Results 1 to 4 of 4

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Question Upgrade from X99 Deluxe to Deluxe II - Can I use my OS installation SSD?

    Because of numerous problems with my old Deluxe, I thought
    I`ll upgrade to Deluxe II. I don`t know why I`m staying with
    ASUS, I really deserve a reward! :P

    Anyway, I`m hoping that I`m close to end this nightmare, and my
    current concern is if I have to install Win7 and all the soft, and do
    all the tweaks I have done, all over, or if I can just boot up with my
    old SSD from Deluxe in Deluxe II?

    In case I come to my senses and buy another brand, is it possible
    that my SSD will boot in that, given it`s a x99?


    Cheers


    Backstory:

    So my X99 Deluxe fried together with my handpicked 5960x
    ASUS support have been total *****, and they did not even want
    to test my board to see if it was the MB or CPU or both that was
    broken. Yes, it was a replacement for ASUS RIVE that also fried
    together with a $1000 CPU! ... So no Warranty. But I did not ask
    for a replacement, just to test it for me, and I offered to pay
    whatever the cost. Nope... Not even repair.. *****!!! Shame on
    you ASUS!

    Since I live in Thailand, even the local stores or repair shops here
    don`t have CPU`s or MB`s to do tests, even if they sell them.
    Maybe in Bangkok, but I don`t live there.

    I actually bought a Deluxe II, 2 months ago, but it had a black,
    bent pin that I could see with my naked eye. It was the last they
    had, and Thailand seems to be out of them, except for some
    shady stores with some highly questionable shopping procedures.
    The store I bought it from, JIB, have one for sale now, but I`m
    afraid it is the one I returned, because the same chain of stores
    told me that they do not have CPU`s to test my old board. None
    of the other stores have gotten new stock either.

    After 6 months, I have finally gotten my hands on a golden
    5960x to replace my old one, and I`m ready to get a new MB.


    P.S.
    I see I havn`t updated my SIG for a while.. That QX9650 really
    took some beating! The MB fried, like all ASUS MB`s I ever had,
    but the CPU is still working fine. LOL
    New system (not installed yet):
    3960x, GTX690, P9x79 Deluxe,
    Samsung 500GB SSD 840,
    HC-500 Water Chiller.
    Still to buy:
    32GB RAM, , 120GB SSD
    Old rig:
    Lapped QX9650@4.7GHz 1.58v 24/7 for 5 years. Temp
    82C+ :P . G.Skill Ripjaws 4x4GB, Maximus Formula SE (died dec. 2012)

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    You can transfer the SSD with OS, you will have to re-activate by using the phone call method when asked, then sate this copy of Windows is only on one PC and you can activate on the new hardware

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    You can transfer the SSD with OS, you will have to re-activate by using the phone call method when asked, then sate this copy of Windows is only on one PC and you can activate on the new hardware
    Thanks! Everything worked fine, and even Win7 works without problem.
    No re-activation necessary. Only thing I needed to do, was to completely
    remove AISuite III and re-install, which makes sense.

    Cheers
    New system (not installed yet):
    3960x, GTX690, P9x79 Deluxe,
    Samsung 500GB SSD 840,
    HC-500 Water Chiller.
    Still to buy:
    32GB RAM, , 120GB SSD
    Old rig:
    Lapped QX9650@4.7GHz 1.58v 24/7 for 5 years. Temp
    82C+ :P . G.Skill Ripjaws 4x4GB, Maximus Formula SE (died dec. 2012)

  4. #4

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •