Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Q-Code CC then 55 on Maximum IX Hero

    Hi all,

    Been having a problem with my new build. My specs are:

    I7 7700k
    Maximus IX Hero
    EVGA DDR4-2400 16GB

    After putting everything together, I get the Q-code CC (which isn't in the manual, so I don't know what it means), and then after about a minute, it switches to 55, indicating improper memory. After looking at some other threads on here, I flashed the CMOS, updated the BIOS, double checked the CPU and cooler to make sure there were no bent pins, and followed the MemOK instructions in the manual. Still nothing. I also tried all the available memory slots and configurations with no luck. I unfortunately don't have any extra DDR4 to test if the memory itself is bad.

    I'm all out of ideas as to what could be wrong. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array ficel666 PC Specs
    ficel666 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Hero
    Processori7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX DDR4 2 x 8 Go 3000 MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+ Gaming ACX 2.0+
    Sound Cardsound blaster z
    MonitorLG 29" LED 29UM68
    Storage #1960 EVO M.2 PCIe NVMe - 250 Go
    Storage #2Kingston SSD UV400 240 Go
    CPU CoolerAIO corsair h115
    Casecooler master haf x
    Power Supply1000W Be Quie Dark Power Pro 10 80PLUS Gold
    Mouse razer 3g
    Headset htc vive and roccat kave 5.1 analog
    Headset/Speakers yamaha htr 6040 jamo A 102 HCS 3 Home Cinema Systems
    OS windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Hello I have exactly the same problem, even today when starting the pc, there is still Qled 55, I changed the port of RAMS and is start, my pc and assembled by a very serious seller, cybertek,I was with them when they did mounting,is my friend

    In February 2017 I bought an i7 7700k and a msi gaming m7, there were a lot of problems,bootloop befor the bios, a month later the CM and the PROC have died, my salesman exchanged another PROC and an Ix hero, but he There are always problems
    Last edited by ficel666; 05-29-2017 at 10:02 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74 PC Specs
    sdmf74 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX FORMULA
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI K|NGP|N
    Graphics Card #2N/A
    Graphics Card #3N/A
    Graphics Card #4N/A
    Sound CardON BOARD
    MonitorASUS PG279Q, BENQ XL2420TE, HISENSE 55H9F
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 512GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB, SAMSUNG 850 PRO 512GB, SAMSUNG 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK VELOCITY RGB
    CaseCASELABS MERLIN SM8 (2 TONE)
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300G2 SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard WOOTING ONE, DUCKY ONE TKL RGB
    Mouse LOGITECH G PRO HERO
    Headset SENNHESIER G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad REFLEX LAB XXXL
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PRO MEDIA 2.1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U, ASUS RT-AC68U
    sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    305

    I just had the same issue after exchanging my trident z rgb ram for a 32gb 3600mhz kit. Using XMP seting it would not boot, it was returning Q code 55. My prior
    16gb 3600mhz kit worked great with xmp & actually even worked with Asus 3733mhz & 4000mhz overclock profiles!

    so I switched off XMP in bios and entered ram settings manually. So far it is booting fine after simply raising ram voltage from 1.35v to 1.380v
    However adjusting the VCCIO & SYSTEM AGENT voltage slightly might fix the code 55 issue also. You can check the kaby lake overclocking
    guides/threads for proper voltage ranges for these two settings with your speed of ram.
    ASUS Maximus 9 Formula, Intel I7 7700k, EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti K|ngP|n, G Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    EVGA supernova 1300G2, EK Velocity RGB, Samsung 970 evo plus 1tb, 960 pro 512gb(OS), 850 EVO 1tb, 850 Pro 512gb,
    Asus PG279Q 165HZ, BenQ 144hz, Hisense 55h9f, Windows 10 pro

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by sdmf74 View Post
    I just had the same issue after exchanging my trident z rgb ram for a 32gb 3600mhz kit. Using XMP seting it would not boot, it was returning Q code 55. My prior
    16gb 3600mhz kit worked great with xmp & actually even worked with Asus 3733mhz & 4000mhz overclock profiles!

    so I switched off XMP in bios and entered ram settings manually. So far it is booting fine after simply raising ram voltage from 1.35v to 1.380v
    However adjusting the VCCIO & SYSTEM AGENT voltage slightly might fix the code 55 issue also. You can check the kaby lake overclocking
    guides/threads for proper voltage ranges for these two settings with your speed of ram.

    Unfortunately I can't even get into BIOS to change any settings. I don't have any other DDR4 to test it with.

  5. #5

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74 PC Specs
    sdmf74 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX FORMULA
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI K|NGP|N
    Graphics Card #2N/A
    Graphics Card #3N/A
    Graphics Card #4N/A
    Sound CardON BOARD
    MonitorASUS PG279Q, BENQ XL2420TE, HISENSE 55H9F
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 512GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB, SAMSUNG 850 PRO 512GB, SAMSUNG 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK VELOCITY RGB
    CaseCASELABS MERLIN SM8 (2 TONE)
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300G2 SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard WOOTING ONE, DUCKY ONE TKL RGB
    Mouse LOGITECH G PRO HERO
    Headset SENNHESIER G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad REFLEX LAB XXXL
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PRO MEDIA 2.1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U, ASUS RT-AC68U
    sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    305

    hAVE you tried using the "retry" or "safe boot" buttons on the motherboard? Assuming your motherboard has them
    ASUS Maximus 9 Formula, Intel I7 7700k, EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti K|ngP|n, G Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    EVGA supernova 1300G2, EK Velocity RGB, Samsung 970 evo plus 1tb, 960 pro 512gb(OS), 850 EVO 1tb, 850 Pro 512gb,
    Asus PG279Q 165HZ, BenQ 144hz, Hisense 55h9f, Windows 10 pro

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    As far as I made tests, memories which have default frequency 2400Mhz do not work on Asus Maximus IX motherboards.

    I testes more types of memories, all of them with default 2400mhz, neither worked. Then I purchased memories with default fr. 2133 and then it was OK. Error code was the came, CC or 55 and I was not able to get into the bios as well.

    It does not matter, how high the XMP frequency is, just the default one needs to be 2133.

    See more details in my topic:

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-code-55-B1-CC

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array ficel666 PC Specs
    ficel666 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Hero
    Processori7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX DDR4 2 x 8 Go 3000 MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+ Gaming ACX 2.0+
    Sound Cardsound blaster z
    MonitorLG 29" LED 29UM68
    Storage #1960 EVO M.2 PCIe NVMe - 250 Go
    Storage #2Kingston SSD UV400 240 Go
    CPU CoolerAIO corsair h115
    Casecooler master haf x
    Power Supply1000W Be Quie Dark Power Pro 10 80PLUS Gold
    Mouse razer 3g
    Headset htc vive and roccat kave 5.1 analog
    Headset/Speakers yamaha htr 6040 jamo A 102 HCS 3 Home Cinema Systems
    OS windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    hello,I followed the advice of Nate152, it is 3 days no error QLED, I left the RAM to 2133
    Maximus tweak Mode 1 - Helps with compatibility

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74 PC Specs
    sdmf74 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX FORMULA
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI K|NGP|N
    Graphics Card #2N/A
    Graphics Card #3N/A
    Graphics Card #4N/A
    Sound CardON BOARD
    MonitorASUS PG279Q, BENQ XL2420TE, HISENSE 55H9F
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 512GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB, SAMSUNG 850 PRO 512GB, SAMSUNG 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK VELOCITY RGB
    CaseCASELABS MERLIN SM8 (2 TONE)
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300G2 SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard WOOTING ONE, DUCKY ONE TKL RGB
    Mouse LOGITECH G PRO HERO
    Headset SENNHESIER G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad REFLEX LAB XXXL
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PRO MEDIA 2.1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U, ASUS RT-AC68U
    sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    305

    I too found mode 1 helpful, most people recommend using mode 2. I just wonder what these two settings actually change?

    EDIT: Update 8/6, bios 1009 seems to have resolved code 55 issue on M9F using XMP as long as mode 1 is set. No longer needing 1.38-1.40v
    Last edited by sdmf74; 08-06-2017 at 04:13 PM.
    ASUS Maximus 9 Formula, Intel I7 7700k, EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti K|ngP|n, G Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    EVGA supernova 1300G2, EK Velocity RGB, Samsung 970 evo plus 1tb, 960 pro 512gb(OS), 850 EVO 1tb, 850 Pro 512gb,
    Asus PG279Q 165HZ, BenQ 144hz, Hisense 55h9f, Windows 10 pro

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    With a 16GB kit of G.SKILL F4-4000C18D-16GTZKW my system often fails to boot with code 55. Switched Maximus tweak to mode 2 and it now boots successfully almost every time, occasionally gets stuck on code 55 and requires another press on reset.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •