Page 28 of 29 FirstFirst ... 18 26 27 28 29 LastLast
Results 271 to 280 of 290
  1. #271
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    CPU Dimm.2 with Samsung 960 Pros?

    Quote Originally Posted by jab383 View Post
    I've had that same issue. Seems like the CPU Pcie lanes should be faster, but ...

    Attachment 67827

    That's with a 7820X and 512GB Samsung 960 Pro.


    CPU-Z appears to display an arbitrary low voltage even in performance power and under multithreaded load where voltage should be quite high.

    In almost the same way, Aida64 latest beta has trouble. Aida64 displays CPU input voltage, which can be well over 2 volts, labeled as core voltage which is quite scary at first. Aida64's core VID is close to what I set.

    When Vppddr is not exactly 2.50v, TurboV Core gives wildly wonky readings for DRAM voltage, Vdimm.

    In all these cases, I am satisfied that the R6A is working correctly, it's just the monitor/control software that has to catch up. One of those does fall at ASUS' door.
    How did you get your 960 to work using CPU via DIMM.2 slot? Do you only have one 960 drive? I tried for nearly 2 days to get RAID 0 working on DIMM.2_1 + DIMM.2_2. In the end I have RAID 0 (RSTe PCH PCI-e) with 1 960 in DIMM.2_1 and another in the PCH slot between the PCI-E slots. I was thinking about going for NO raid using DIMM.2_1 and DIMM.2_2 but with both DIMM.2 slots populated I could NEVER see both drives. I liked the idea of using DIUMM.2 only wether in RAID or no RAID due to better airflow. The slot under the armor seems like a hot box.

  2. #272
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    How did you get RAID 0 using CPU and PCH?

    Quote Originally Posted by Moloch View Post
    Similar to my own results... I never tested a single NVMe in cpu DIMM.2, but I got 3300/2100 read/write on pch DIMM.2, and when in raid with 1 cpu, and 1 pch, I got 5900/4200. Assuming no losses from being in raid 0 across 2 different DIMM.2 ports, the cpu DIMM.2 must run at least 2600/2100 via basic math (BIOS v702)
    Please tell me how you configured RAID 0 with 1 drive using CPU and another using PCH. When you ran in RAID with CPU and PCH where both drives in the DIMM.2_1 and DIMM.2_2 slots? Did you need to use the M.2 slot under the armor? I have 2 960 1tb drives and I tried to 2 days to get RAID working using both DIMM.2 slots. I do have RAID working now but using PCH via M.2 slot under armor and DIMM.2_1 using PCH.

    PCH RAID 0 (1 960 in DIMM.2_1 and 1 960 in M.2 'between PCE-E lanes')
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pch_raid_0.JPG 
Views:	160 
Size:	47.1 KB 
ID:	68034

  3. #273
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,345

    Quote Originally Posted by Skunkfoo View Post
    Please tell me how you configured RAID 0 with 1 drive using CPU and another using PCH. When you ran in RAID with CPU and PCH where both drives in the DIMM.2_1 and DIMM.2_2 slots? Did you need to use the M.2 slot under the armor? I have 2 960 1tb drives and I tried to 2 days to get RAID working using both DIMM.2 slots. I do have RAID working now but using PCH via M.2 slot under armor and DIMM.2_1 using PCH.

    PCH RAID 0 (1 960 in DIMM.2_1 and 1 960 in M.2 'between PCE-E lanes')
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pch_raid_0.JPG 
Views:	160 
Size:	47.1 KB 
ID:	68034
    Are you using IRST to create the RAiD volume or RST?
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  4. #274
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array smithkid PC Specs
    smithkid PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Surface Pro 3
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processor7900X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG GTX 1080 STRIX O8G
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG GTX 1080 STRIX O8G
    Monitor7 various
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2WD 1TB Blue M.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerAquacomputer NEXT cuplex kryos vision cu/cu
    CaseLianli PC-T70FX includes T70-1
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard FILCO Majestouch Convertible 2 BT/USB 104 Key - Cherry Brown
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset/Speakers Mackie
    OS W10
    Network RouterTP-Link ER-5120
    smithkid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    101

    Quote Originally Posted by webwilli View Post
    Hello

    Finally i got my R6A.

    Now I have a little problem:

    I shut the System normally down in Windows.
    When I start the PC later, it starts shortly, then shut off and start again.
    No complete power loss.

    Bios 0802
    I did CLRCMOS, activate XMP and set some options for normal working. No OC yet...

    Is this a normal behavior?

    Thank you
    In my limited experience with the board, it will do that:

    1. If it tries a RAM speed too high to be stable so then stop reset to lower RAM speed and try again.

    2. If you have played with hardware between boots such as re-positioned GPU's

  5. #275
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    My Raid Settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    Are you using IRST to create the RAiD volume or RST?
    Here are screenshots of my settings that yield 3100 read 3100 write for RAID 0 with 2x 960 Pro 1TB (1 drive on DIMM.2_1 and another on M.2 next to PCI-e slots)

    I'd love to know how to setup a RAID 0 (I dont care how i.e. PCH, RSTe, IRST, CPU etc.) with speeds of 7000+ reads and 4000+ writes like your screenshot.

    I would like to know the settings and drive placement. Thanks in advance!!!!!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_6965.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	144.9 KB 
ID:	68040
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_6966.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	150.9 KB 
ID:	68041
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_6967.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	124.3 KB 
ID:	68042
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_6968.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	125.6 KB 
ID:	68043

  6. #276
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,345

    All your pictures are upside down...
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  7. #277
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Moloch's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Quote Originally Posted by Skunkfoo View Post
    Please tell me how you configured RAID 0 with 1 drive using CPU and another using PCH. When you ran in RAID with CPU and PCH where both drives in the DIMM.2_1 and DIMM.2_2 slots? Did you need to use the M.2 slot under the armor? I have 2 960 1tb drives and I tried to 2 days to get RAID working using both DIMM.2 slots. I do have RAID working now but using PCH via M.2 slot under armor and DIMM.2_1 using PCH.

    PCH RAID 0 (1 960 in DIMM.2_1 and 1 960 in M.2 'between PCE-E lanes')
    AFAIK, R6A doesn't have a slot under the armor, it has 2x DIMM.2 slots. From what I can tell, each DIMM.2 has a 4x lane to share with both NVMe cards, so putting 2 in the same DIMM.2 card will not give you extra speed (not beyond ~3200 anyway). You will need to put them on different DIMM.2 cards for double speed raid 0. If you are using R6E, I would suggest 1 on DIMM.2 card and 1 under armor or PCIe slot. (an 8x or 16x PCIe card should run at those speeds assuming you have the cpu lanes available)

    I did not set up raid through the bios. I used RSTe in windows to set it up
    Last edited by Moloch; 10-11-2017 at 03:05 AM.

  8. #278
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,345

    Quote Originally Posted by Moloch View Post
    AFAIK, R6A doesn't have a slot under the armor, it has 2x DIMM.2 slots. From what I can tell, each DIMM.2 has a 4x lane to share with both NVMe cards, so putting 2 in the same DIMM.2 card will not give you extra speed (not beyond ~3200 anyway). You will need to put them on different DIMM.2 cards for double speed raid 0. If you are using R6E, I would suggest 1 on DIMM.2 card and 1 under armor or PCIe slot. (an 8x or 16x PCIe card should run at those speeds assuming you have the cpu lanes available)

    I did not set up raid through the bios. I used RSTe in windows to set it up
    This would make sense but the whole point of something like the Asus Hyper x16 is that you can have 4 M.2s on one card and RAID them all. RST should be able to allow for this over the CPU Lanes, so you should be able to have up to four m.2s in play.

    That being said that is through the actual PCI-e lane. It may NOT be through a DIMM.2, even though they are linked directly to the CPU lanes.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  9. #279
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Upside down/turned picture issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    All your pictures are upside down...
    I realize they are upside down. I have no idea why my pictures get uploaded upside down. Somethings the are even turned 90 or 270 degrees. However, I assure you that when you look at the pictures on my phone or on a desktop they are in fact in the correct orientation. With that being said, is there anything I can do to correct the picture orientation on the forum? I noticed a few other people have the same issue on other posts/threads.

    Just blindly creating upside down images and hoping the forum shows them correctly would not help since the change in orientation is not consistent (i.e. sometimes upside down, turned to the left, to the right, etc.)

  10. #280
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Where can I find the Maximus Tweak Option in the bios?

    I see it in the Bios-Changelog, but I can not find the Option:



    Quote Originally Posted by smithkid View Post
    In my limited experience with the board, it will do that:

    1. If it tries a RAM speed too high to be stable so then stop reset to lower RAM speed and try again.

    2. If you have played with hardware between boots such as re-positioned GPU's
    Now I had time to play with my settings.

    My RAM is G.Skill Trident Z, DDR4-3600, CL15-15-15-35 (F4-3600C15D-16GTZ)

    When I activate XMP or set the memory manually @3.600 15-15-15-35, the System won´t start after normal shut down.
    After the second start, the System runs normally and stable.
    If I set memory to 2.133 for e.g. the PC boots fine without any issues.

    I did CLRCMOS again and the Rest of the System is not overclocked.
    Played with VCCIO, SA and Input-Voltage, but nothing helps.

    With other X299 Boards (MSI; Asrock) the memory runs fine and HCI-Memtest stable. Even @3.800 MHz...

    Any suggestion for this?
    Last edited by webwilli; 10-12-2017 at 06:30 AM.

Page 28 of 29 FirstFirst ... 18 26 27 28 29 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •