Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    Intermittent/rare Code 55 errors

    I just got a Maximus IX Hero with i7-7700k and G.Skill DDR4-3600 CAS 15 memory ( https://gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c15d-16gtz ). 2x8GB in slots A2 and B2 (the light gray ones, not the black ones).

    So when I first assembled it, everything seemed fine. I messed around in the BIOS, set memory to XMP profile, began plugging in different peripherals, and at some point the system crashed or rebooted in some way (I might have even restarted it, don't remember) and it didn't boot. I saw the motherboard had Code 55. I reset it and it booted normally. This is with the motherboard/CPU/RAM/HD out of the case, on the mobo box, not hooked up to any case/screws.

    (HSF is Noctua DH-15S btw).

    So I just went on. At some point it happened again. Then I became concerned. I loosened the heatsink screws just a little (in retrospect, I've read Noctua HSFs can't be overtightened so I retightened to just where they don't screw anymore). I put it in the case (Corsair 200R). I sat up the case, turned it on... Code 55.

    I lowered it, this is the part where I retightened HSF screws, pushed around on the RAM/mobo/etc. Restarted it a whole bunch of times. No Code 55 yet. Installed GPU, sound card, etc, WIndows 10 on the HD... no Code 55 so far.

    What should I do? I don't recall seeing any bent CPU pins, but I did use the CPU installation tool which in hindsight I probably shouldn't have. That thing was weird and I, a veteran system builder (though not troubleshooter usually), felt uncomfortable pushing the CPU into it. It could be I overtightened the CPU in there somehow. Who knows.

    So.. is this more likely to be a hardware issue, maybe motherboard awkwardly warped in some way that was fixed by moving it around... or is it the RAM? CAS 15 @ DDR4-3600 are pretty tight settings. Should I tinker with those in any way? Voltage or whatever?

    I'm just going to keep the system running for as long as possible and see what happens. I really don't feel like panicking and returning CPU/Mobo/RAM to Newegg at this point.

    What are your suggestions?
    Last edited by Raad11; 05-26-2017 at 06:28 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    Actually, CPUZ says my RAM is F4-3600C15-8GTZ. Either way it's 2x8GB, DDR4-3600, 1.35v, 15-15-15-35.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array ficel666 PC Specs
    ficel666 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Hero
    Processori7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX DDR4 2 x 8 Go 3000 MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+ Gaming ACX 2.0+
    Sound Cardsound blaster z
    MonitorLG 29" LED 29UM68
    Storage #1960 EVO M.2 PCIe NVMe - 250 Go
    Storage #2Kingston SSD UV400 240 Go
    CPU CoolerAIO corsair h115
    Casecooler master haf x
    Power Supply1000W Be Quie Dark Power Pro 10 80PLUS Gold
    Mouse razer 3g
    Headset htc vive and roccat kave 5.1 analog
    Headset/Speakers yamaha htr 6040 jamo A 102 HCS 3 Home Cinema Systems
    OS windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Hello I have the same problems as many people I START the pc it locked on the 55 or CC on QLED, CC error is not in the manual

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Raad11, you hit on all the correct possibilities for failure, CPU socket, mounting pressure, module installation, I don't see any reason to panic, at the most minor bios tweaking may be needed for complete stability with memory frequency that high. That memory kit is one of the best on the market for overclocking

    ficel666, is your system stable at default values (F5) in bios? best place to start is what Raad11 did, check CPU socket for damaged pins, correct mounting of heatsink and memory modules, updated bios, read the Z-270 guide http://edgeup.asus.com/2017/01/03/z2...erboard-guide/
    All memory kits may not be able to reach rated XMP speed on all CPU's and may need some fine tuning of bios settings, I have seen code CC during memory overclocking, clear cmos will clear this code

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    If it works fine outside the case, then you should check your installation.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Raad11, you hit on all the correct possibilities for failure, CPU socket, mounting pressure, module installation, I don't see any reason to panic, at the most minor bios tweaking may be needed for complete stability with memory frequency that high. That memory kit is one of the best on the market for overclocking

    ficel666, is your system stable at default values (F5) in bios? best place to start is what Raad11 did, check CPU socket for damaged pins, correct mounting of heatsink and memory modules, updated bios, read the Z-270 guide http://edgeup.asus.com/2017/01/03/z2...erboard-guide/
    All memory kits may not be able to reach rated XMP speed on all CPU's and may need some fine tuning of bios settings, I have seen code CC during memory overclocking, clear cmos will clear this code
    So, worst case scenario, I take apart the entire system, check for bent pins and reassemble, right? System's been up since that post without issues, including several hours of gaming.

    If it's a memory/OC issue, are there any specific timings I should modify with this kit that people have talked about on the forums? I know there's that one Asus employee here who gives out very specific settings for certain kits/systems (Raja?).

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,373

    Hi Raad11

    With sporadic code 55 I'd lean towards ram instability.

    At the top of the Dram Timing Control page Maximus Tweak Mode 2 sometimes helps.

    Maximus Tweak Mode 1 - Helps with compatibility
    Maximus Tweak Mode 2 - Helps with overclocking

    If that doesn't help, in the bios on the Extreme Tweaker tab try raising the CPU System Agent voltage and CPU VCCIO voltage.

    CPU System Agent voltage - Anywhere from 1.15v up to 1.30v
    CPU VCCIO voltage - Anywhere from 1.15v up to 1.25v

    You may have to try it a few times until it boots, start with them both at 1.15v and if it doesn't boot try them both at 1.20v, then both at 1.25v if needed and finally SA voltage to 1.30v.

    Setting your ram manually sometimes gives better results too.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74 PC Specs
    sdmf74 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX FORMULA
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI K|NGP|N
    Graphics Card #2N/A
    Graphics Card #3N/A
    Graphics Card #4N/A
    Sound CardON BOARD
    MonitorASUS PG279Q, BENQ XL2420TE, HISENSE 55H9F
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 512GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB, SAMSUNG 850 PRO 512GB, SAMSUNG 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK VELOCITY RGB
    CaseCASELABS MERLIN SM8 (2 TONE)
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300G2 SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard WOOTING ONE, DUCKY ONE TKL RGB
    Mouse LOGITECH G PRO HERO
    Headset SENNHESIER G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad REFLEX LAB XXXL
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PRO MEDIA 2.1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U, ASUS RT-AC68U
    sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    305

    I agree with the fact that entering voltages and timing manually is a better idea than using XMP, it seems to have worked for me..... so far anyway.

    The mention of the cpu installation tool possibly somehow causing code 55 has got me wondering, I used it as well & Im now wondering if it was a bad idea.....
    ASUS Maximus 9 Formula, Intel I7 7700k, EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti K|ngP|n, G Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    EVGA supernova 1300G2, EK Velocity RGB, Samsung 970 evo plus 1tb, 960 pro 512gb(OS), 850 EVO 1tb, 850 Pro 512gb,
    Asus PG279Q 165HZ, BenQ 144hz, Hisense 55h9f, Windows 10 pro

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array ficel666 PC Specs
    ficel666 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Hero
    Processori7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX DDR4 2 x 8 Go 3000 MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+ Gaming ACX 2.0+
    Sound Cardsound blaster z
    MonitorLG 29" LED 29UM68
    Storage #1960 EVO M.2 PCIe NVMe - 250 Go
    Storage #2Kingston SSD UV400 240 Go
    CPU CoolerAIO corsair h115
    Casecooler master haf x
    Power Supply1000W Be Quie Dark Power Pro 10 80PLUS Gold
    Mouse razer 3g
    Headset htc vive and roccat kave 5.1 analog
    Headset/Speakers yamaha htr 6040 jamo A 102 HCS 3 Home Cinema Systems
    OS windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    hello, thanks Nate152, it is 3 days no error QLED, I left the RAM to 2133 and
    Maximus tweak Mode 1 - Helps with compatibility

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array ficel666 PC Specs
    ficel666 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Hero
    Processori7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX DDR4 2 x 8 Go 3000 MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+ Gaming ACX 2.0+
    Sound Cardsound blaster z
    MonitorLG 29" LED 29UM68
    Storage #1960 EVO M.2 PCIe NVMe - 250 Go
    Storage #2Kingston SSD UV400 240 Go
    CPU CoolerAIO corsair h115
    Casecooler master haf x
    Power Supply1000W Be Quie Dark Power Pro 10 80PLUS Gold
    Mouse razer 3g
    Headset htc vive and roccat kave 5.1 analog
    Headset/Speakers yamaha htr 6040 jamo A 102 HCS 3 Home Cinema Systems
    OS windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Hello I come back, again the same problem impossible to use 2 RAM (2*8go ddr4 3000), I tried all the settings given on the forum, its walking 3 or 4 days and after the problem comes back, Qled 55 , CC, with 1 ram no problem, please asus fix the probleme please new bios

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •