCCIO voltage and enter in 1.20v

    7) Go to Dram Timing Control and at the very top enter in the primary timings for your kit

    15
    17
    35
    Command Rate 2N

    F10 and Enter to save and exit.

    How does it go ?

    Just to confirm this is your ram kit ?

    http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/vengean...2gx4m2b3000c15

    To get the lights to stay at one color install the Aura software.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,787

    XMP profile will be under advanced mode, extreme tweaker, Ai overclock tuner.

    CPU-Z and other software reports half the actual frequency because memory/ram is DDR = double data rate
    So if the frequency shows up in software as 1633MHz, then the actual is 3266MHz.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sinept PC Specs
    Sinept PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero IX
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3000MHz 15-17-17-35-2N (CMK32GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog-Strix-GTX-1080TI-11GB-Gaming
    MonitorVizio tv atm
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 960 PRO M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master 612 V2
    CaseCorsair Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech K400
    Mouse Logitech K400
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 LG Blu-ray reader/writer (WH16NS40)

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi Sinept

    Try setting your ram manually instead of using XMP.

    1) In the bios reset to defaults (F5)
    2) Set the AI Overclock Tuner to Manual
    3) Scroll down to Dram Frequency and select 3000MHz.
    4) Scroll down to Dram voltage and enter in 1.35v
    5) Scroll down to CPU System Agent voltage and enter in 1.20v
    6) Scroll down to CPU VCCIO voltage and enter in 1.20v

    7) Go to Dram Timing Control and at the very top enter in the primary timings for your kit

    15
    17
    35
    Command Rate 2N

    F10 and Enter to save and exit.

    How does it go ?

    Just to confirm this is your ram kit ?

    http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/vengean...2gx4m2b3000c15

    To get the lights to stay at one color install the Aura software.
    Yes, that is my RAM. I'm new to this stuff, and I'm not sure if I want to overclock anything, but I do want my ram to run at it's rated frequency. Being that there are multiple RAM settings in the UEFI, I'm not sure which settings would be best or why.

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisChild View Post
    XMP profile will be under advanced mode, extreme tweaker, Ai overclock tuner.

    CPU-Z and other software reports half the actual frequency because memory/ram is DDR = double data rate
    So if the frequency shows up in software as 1633MHz, then the actual is 3266MHz.
    I don't have any storage yet, or an OS; so I'm not using any software. I'm looking at the specs within the UEFI. Does that make any difference? I went ahead and reset to "optimized default settings" just to be safe. The hardware monitor in the UEFI now states a ram frequency of 2133MHz.

    Also, AI Overclock Tuner is apparently where I saw xmp. (it has auto, manual, and xmp).

    I enabled Manual mode for AI Overclock Tuner; I still can't change any voltages. Do I need a mouse? (I only have one mouse, and the wiring's bad. I tried it yesterday and it didn't work).
    Last edited by Sinept; 05-17-2017 at 02:05 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sinept PC Specs
    Sinept PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero IX
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3000MHz 15-17-17-35-2N (CMK32GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog-Strix-GTX-1080TI-11GB-Gaming
    MonitorVizio tv atm
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 960 PRO M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master 612 V2
    CaseCorsair Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech K400
    Mouse Logitech K400
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 LG Blu-ray reader/writer (WH16NS40)

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi Sinept

    Try setting your ram manually instead of using XMP.

    1) In the bios reset to defaults (F5)
    2) Set the AI Overclock Tuner to Manual
    3) Scroll down to Dram Frequency and select 3000MHz.
    4) Scroll down to Dram voltage and enter in 1.35v
    5) Scroll down to CPU System Agent voltage and enter in 1.20v
    6) Scroll down to CPU VCCIO voltage and enter in 1.20v

    7) Go to Dram Timing Control and at the very top enter in the primary timings for your kit

    15
    17
    35
    Command Rate 2N

    F10 and Enter to save and exit.

    How does it go ?

    Just to confirm this is your ram kit ?

    http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/vengean...2gx4m2b3000c15

    To get the lights to stay at one color install the Aura software.
    Ok, I figured out how to change voltages (just type it, apparently). What is vccio voltage? is it safe to change? It's default voltage is .968v. System agent is 1.072. My cpu is an i7 7700k.

    Also, what are "primary timings". They weren't listed on the ramsticks, and there isn't anything listed on the packaging, aside from the part number (cmk32gx4m2b3000c15).

    And Nemesis stated that the ram frequency displayed in software used to read it isn't the same as actual system ram frequency . Can the same be said of the UEFI (which the "software" I'm using to read it)? Does that mean that I shouldn't be trying to change the frequency?
    Last edited by Sinept; 05-17-2017 at 02:37 AM.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Yes it's safe to change the voltages to the values I suggested.

    In the bios at the top of the extreme tweaker tab it will show the Dram Frequency at full speed, in CPU-Z for example it will read half the RAM speed.

    The primary timings are at the top of the Dram Timing Control page and the timings should be listed on the ram sticks, if that's your ram kit then no need to look at the ram sticks.

    The primary timings are listed at the bottom as "Tested Latency".

    http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/vengean...2gx4m2b3000c15

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sinept PC Specs
    Sinept PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero IX
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3000MHz 15-17-17-35-2N (CMK32GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog-Strix-GTX-1080TI-11GB-Gaming
    MonitorVizio tv atm
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 960 PRO M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master 612 V2
    CaseCorsair Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech K400
    Mouse Logitech K400
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 LG Blu-ray reader/writer (WH16NS40)

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Yes it's safe to change the voltages to the values I suggested.

    In the bios at the top of the extreme tweaker tab it will show the Dram Frequency at full speed, in CPU-Z for example it will read half the RAM speed.

    The primary timings are at the top of the Dram Timing Control page and the timings should be listed on the ram sticks, if that's your ram kit then no need to look at the ram sticks.

    The primary timings are listed at the bottom as "Tested Latency".

    http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/vengean...2gx4m2b3000c15
    Alright. I followed your suggestions and everything looks good. Is there anything else that I need to do?

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Well if you had an operating system you could see how it's running or test the memory for stability.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sinept PC Specs
    Sinept PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero IX
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3000MHz 15-17-17-35-2N (CMK32GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog-Strix-GTX-1080TI-11GB-Gaming
    MonitorVizio tv atm
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 960 PRO M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master 612 V2
    CaseCorsair Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech K400
    Mouse Logitech K400
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 LG Blu-ray reader/writer (WH16NS40)

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Well if you had an operating system you could see how it's running or test the memory for stability.
    Yeah, that'll be another month or two from now. Stability though? How would I test that? And is that something that I should do before or after installing a graphics card? (and is a graphics card plug and play, or will I need to tweak some settings for that as well?)

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    To test for stability you can use HCI Memtest or Google Stress app or you can use your pc and play some games and see if everything is running ok.

    The vccio and cpu system agent voltages at 1.20v are numbers I threw out there that should have your pc stable and it may run with those voltages at 1.15v.

    A graphics card is pretty much plug and play, you'll need to connect the pcie power cables and install the graphics driver.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •