Page 29 of 29 FirstFirst ... 19 27 28 29
Results 281 to 290 of 290
  1. #281
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Quote Originally Posted by Skunkfoo View Post
    I realize they are upside down. I have no idea why my pictures get uploaded upside down. Somethings the are even turned 90 or 270 degrees. However, I assure you that when you look at the pictures on my phone or on a desktop they are in fact in the correct orientation. With that being said, is there anything I can do to correct the picture orientation on the forum? I noticed a few other people have the same issue on other posts/threads.

    Just blindly creating upside down images and hoping the forum shows them correctly would not help since the change in orientation is not consistent (i.e. sometimes upside down, turned to the left, to the right, etc.)


    I think you are pulling our legs and taking the images hanging on an inversion and therefore entering numbers inversely as well and this is what’s causing problems!*

  2. #282
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Quote Originally Posted by webwilli View Post
    Where can I find the Maximus Tweak Option in the bios?

    I see it in the Bios-Changelog, but I can not find the Option:





    Now I had time to play with my settings.

    My RAM is G.Skill Trident Z, DDR4-3600, CL15-15-15-35 (F4-3600C15D-16GTZ)

    When I activate XMP or set the memory manually @3.600 15-15-15-35, the System won´t start after normal shut down.
    After the second start, the System runs normally and stable.
    If I set memory to 2.133 for e.g. the PC boots fine without any issues.

    I did CLRCMOS again and the Rest of the System is not overclocked.
    Played with VCCIO, SA and Input-Voltage, but nothing helps.

    With other X299 Boards (MSI; Asrock) the memory runs fine and HCI-Memtest stable. Even @3.800 MHz...

    Any suggestion for this?
    I know you don’t want to hear it but don’t use XMP period and back off the clock to 3200 and see what you get. I had this same issue with 3600 MHz Trident ram and backing off the clock stabilized it. It’s not at all a clock limitation on the board. I’m running and 8x8 *3800 MHz Corsair dominator platinum CL 19 at 3800 and CL17 no worries. May be able to get even more bit waiting until I get this puppy in a case and under water.*

  3. #283
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    I know you don’t want to hear it but don’t use XMP period and back off the clock to 3200 and see what you get. I had this same issue with 3600 MHz Trident ram and backing off the clock stabilized it. It’s not at all a clock limitation on the board. I’m running and 8x8 *3800 MHz Corsair dominator platinum CL 19 at 3800 and CL17 no worries. May be able to get even more bit waiting until I get this puppy in a case and under water.*
    It seems to be the ErP Ready Mode.

    elmor explained it here

    Confirmed over here that this is caused by setting ErP Ready = Enable (S4+S5) or Enable (S5). It's not something that can be "fixed", just how it's implemented. It does the initial boot in order to set correct boot voltage values before continuing, same behavior as when going from a full power off.
    ErP Ready disabled and it works

  4. #284
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,324

    Quote Originally Posted by webwilli View Post
    It seems to be the ErP Ready Mode.

    elmor explained it here



    ErP Ready disabled and it works
    Grats on getting it to work. I have no idea what ErP is ?
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 4x8 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p in a bootable VROC RAID 0 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Spatha
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  5. #285
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    ErP Ready is an option in the APM Menu

    ErP/EuP (Energy Using Product) is a function to save power when the computer is in standby mode. This is a regulation so the total power of the system won't exceed 1.0W
    You need a ErP ready power supply and motherboard to have a ErP/EuP system.

  6. #286
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array jpmboy PC Specs
    jpmboy PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex
    Processor7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.SKill 3600c15 (2x)2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Titan V
    Graphics Card #2Titan V
    MonitorROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 900P
    Storage #24TB Raid 10
    CPU CoolerCustom Water
    Power SupplyAX1500i
    Keyboard Ducky
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset Ultimate Ears Custom IEMs
    OS Win 10/Win7 Pro
    jpmboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    118

    Anyone know the function/effect of CPU AUX1 and CPU AUX2 voltages (Apex, bios 0802)?

    edit, nvm - found it. ;-)
    Last edited by jpmboy; 11-10-2017 at 04:25 PM.

  7. #287
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    UEFI 1003 for the R6A - patches the ITBM device not found error.

  8. #288
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    thank you Raja@ASUS

  9. #289
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Rampage VI Apex UEFI build 1004 - patches an issue with the EZ Raid Wizard and a menu navigation issue with the escape key.

  10. #290
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    2 x Samsung 960 Pro in RAID 0 to CPU as storage (not bootable)

    I have searched the question but I didin't find it so I ask it:

    Is it possible to make a RAID 0 with 2 Samsung 960 Pro SSD NVME in DIMM 2.1 and DIMM 2.2 to connect them directly to CPU and use them as storage (not bootable RAID).

    My config is a X299 Rampage VI APEX with i7 7820x (28 lanes), Intel Optane 900 SSD for Windows 10 and system files in one of the PCIe 3.0 x16 (connected x4 to CPU), a Quadro P2000 in one of the PCIe 3.0 x16 (connected x16 to CPU).

    I think it's possible, both Samsung would be connected to CPU x4 speed so I would have 16x Quadro + 4x Optane + 4x Samsung 1 + 4x Samsung 2. Total 28 lanes.

    Someone know if this config it's possible please? Thanks a lot!!

Page 29 of 29 FirstFirst ... 19 27 28 29

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •