Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 75
  1. #61
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    run away fans

    System
    Motherboard: ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero (bois Ver.1701)
    CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X Processor
    RAM: Corsair Vengeance RGB 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 3200
    Video: ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W 80+
    CPU Cooler DEEPCOOL Gamer Storm Captain 240 RGB FAN CPU Liquid Cooler
    Case Fans: TG RGB Version: 3 140mm RGB LED Riing Fan
    So I put this system together everything ran fine the first day came back to the system the next day and my AIO pump is @ 0rmps case fan and cpu fans max out at 1800rmps. Rest the system and got a q-code 01. Restarted the system reset cmos. System fan ram out of control after about 2min. so I moved the AIO pump to CPU fan controller CPU cooler fans to Chassis 2 controller set bios CPU fan to 100% for al loads. By doing this I have never seen my AIO Pump drop to 0RPMs but fans still max out at random time most of the time CPU load is less than 2% CPU Temp no higher than 42c. also have seen my CPU jump up in temp for no reason and shut the system down for over heat.
    For troubleshooting I installed AIDA64 and monitor the fans and CPU load and temp as well as the motherboard temp. Then system can be setting idle Chassis fan #1 (Case Fans) @ 650RPMs Chassis fan #2 (CPU Cooler fans) @ 650 RPMs CPU fan (AIO Pump) 2295RPMs CPU load @less than 2% CPU temp less than 42c then out of nowhere the fans sometimes just case fans or just CPU Cooler Fans and sometime both will jump to max out settings of 1800RPMs but CPU temp still 42c or less.
    I’ve tried resetting the CPU and Ram just run one stick of Ram. Changed the timing on the Ram from 3200mhz to 2133mhz I don’t a spare CPU to Try.
    It doesn’t bother me that the fans max out but I’m almost sure the motherboard is not always reading the CPU temp right and I don’t want to burn out my chip so just putting in a fan controller is not an option.
    Last thought Chassis Fan #1 (Case Fans) is monitoring motherboard temp in the bois
    Chassis Fan #2 (CPU cooler fans) monitoring CPU temp in the bios

  2. #62
    ROG Enthusiast Array tamasd PC Specs
    tamasd PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ThinkPad X270
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    Processor1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZSK
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1070
    MonitorLG 34UM88C-P
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass Black
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650i
    Keyboard Pok3r RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Yesterday, the "freeze" happened again with the "8 " qcode (along with the start button led turning on, when it is disabled), which should mean a CPU problem, and I got this error code when I was overclocking. However, in this case, the system keeps working, no applications freeze.

    Anyway, I suspected that maybe it has to do something with overclocking, so I turned down all my overclock, CPU back to stock, memory back to DOCP Standard @ 2933 MHz CL14. Unfortunately it did not help, however my temps are lower, so the CPU won't overheat and turns off.

    Anyone at ASUS: is this a known issue (UEFI bug?) or did something fail on my motherboard? Can I reset something? Should I reflash the UEFI? Should I contact support for an RMA?

  3. #63
    ROG Enthusiast Array tamasd PC Specs
    tamasd PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ThinkPad X270
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    Processor1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZSK
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1070
    MonitorLG 34UM88C-P
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass Black
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650i
    Keyboard Pok3r RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    It seems that it has to do something with AI Suite 3. I uninstalled it, and now the fan control works again (I set up the same curves in the UEFI). I think it might be a collision with Corsair Link.

  4. #64
    New ROGer Array Flexxx PC Specs
    Flexxx PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Hero 6
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1600 @ 3900Mhz
    Graphics Card #11070 GTX EVGA

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I have the same problem that my Asus Crosshair Hero 6 sometime in normal operation suddenly turns off the power from the AiO header and the 2 fans of the Corsair H100i GTX stop and the CPU temperature suddenly goes up so high that the PC shuts itself off. This can not be it!!! Do you have a solution why that is? It can not be that the board turns off the power from the CPU/ CPU OPT/ AiO PUMP headers.

  5. #65
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    264

    Quote Originally Posted by Flexxx View Post
    I have the same problem that my Asus Crosshair Hero 6 sometime in normal operation suddenly turns off the power from the AiO header and the 2 fans of the Corsair H100i GTX stop and the CPU temperature suddenly goes up so high that the PC shuts itself off. This can not be it!!! Do you have a solution why that is? It can not be that the board turns off the power from the CPU/ CPU OPT/ AiO PUMP headers.
    Have you tried any of the methods in this thread to try and resolve it?
    Syaoran

  6. #66
    New ROGer Array Flexxx PC Specs
    Flexxx PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Hero 6
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1600 @ 3900Mhz
    Graphics Card #11070 GTX EVGA

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Which methods do you mean exactly? My english is not that good, I'm from Germany. That's why I would be very grateful if you could briefly tell me what you mean exactly, otherwise I'll have to translate everything exactly for 7 pages. Thank you

  7. #67
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    264

    Quote Originally Posted by Flexxx View Post
    Which methods do you mean exactly? My english is not that good, I'm from Germany. That's why I would be very grateful if you could briefly tell me what you mean exactly, otherwise I'll have to translate everything exactly for 7 pages. Thank you
    What worked for me was disabling any of the Q-Fan junk that doesn't work anyway and flashing which ever BIOS you want. Power the system down, pull the power cord, and pull the CMOS battery for 2 minutes, then put the battery back in, plug in your power supply, boot to the BIOS, then flashing the same BIOS again as soon as you get in to the BIOS. That worked for me quite a while back. It seems like a lot of effort but my guess for why it worked is because something somewhere where the Asus BIOS is written and stored, gets slightly corrupted. From that point on, I have double flashed every single BIOS.
    Syaoran

  8. #68
    New ROGer Array Flexxx PC Specs
    Flexxx PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Hero 6
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1600 @ 3900Mhz
    Graphics Card #11070 GTX EVGA

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Visa Motte

    ok thank you I'll try it out with the CMOS clear and battery and then flash again.

  9. #69
    New ROGer Array Flexxx PC Specs
    Flexxx PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Hero 6
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1600 @ 3900Mhz
    Graphics Card #11070 GTX EVGA

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    ok it did not work out your suggestion.

  10. #70
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    264

    Quote Originally Posted by Flexxx View Post
    ok it did not work out your suggestion.
    Sorry to hear that! There are some other methods tried in this thread. Some of us have been lucky to get it resolved while others haven't been as lucky. Perhaps take a read back through the whole thread and see if there are any other solutions you wouldn't mind trying and hopefully o e of them will work for you.
    Syaoran

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •