Page 26 of 29 FirstFirst ... 16 24 25 26 27 28 ... LastLast
Results 251 to 260 of 290
  1. #251
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Moloch's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisk2305 View Post
    Voltage never gets above 1V according to CPU-Z. Also my OC settings don't seem to work properly.

    Sync all cores, Multi 47, AVX and AVX512 neg. offset to 5. Now tried Offset instead of adaptive Voltage with +0.025 and this is the result:

    Attachment 67821

    This is latest prime95 with AVX disabled because I wanted to see the 4.7Ghz. CPU does throttle although temps are quite low.what the heck is wrong here? Thx in advance.

    EDIT: Another thing I noticed is that my 960 pro is running quite low with 2500/1700 seg. read/write (already switch Dimm M.2 Slots - now at the left side of the socket). Anybody experienced smth. similar?
    It looks like P95 is still using AVX, considering the displayed 4.2GHz (4.7 - 5 offset = 4.2)

    I'm not sure if it makes a difference, but I noticed CPU-Z only displays the voltage of cpu core-0, where CoreTemp displays the highest voltage among my 8 cores. I'd try giving it more volts and see it if makes a difference... try like +0.100 and see if it shows 1.1v

    I saw another thread where someone was getting USB 2.0 speeds on a USB 3.0 device... for him it was the BLCK not being at 100, but raja had mentioned something about DMI voltage might be too high... so maybe check DMI voltage in tweakers paradise for the samsung 960? (total guess)

  2. #252
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array jab383 PC Specs
    jab383 PC Specs
    Motherboard24/7 rig : Maximus VI Extreme
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Mushkin Redline 2400 10-12-12-28 + 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2400 10-12-12-31
    Graphics Card #1AMD Firepro W5000
    Sound CardM6E Supreme FX
    MonitorDell U2413
    Storage #1Kingston SH103S3240G SSD
    Storage #2Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop, Delidded, Liquid Metal TIM
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyCorsair HX-750
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech M705
    OS Windows 7 64 Pro
    jab383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    848

    I've had that same issue. Seems like the CPU Pcie lanes should be faster, but ...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SS960Pro_7820X.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	111.3 KB 
ID:	67827

    That's with a 7820X and 512GB Samsung 960 Pro.


    CPU-Z appears to display an arbitrary low voltage even in performance power and under multithreaded load where voltage should be quite high.

    In almost the same way, Aida64 latest beta has trouble. Aida64 displays CPU input voltage, which can be well over 2 volts, labeled as core voltage which is quite scary at first. Aida64's core VID is close to what I set.

    When Vppddr is not exactly 2.50v, TurboV Core gives wildly wonky readings for DRAM voltage, Vdimm.

    In all these cases, I am satisfied that the R6A is working correctly, it's just the monitor/control software that has to catch up. One of those does fall at ASUS' door.
    Last edited by jab383; 10-01-2017 at 10:12 PM.

  3. #253
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by jab383 View Post
    TurboV Core gives wildly wonky readings for DRAM voltage, Vdimm.

    In all these cases, I am satisfied that the R6A is working correctly, it's just the monitor/control software that has to catch up. One of those does fall at ASUS' door.
    Hello

    Taking into consideration the slight variance because of bit resolution and impedance TurboV is pretty much dead on compared to actual voltage here. Of course the exception is VCORE if using adaptive mode.

  4. #254
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array jab383 PC Specs
    jab383 PC Specs
    Motherboard24/7 rig : Maximus VI Extreme
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Mushkin Redline 2400 10-12-12-28 + 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2400 10-12-12-31
    Graphics Card #1AMD Firepro W5000
    Sound CardM6E Supreme FX
    MonitorDell U2413
    Storage #1Kingston SH103S3240G SSD
    Storage #2Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop, Delidded, Liquid Metal TIM
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyCorsair HX-750
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech M705
    OS Windows 7 64 Pro
    jab383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    848

    I'll start a new thread when I get the R6A back on the bench and can get some screen shots.

  5. #255
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array smithkid PC Specs
    smithkid PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Surface Pro 3
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processor7900X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG GTX 1080 STRIX O8G
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG GTX 1080 STRIX O8G
    Monitor7 various
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2WD 1TB Blue M.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerAquacomputer NEXT cuplex kryos vision cu/cu
    CaseLianli PC-T70FX includes T70-1
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard FILCO Majestouch Convertible 2 BT/USB 104 Key - Cherry Brown
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset/Speakers Mackie
    OS W10
    Network RouterTP-Link ER-5120
    smithkid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by jab383 View Post
    I've had that same issue. Seems like the CPU Pcie lanes should be faster, but ...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SS960Pro_7820X.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	111.3 KB 
ID:	67827

    That's with a 7820X and 512GB Samsung 960 Pro.


    CPU-Z appears to display an arbitrary low voltage even in performance power and under multithreaded load where voltage should be quite high.

    In almost the same way, Aida64 latest beta has trouble. Aida64 displays CPU input voltage, which can be well over 2 volts, labeled as core voltage which is quite scary at first. Aida64's core VID is close to what I set.

    When Vppddr is not exactly 2.50v, TurboV Core gives wildly wonky readings for DRAM voltage, Vdimm.

    In all these cases, I am satisfied that the R6A is working correctly, it's just the monitor/control software that has to catch up. One of those does fall at ASUS' door.
    Here are mine with 5 passes on a 7900X. Not much difference between the 2. The 3397 is via PCH and 3443 via CPU. 1TB 960pro

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CrystalDM 960Pro PCH.PNG 
Views:	139 
Size:	35.5 KB 
ID:	67828
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CrystalDM 960Pro CPU.PNG 
Views:	137 
Size:	35.2 KB 
ID:	67829
    Last edited by smithkid; 10-02-2017 at 03:06 AM.

  6. #256
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,800

    If comparing NVME drive speeds it's pertinent to point out the UEFI build the results are conducted on, given the most recent have improvements to drive throughput

  7. #257
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Moloch's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Quote Originally Posted by smithkid View Post
    Here are mine with 5 passes on a 7900X. Not much difference between the 2. The 3397 is via PCH and 3443 via CPU. 1TB 960pro

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CrystalDM 960Pro PCH.PNG 
Views:	139 
Size:	35.5 KB 
ID:	67828
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CrystalDM 960Pro CPU.PNG 
Views:	137 
Size:	35.2 KB 
ID:	67829
    Similar to my own results... I never tested a single NVMe in cpu DIMM.2, but I got 3300/2100 read/write on pch DIMM.2, and when in raid with 1 cpu, and 1 pch, I got 5900/4200. Assuming no losses from being in raid 0 across 2 different DIMM.2 ports, the cpu DIMM.2 must run at least 2600/2100 via basic math (BIOS v702)

  8. #258
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Moloch's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    It's preferable to use Adaptive mode for this type of OC. You simply set the ceiling Vcore in the Additional Turbo Voltage box. So, if you want 1.15V under full load, that's what you'd type into the box. You can check out the Broadwell-E OC guide on ASUS Edge up for a UEFI breakdown (most of it is the same for X299). There's info on how to use the Adaptive voltage in there, too.

    Leave the Turbo and C-State settings at default.

    If the OS supports it, SpeedShift changes voltages quite rapidly, so expect different transitions/activiation times compared to older platforms.
    I tried doing this on my R6A using "By Specific Core", and it doesn't appear to work...

    I am trying to run 2 cores @4.6 w/1.16v, 2 @4.7 w/1.22v, and 4 @4.8 w/1.27v

    But, when I set these voltages in the "Additional Turbo Voltage" box, the 4.6 and 4.7GHz cores go above their 1.16v and 1.22v values... CoreTemp reads 1.2422 volts at 4.5GHz, when it is set to 1.16v... It appears to limit them all by the highest value of 1.27v?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171002_194248.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	645.3 KB 
ID:	67838

    The only way to get it down to 1.16v is to set "Offset Mode Sign" to "-" and "CPU Core-1 Voltage Offset" to "0.082"

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171002_195132.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	607.5 KB 
ID:	67839

    This will get my core-1 voltage down to 1.16v under load, but then my idle voltage drops from 0.7v to 0.61v... I'm afraid this might cause stability issues

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171002_195429.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	1.82 MB 
ID:	67840

    The bios appears to completely ignore the "Additional Turbo Voltage" box in the "By Specific Core" settings

  9. #259
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by Moloch View Post
    I tried doing this on my R6A using "By Specific Core", and it doesn't appear to work...

    I am trying to run 2 cores @4.6 w/1.16v, 2 @4.7 w/1.22v, and 4 @4.8 w/1.27v

    But, when I set these voltages in the "Additional Turbo Voltage" box, the 4.6 and 4.7GHz cores go above their 1.16v and 1.22v values... CoreTemp reads 1.2422 volts at 4.5GHz, when it is set to 1.16v... It appears to limit them all by the highest value of 1.27v?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171002_194248.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	645.3 KB 
ID:	67838

    The only way to get it down to 1.16v is to set "Offset Mode Sign" to "-" and "CPU Core-1 Voltage Offset" to "0.082"

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171002_195132.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	607.5 KB 
ID:	67839

    This will get my core-1 voltage down to 1.16v under load, but then my idle voltage drops from 0.7v to 0.61v... I'm afraid this might cause stability issues

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171002_195429.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	1.82 MB 
ID:	67840

    The bios appears to completely ignore the "Additional Turbo Voltage" box in the "By Specific Core" settings
    You can't set an adaptive voltage that's lower than the non-turbo voltage for a given ratio. You have to use an offset if you want a lower voltage. The side-effect of that is you may end up with insufficient voltage when the CPU is coming out of idle.

  10. #260
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Moloch's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    You can't set an adaptive voltage that's lower than the non-turbo voltage for a given ratio. You have to use an offset if you want a lower voltage. The side-effect of that is you may end up with insufficient voltage when the CPU is coming out of idle.
    I have not noticed any instability coming out of idle (yet). I have LLC set to level 7 if that helps

    Is there a chart anywhere with the non-turbo voltages listed for x45, x46, x47, x48 multipliers? It seems like it wants to put them in the 1.24-1.27 range

Page 26 of 29 FirstFirst ... 16 24 25 26 27 28 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •