Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Asus maximus ix hero multiple problems with XMP

    This is my first pc builld in a long time. Any patience would be appreciated. I'm just gonna go over some things to make sure I have the right information. So I have:

    - i7 7700k 4.2 ghz
    - Asus maximus ix hero
    - Corsair H110i water pump as it was all I could afford
    - Corsair Ax 860 modular power suppy
    - Corsair Graphite 780t
    - Corsair vengeance 2x8 3200MHz 2 packs to total 4x8 (someone told me I shouldn't have two separate packs. I checked the bios and they all reported back running at a lower speed. 2133mhz) Also I'm not quite sure what the highest is for this cpu but I heard 3000mhz. THIS SEEMS TO BE THE PROBLEM.
    - A evga geforce 1080 FTW (Not FTW2) As far as I know these fans are not coming on.

    Ok so problems started when I first thought that installing the kaby lake cpu the mother board would not recognize the cpu as I was told online so I had to go through the trouble in the bios of flashing the bios. I ended up using the EZ tool in the bios to flash the bios and then had to go back into the bios and force it to boot from the windows 10 usb in order to get it to run the installation for windows 10 because the bios were reading the h110i pump on AIO pump instead of cpu fan. So I transfered the three pin connector for the pump to cpu fan and everything ran alright except when installing drivers sometimes it would blue screen which happened like once maybe twice. Either way it was a good post and ultimately I LOVE this motherboard. I checked with corsair support to make sure everything was set right and we are ok there.

    Today the pc is about three days old. I noticed in the bios that the RAM was reading 2133mhz as well as some other figures that didn't look like I was running the RAM full bore. So I went into the bios and activated XMP and nothing happened in EZ mode the ram showed that it was still at 2133mhz. In advanced mode it showed at 3200 mhz the cpu (unnoticed to me until just now when I woke up) and on the right side under advanced the settings say 4.2 for the processor and 2133mhz for the ram so I thought it didn't take. ALSO FOR SOME ODD REASON OVERCLOCKING RAM FOR THE FIRST TIME I CLICKED EXTREME OVERCLOCK ON ADVANCED AFTER ENABLING XMP IN EZ MODE I checked it yesterday after major progress was made. When I rebooted and checked the CPUID ROG CPUZ and checked the ram its reading 3200MHZ. I never checked the cpu, I didn't know that the processor was set to everclock as well using XMP in EZ mode.

    Happy in my ignorance went to show a buddy how easy it was to overclock ram and booted into bios. Upon resetting I was greeted by a blue screen when I loaded into windows it kept rebooting after the I think its azure graphics c prompt showed up then another then another. I went back into my bios and changed the RAM settings back and was greeted by continuous blue screens. PTE_MISUSE and PAGE_FAULT_IN_NON_PAGE_AREA. I eventually ended up only being able to Over clock the ram to get it to boot windows. I spent a full day with all 4 ram slots. One of the DIMM slots the clip seems to be defective. I very carefully reinstalled the 4 DIMM's into the slots double checking and tripple checking for any kind of looseness. Mind you I spent a full day rebooting and making sure no more blue screens occurred with two DIMMS and now 4 DIMMS. Below is an old post from cpuz when I had overclocked the RAM. If I am correct and by the way asus has 10/10 tech support they probably know me by name by now, but if I am correct I have the wrong type or ram 2 separate packs of 2x8 3200mhz which is the main issue here. The other problem is the setting I changed under advanced when I first over clocked, it was highlighed in red, so I figured "Hit the button." Dumb. I have since changed that.

    Type DDR4 Channel# Dual
    Size 32768 MBytes
    NB Frequency all over the place. 800.2 MHz
    DRAM frequency 1600.5MHz
    FSB RAM 1:24
    CL 16.0 clocks
    tRCD 18 clocks
    tRP 18 clocks
    tRAS 36 clocks
    tRFC 560 clocks
    CR 2T

    Current CPUZ

    Type DDR4 Channel# Dual
    Size 32768 MBytes
    NB Frequency all over the place. 800.2 MHz
    DRAM frequency 1071.5MHz
    FSB RAM 1:16
    CL 15.0 clocks
    tRCD 15 clocks
    tRP 15 clocks
    tRAS 36 clocks
    tRFC 374 clocks
    CR 2T

    Processor is saying 4.20ghz in windows CPUZ is saying 4.20ghz under the processor. Down where it says clocks core #0 the clock speed can sometimes go up to 4500 mhz. I don't know what the clocks are.

    The scariest part is when I go to the bios. I know I should maybe flash the CMOS for like the third time, which by the way the asus tech ordered a pizza ate it while helping me flash the cmos for the first time. Top marks from the survey. But in the bios under extreme tweaker at the top

    Target cpu turbo-mode frequency is: 4500MHZ
    Target CPU @ AVX Frequency is: 4500MHZ
    Target DRAM Frequency : 2133MHZ
    Target Cache Frequency : 4200MHZ

    Now when I had hit XMP in EZ mode I went back into the advanced setting and on the right side nothing changed on the hardware monitor. Processor was still reading 4.2 RAM still 2133mhz. Going back into EZ mode under information gave no reaction to enabling XMP and DRAM gave no reaction. Asus is saying that it could be a defective mother board if I replace the ram with 4 sticks and they still don't take. I want to check the forum here before I go jumping to conclusions. Also any kind of damage control I could do would be great. And I wholeheartedly apologize for the wall of text.
    Last edited by Contact; 06-01-2017 at 08:26 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    400
    Posts
    17,683

    Hi Contact

    It's not recommended to mix memory kits of the same specs and this could be the problem you're having.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview

    However you may get lucky and it will work. Try setting your ram manually instead of using XMP and raise the cpu system agent voltage and cpu vccio voltage to 1.20v - 1.25v and see if this gets your ram stable. There are no guarantees to get your ram working when mixing ram kits even of the same specs.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Thanks for the reply nate I went ahead and read the link. So please do yourself a favor – do not combine memory kits. Purchase a single memory kit at the rated density and timings that you need. Perform research, ask questions then buy. Don’t do it backwards J

    Um if you wouldn't mind can my processor: the i7 7700k can it run 3200mhz ram at XMP? As well as could you give me a recommendation for and alternative kind of RAM? I think you recommended before to use G-Skill.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    400
    Posts
    17,683

    The i7-7700k in most instances should be capable of running 32GB of 3200MHz ram, I say should because it's up to the cpu's IMC if it can handle it and most if not all should be able too.

    I do recommend G.Skill Trident Z ram, it is notorious for working well with the ROG Maximus boards.

    Here is a 32GB RGB kit, it comes in kits with tighter timings but with looser timings it should be easier to get running.

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...-564-_-Product

    cl 14

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...-560-_-Product

    For 7.00 dollars more I'd go with the cl14 kit.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Already contacted amazon about it. What should I do to the pc before removing the ram and before I return the sticks. Should I flash the cmos, reset the bios to defaults or any assortment of other options because as near as I can tell this thing is gonna be inoperable for at least a couple days while I get this taken care of.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    400
    Posts
    17,683

    Well before buying new ram try my suggestion in my first post, if no luck then return the ram.

    Yep power down your pc, install the new ram, clear the cmos then fire her up.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Ok well it looks like I have some time to try overclocking manually. So the main problem was that when I overclocked through EZ mode it changed the timings and everything but on the right side under hardware monitor in extreme tweaker none of the values changed. Like all except for one place under LN2 mode. And in EZ mode under information and dram status even though I enabled XMP nothing changed. So if you wouldn't mind would u mind walking me through what to change where? And should I overclock the processor to 4.5? Sorry about this but this has been a bit crazy. I didn't know a little button could change so much.

  8. #8
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,854

    First as suggested go for a kit with all sticks matched.
    Secondly speed in MHz isnt the only factor, its half of it. Latency plays just as important a role here. Speeds go up, latency goes up.

    (CL/(freq-in-MHZ) x 1000) = response in ns...lower is better. Use this to determine where your advantage is. Higher frequency does not always = better performance.

    I get my best OC results leaving the RAM unchanged then manually over clocking the CPU, then Uncore and memory last.
    There are plenty of guides here, have a look.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Yeah so as far as I can tell the biggest unknown is that when I his XMP in EZ mode it didn't change anything in information under EZ mode under information for the cpu nothing changed and then for DRAM status nothing changed as well. Clicking on the extreme tweaking tab and looking at LN2 mode they changed as a matter of fact they still have changed even though I turned off XMP under EZ mode, which I have no idea why this hasn't changed because in windows and cpuz these show 4.2. Then in the bios on the right side in extreme tweaker under hardware monitor nothing changed after enabling XMP in EZ mode. Which is probably why asus told me there could be something wrong with the motherboard. From what I can gather here using two packs of the same RAM caused some kind of conflict which asus also told me could have been the problem. Once I enabled EZ XMP nothing changed in the bios while in cpuz it told me everything had changed and then I started blue screening.

    Lemme also say I have much more respect for overclocking. This seems like a particular area of study. Intense study for me to kind of grasp, not gonna be something I am going to be able to grasp over night as it has been a long couple days. I am extremely impressed with this forum and it's mods as well. Nice forum you have here.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array KuraiShidosha PC Specs
    KuraiShidosha PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k 4.8Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Ripjaws V 3200Mhz DDR4 16GB
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster X-Fi
    MonitorAcer P243w
    Storage #1Samsung 830 256GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Caviar Black 5TB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerThermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850w Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    65

    As someone with the exact same setup (minus graphics card) I can confidently say two pairs of the same kit should work just fine. The 4x kits are literally the same thing just in one package.

    If you're having hard times getting the XMP to work with the second kit installed, I blame your processors IMC for not being able to handle the full load. Try boosting VCCIO and VCCSA to around 1.2v to see if that fixes the problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •