Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    [Need help] Trying to overclock my PG27AQ screen (higher Hz)

    I'm attempting to overclock my screen to achieve higher refresh rates. However when I go to the Nvidia control panel and attempt to test a higher refresh rate, the screen simply goes black, and reverts to 60 hz shortly after. I'm using the displayport cable included, which in theory should handle higher refresh rates. I've also made sure to disable G-sync

    I'm aware of the risks involved in forcing a higher refresh rate.

    Anyone have any idea why it doesn't work?

    thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Khaldar View Post
    I'm attempting to overclock my screen to achieve higher refresh rates. However when I go to the Nvidia control panel and attempt to test a higher refresh rate, the screen simply goes black, and reverts to 60 hz shortly after. I'm using the displayport cable included, which in theory should handle higher refresh rates. I've also made sure to disable G-sync

    I'm aware of the risks involved in forcing a higher refresh rate.

    Anyone have any idea why it doesn't work?

    thanks in advance!
    Ummm that display cannot be overclocked since at its native 4k resolution 60hz is the limited refresh rate...

    You might be better of with a +144hz monitor, there is plenty on the market but up to 1440p at 165hz or 1080p at 240hz from Asus which are overclockable, or simply wait for the new 4k, quantum dot, 144hz, gsync displays to hit the market.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    You might have bought the wrong monitor...

    The PG27AQ and PG279Q are pretty much identical on the looks despite having different resolution and refresh rate.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I'm aware that this screen doesn't support higher than 60 hz. However its possible to exceed this limit by forcing higher hz. However this doesn't work on this screen for some reason. But on my 100 euro samsung screen it works.

    Check this video for reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8sXeSwe1_dU

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Not_Enough_Rage PC Specs
    Not_Enough_Rage PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Phhhtt!
    MotherboardROG Maximus Z690 Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9 12900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR5 32GB 5600MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2Maybe next year.
    Graphics Card #3Not likely.
    Graphics Card #4You think I`m Mr. Moneybags!
    Sound CardROG Supreme FX
    MonitorSamsung Odyssey G9 49"
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro NVMe M.2 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 980 NVMe M.2 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quatum Velocity2 and EK Quantum Vector2 + ABP
    CaseLian Li -011 D- XL
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200W P2 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum XT
    Mouse Razor Deathadder V.2
    Headset Just the holes in my head.
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Extended
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine 5+ and Audioengine S8
    OS Microsoft Windows 11 Home 64Bit
    Network RouterComcast Cable Pro 1200Mbps
    Not_Enough_Rage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    197

    That`s if you have a GTX Titan and if you have a monitor capable. I have a PG27AQ as well, and it cannot be clocked past 60HZ.
    Last edited by Not_Enough_Rage; 06-05-2017 at 01:49 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •