Page 31 of 193 FirstFirst ... 21 29 30 31 32 33 41 81 131 ... LastLast
Results 301 to 310 of 1925
  1. #301
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore
    Processor10980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2721DE
    Storage #1Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    Storage #2Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    115
    Posts
    1,655

    Quote Originally Posted by mpoffo View Post
    OK I see what you mean. The only issue I every had was using my Corsair K95 with those ports on my RIVE. Did the 2 USB 2 ports. Other things have worked ok in those ports though. What other issues were you seeing?
    Third-party controllers (ASMedia, etc ...) are really to be used when there is no choice (USB and SATA).
    I had tested on the R4E or R5E (I no more know) and the performance was really too down compared to the Intel controller, not to mention to boot on a USB key (works 1 times out of 2), devices that disconnect all the time, etc ...
    So third-party controllers are just for troubleshooting but not for everyday use

    I use several times per day USB2 and USB3 keys connected to the ports of my case, and no question that "plugged in" to a third-party controller while all other motherboards (less expensive) offer the native controller (Intel)

    On all the motherboards I had, the 1st time I go in bios, I disable all the ASMedia controller
    With the R6E, I will only have 2 or 4 USB3 ports operational (and only on the back panel)

    But maybe ASMedia controllers have improved since.
    But by principle, have more ports on third-party controllers on HEDT platform, is just an aberration
    Last edited by tistou77; 08-08-2017 at 09:21 PM.
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    CPU: i9 10980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    DATA: Samsung 980 Pro
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  2. #302
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    275

    Quote Originally Posted by mpoffo View Post
    I wish Corsair would offer a replacement module to update the connections up front.
    I don't know about an upgraded I/O panel for the 900D, but I know that Corsair has previously leaked out mention of an upgraded I/O panel for their 570X that has a Gen-2 Type-C port, but I do not expect that for this year. Maybe next year, at the soonest. Corsair seems to be far better at releasing new hardware products than making upgrades to existing hardware once a model or series has been released.

    For products that they have already released, whenever you hear Corsair say something like "that feature is something we are considering", it means they are at least one or two years away from actually releasing what they are "considering". And if they say "we are working on it", it means that the release could be months away. For example, they previously had some huge bugs in their Corsair Link software that broke a lot of their HD120/HD140 and Lighting Node Pro functionality due to the bad firmware updates and it took them two months to fix it. At the start of this year, Corsair said that they are "considering" having the same RGB lighting used in their HD120/HD140 fans being incorporated into their high-performance ML LED fans. But I think the earliest that will happen is 2018 or 2019, if it happens at all.
    Last edited by DragonPurr; 08-08-2017 at 09:57 PM.

  3. #303
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    This is honest question from someone trying to figure out which board to buy. What does the extreme vi have over the prime deluxe other than possibly looks? The price diff is almost 200 dollars ($487 vs $650) and I think that the prime deluxe has an included thunderbolt card whereas I'm not sure that the rampage vi extreme does. They both have 10g ethernet. Does the rampage extreme allow for higher overclocking or something? What am I missing? Thanks!

  4. #304
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FireRx PC Specs
    FireRx PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 10900 X
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMD32GX4MA2800c16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    Sound Cardonboard
    MonitorLG 34" curved
    Storage #1Samsung 960 M2 SSD 1 terabyte
    Storage #2Samsumg 860 EVO SSD 2Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i
    CaseLian Li VS2000
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200 modular
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Powerbeats Pro
    Mouse Pad Xtrac Ripper XL
    Headset/Speakers logitech
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21277
    Network RouterNetGear
    Accessory #1 Logitech G940 FLight gear
    FireRx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    713

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    The US MSRP is $649.99 for the Rampage VI Extreme and $429.99 for the Rampage VI Apex.

    Thank you Raja,
    I gasped at that $707
    Intel Core i9 10900X @4.7ghz @1.182v
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme [bios 3105]
    LG (34U97-s) Monitor 3440 x1440
    Nvidia RTX 30909 FE
    Windows 10 Pro
    32gbz Memory

  5. #305
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Raja,

    According to the manual, a 28 lane CPU that PCIex8_4 is N/A under any configuration. And I also see under specifications on the product page it says "The PCIE_X8_4 slot shares bandwidth with M.2_2(DIMM.2)". Does this mean the DIMM.2 slot is not functional with a 28 CPU?

    Basically can I run SLI and still use the DIMM.2 with a 28 lane CPU?

    It seems like it would work with the cards @ x8/x8 and the DIMM.2 populated with 2xM.2 running @ x8. But it's just unclear because of the above statement from the manual and spec page. The manual does say that you can run x8/x8/x8 with a 28 lane CPU but using PCIex8_2 instead of PCIEx8_4. But that it is PCIEx8_4 specifically that shares bandwidth with the DIMM.2 .

    So I'm just unclear on if the DIMM.2 is running from CPU lanes @ x8 while also using SLI with a 28 lane CPU.

    Thanks so much!
    Last edited by willdearborn; 08-09-2017 at 01:40 AM.

  6. #306
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,345

    Quote Originally Posted by willdearborn View Post
    Raja,

    According to the manual, a 28 lane CPU that PCIex8_4 is N/A under any configuration. And I also see under specifications on the product page it says "The PCIE_X8_4 slot shares bandwidth with M.2_2(DIMM.2)". Does this mean the DIMM.2 slot is not functional with a 28 CPU?

    Basically can I run SLI and still use the DIMM.2 with a 28 lane CPU?

    It seems like it would work with the cards @ x8/x8 and the DIMM.2 populated with 2xM.2 running @ x8. But it's just unclear because of the above statement from the manual and spec page. The manual does say that you can run x8/x8/x8 with a 28 lane CPU but using PCIex8_2 instead of PCIEx8_4. But that it is PCIEx8_4 specifically that shares bandwidth with the DIMM.2 .

    So I'm just unclear on if the DIMM.2 is running from CPU lanes @ x8 while also using SLI with a 28 lane CPU.

    Thanks so much!
    I can understand the x4 slot not working with the 16 lane CPU, but not having it work with a 28 lane, and thus forcing us to buy a 44 lane CPU to use that slot would be ridiculous. I have one GPU and 4 M.2s, If I buy a 28 lane CPU I would expect I could use 3 of them (16+4+4+4). That is what it is supposed to be but if the final x4 slot doesn't work and that is attached to the M.2, what happens then?
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  7. #307
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,452

    Quote Originally Posted by apricity View Post
    This is honest question from someone trying to figure out which board to buy. What does the extreme vi have over the prime deluxe other than possibly looks? The price diff is almost 200 dollars ($487 vs $650) and I think that the prime deluxe has an included thunderbolt card whereas I'm not sure that the rampage vi extreme does. They both have 10g ethernet. Does the rampage extreme allow for higher overclocking or something? What am I missing? Thanks!

    The prime deluxe doesn't have 10G Ethernet, has provision for two m.2 slots instead of three, doesn't have as many fan headers, no provision for flow rate monitoring, loop in out temps, or a header for custom water blocks. Also doesn't use the ess dac, no gpu bracket, and its vrm heatsink is only good to about 260W vs well over 400W for the extreme. Plenty to think about.

  8. #308
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,452

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkMeijer10 View Post
    @Raja, you said it'd be possible to configure the DIMM.2 to CPU or Chipset. Will it be possible to boot the M.2 SSD via the CPU? Or is it just possible to boot via chipset? Referring to this post of you: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...975#post665975
    If it's cpu and in raid, it has to be Intel drives.

  9. #309
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore
    Processor10980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2721DE
    Storage #1Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    Storage #2Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    115
    Posts
    1,655

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    If it's cpu and in raid, it has to be Intel drives.
    Possible to put 2 M2 on DIMM.2, one for the OS and the other for the DATA for example ?
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    CPU: i9 10980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    DATA: Samsung 980 Pro
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  10. #310
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    Possible to put 2 M2 on DIMM.2, one for the OS and the other for the DATA for example ?
    So far as I understand it, it will be possible but it has to be configured via the chipset. I guess the DIMM.2 slot is at default configured to the chipset and not to the CPU Raja?

Page 31 of 193 FirstFirst ... 21 29 30 31 32 33 41 81 131 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •