Page 173 of 193 FirstFirst ... 73 123 163 171 172 173 174 175 183 ... LastLast
Results 1,721 to 1,730 of 1925
  1. #1721
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    189

    Hi i'am a proud owner of the the Rampage and the 7980XE

    I own a Lian Li Case which only has a power led connector with 3 pins.

    The mainboard supports power led with 2 pins only?

    Or is there somewhere a connector for the 3 pin power led (like the V10 got it)?
    (the 3 pin connector has only 2 cables the middle is "empty").
    Thanks for helping!
    Last edited by Mappi75; 11-09-2017 at 12:44 PM.

  2. #1722
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,855

    Can you please rephrase your question. I believe a translation is out of context here.

    Newest BIOS that is only a few weeks old is the 3rd BIOS for this board, 1002 and can be found in the sticky at the top of the X299 section.

  3. #1723
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    189

    Hi Justine,
    i wrote a new text (sorry for my english) ^^
    Hope its now clear.

    But why i cant find the new bios at the asus hompage?
    It shows only 0802:

    https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/RO...HelpDesk_BIOS/

  4. #1724
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    UEFI 1003 for the R6E. Changes are freeze issue fix and a patch for the ITBM device not found error.

  5. #1725
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    189

    Thanks for the updated UEFI.

  6. #1726
    ROG Enthusiast Array ExcessiveGBH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    Turbo Max now working

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    UEFI 1003 for the R6E. Changes are freeze issue fix and a patch for the ITBM device not found error.

    ITBM is now working for me again. Cheers.
    System specs
    Win 10 64 bit Pro 20H2
    Rampage VI Extreme
    BIOS 3403
    I9 10920 @5.0GHz all cores
    EK-KIT G360 (CPU only)
    Samsung 960 PRO M.2 NVMe 1TB
    Samsung 970 EVO M.2 PLUS NVMe 2TB
    ADATA XPG S40G RGB M.2 NVMe 4TB
    1 Samsung SSD 4TB EVO
    1 x 10TB drive
    1 x 4TB drive
    1 x 2TB drive
    ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC 24GB @2010MHz
    32GB G Skill Trident Z 3466MHz 15-17-17-37
    Corsair 1200w psu
    Sound Denon AVC-A1
    Panasonic 65 plasma
    Predator XB321HK

  7. #1727
    ROG Member Array rzotti PC Specs
    rzotti PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I9 7900x @ 4.6GHZ (dellided/binned)
    Memory (part number)2 x16GB G.Skill DDR4 TridentZ RGB 4266Mhz PC4-34100 CL19 1.4V Dual Channel Kit (2x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GEFORCE STRIX 1080 TI OC
    Graphics Card #2ASUS GEFORCE STRIX 1080 TI OC
    MonitorSAMSUNG 29" ULTRAWIDE MONITOR S29E790C
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO x3 (2 in raid 0, 1 for boot)
    Storage #2WD BLACK 6TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CUSTOM COOLING
    CasePHANTEKS ELITE
    Power SupplyEVGA 1600W
    Keyboard CORSAIR GAMING K95 RGB PLATINUM
    Mouse LOGITECH G903 WIRELESS GAMING MOUSE
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    UEFI 1003 for the R6E. Changes are freeze issue fix and a patch for the ITBM device not found error.
    HI Raja ! Under the new bios, Windows was NOT able to access my M2 drive under the cover to boot Windows. No matter the configuration I tried, Windows would always get to a blue screen saying something in the lines of "Cannot access boot device" (which is the M2 under the cover). Interesting enough, in the command prompt recovery option I was able to see all my drives with no issues. I reverted back to 1002 and everything went back to normal. May be the new update broke something it shouldnt ?

  8. #1728
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    26

    Lightbulb CSR Lock

    Please make "CSR Lock" in bios viseable!
    it's a MSR 0xe2 lock.

    Thats already available on other boards, like Gigabyte, i cant understand why we cant get the option on R6E...

    The other thing would be awesome if we can disable "SMI lock" its a nvram lock.

    Both is already available in that bios (i looked inside with amibcp) its just hidden!

    Please make that both entrys viseable!

    Cheers

  9. #1729
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by rzotti View Post
    HI Raja ! Under the new bios, Windows was NOT able to access my M2 drive under the cover to boot Windows. No matter the configuration I tried, Windows would always get to a blue screen saying something in the lines of "Cannot access boot device" (which is the M2 under the cover). Interesting enough, in the command prompt recovery option I was able to see all my drives with no issues. I reverted back to 1002 and everything went back to normal. May be the new update broke something it shouldnt ?

    Noty that I am aware of. You're not the only person with a drive under the cover.

  10. #1730
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,855

    Quote Originally Posted by rzotti View Post
    HI Raja ! Under the new bios, Windows was NOT able to access my M2 drive under the cover to boot Windows. No matter the configuration I tried, Windows would always get to a blue screen saying something in the lines of "Cannot access boot device" (which is the M2 under the cover). Interesting enough, in the command prompt recovery option I was able to see all my drives with no issues. I reverted back to 1002 and everything went back to normal. May be the new update broke something it shouldnt ?
    What version of windows are you running? FC update?

Page 173 of 193 FirstFirst ... 73 123 163 171 172 173 174 175 183 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •