Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)2021 MacBook Pro M1
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Dark Hero X570
    Processor5950X
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA FTW3 Ultra 3090 Hybrid
    MonitorTriple Asus PG27UQ G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus 2TB NVME
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo 2TB NVME
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Capillex
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Lightspeed
    Headset No...just no. Sennheiser HD650s
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    Headset/Speakers Denon 7.2 Atmos w/ Polk Signature Series
    OS Win10 Pro 20H2
    Network RouterAsus Rog Rapture AX11000 x4

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    205

    Quote Originally Posted by kevin.bradford1 View Post
    ok just thought id jump in to, my monitor window seems to stay open when I opened ESO in fullscreen window mode, the minute I run any games in fullscreen mode the monitor part closes, I'm running asus 1080 ti fe sli, with 144hz g-sync main monitor and second monitor Samsung 60hz, ive tried closing other asus apps to see if it helps but makes no difference.
    Yup, just as I would expect. It absolutely sounds like a high refresh rate issue with SLI rendering. I had the exact same setup with 1.4.6.6 and did not have SLI, then installed my second card later that day and boom....nothing but problems. Hope the software team gets it fixed quick! I love GPUTweak.

  2. #12
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Quote Originally Posted by Sprayingmango View Post
    Yup, just as I would expect. It absolutely sounds like a high refresh rate issue with SLI rendering. I had the exact same setup with 1.4.6.6 and did not have SLI, then installed my second card later that day and boom....nothing but problems. Hope the software team gets it fixed quick! I love GPUTweak.
    Thanks, our team is aware of the issue and they're looking into it so you can expect this issue to be fixed in the upcoming versions.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array kevin.bradford1 PC Specs
    kevin.bradford1 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XI Formula
    ProcessorIntel I9 9900K
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 3000MHZ
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080 TI
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix 1080 TI
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #24tb HDD X2
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H115i Pro
    CaseCooler Master C700M
    Power SupplyEvga super nova 1300w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum/razer orbweaver chroma
    Mouse Logitech G903/ G502 Lightspeed/Razer Naga Trinity
    Headset Logitech G935
    Mouse Pad Logitech Powerplay/Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506
    OS Win 10 pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by Sprayingmango View Post
    Yup, just as I would expect. It absolutely sounds like a high refresh rate issue with SLI rendering. I had the exact same setup with 1.4.6.6 and did not have SLI, then installed my second card later that day and boom....nothing but problems. Hope the software team gets it fixed quick! I love GPUTweak.
    lets hope they get a fix, I like using gpu tweak aswell, glad I'm not the only one with this issue

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Edit: it looked to be just an anomaly, fixed after a restart
    Noticed an issue in the info panel (bus interface: unknown): http://imgur.com/wJQPCJp
    I'm pretty sure it reported just fine with the previous driver 382.33. GPU-Z on it's own reports it correctly.
    Last edited by klemun; 06-11-2017 at 01:26 PM.

  5. #15
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Quote Originally Posted by klemun View Post
    Edit: it looked to be just an anomaly, fixed after a restart
    Noticed an issue in the info panel (bus interface: unknown): http://imgur.com/wJQPCJp
    I'm pretty sure it reported just fine with the previous driver 382.33. GPU-Z on it's own reports it correctly.
    Thanks, I'll have them look into this.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Hello,

    i have 1080 a8g and The frame rate target in GputweakII 1.4.6.6 does not work well,

    (Poe no VSync I have +300fps/Fast Sync)

    I use 60Fps, in games I have 50/53Fps
    I use 120Fps, in games I have 90/190Fps

    And in other games it's the same, I'm obliging to used RTSS for the moment

  7. #17
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Quote Originally Posted by oufouf View Post
    Hello,

    i have 1080 a8g and The frame rate target in GputweakII 1.4.6.6 does not work well,

    (Poe no VSync I have +300fps/Fast Sync)

    I use 60Fps, in games I have 50/53Fps
    I use 120Fps, in games I have 90/190Fps

    And in other games it's the same, I'm obliging to used RTSS for the moment
    Can you provide the graphic driver you're on and your current core clock and mem clock?

  8. #18
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    For those having issues with GPU Tweak II 1.4.6.6 and AURA, please download the latest AURA and let me know if you're still getting the same error message.
    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...613.1497607485

  9. #19
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    We're currently looking into the lag/freezing issue with GPU Tweak II and unable to replicate it on any of our systems. For those who have this issue, hope you can come forward and provide us with additional information.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    1,789

    as soon the new ssd is here i will try updating my bios to 0906 since on the website on my heroix in order to install the new aura Aura V1.04.43 asus web page said that i need to have the latest bios. there i will have the chance to use the AI suite for the first time since 2016. clean install and fresh apps. all nine yards. the only thing i know is that i uninstall the 1.4.6.6 and the aura works with out notes or problems. the new ssd will be here in 10 days.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •