Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 97
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Lol ... for my part I formatted and nothing does ... everything goes well until Aura starts it ... when it is set up everything is fine, the parameters remain functional.

    Also I noticed that when restarting the computer ... the parameters are also supported and it is only when Aura starts that the parameters are reset ...

    I also add that this is also the case of my Claymore ... so the problem comes from Armory!

    My configuration cost me more than 5000 € ... I count on you to find a fast and reliable solution ... because I begin to feel sick of people victim of the same problems to launch a collective appeal ...
    Last edited by TgW357; 06-20-2017 at 05:18 AM.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Ghozer PC Specs
    Ghozer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z270-A
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070
    Monitor2x HP 23xi
    Storage #12TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Freezer 33 eSports Edition (Black/White)
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G510 (Soon to be Asus Claymore)
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Pad Random Alienware
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire GD580
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP Standard (200mbps connection)

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Ok,

    So I did a little more playing and testing today....

    I manually searched the registry for all iterations of "armoury" and deleted them, re-installed ROG Armoury, and it was still crashing...

    Then, I suddenly remembered that I did something the other day to resolve an issue I had...

    I disabled the "Windows Management Instrumentation" service process as it was causing constant CPU usage (5-15% constantly) (having read info online about the same issue)

    I have re-enabled the service , and started it and now ROG Armoury loads up fine, without crashing, and all the profiles are back as they should be, and the mouse is working as it should...

    HOWEVER, I still have the "WmiPrvSE.exe" using excessive and constant CPU....

    i'm not sure what part of it is causing the usage, but i'll continue digging....

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Ghozer PC Specs
    Ghozer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z270-A
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070
    Monitor2x HP 23xi
    Storage #12TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Freezer 33 eSports Edition (Black/White)
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G510 (Soon to be Asus Claymore)
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Pad Random Alienware
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire GD580
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP Standard (200mbps connection)

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Ok, so...

    I uninstalled ROG Armoury again, and WmiPrvSE.exe was not using the CPU at all..

    I reinastlled ROG Armoury, and it still was not using the CPU at all..

    as soon as I open ROG Armoury, it jumps up to around 8% CPU, and uses anywhere up to 15% , and then starts jumping between 5-15% usage, constantly...

    with Armoury set to load on Startup, this obviously causes WmiPrvSE.exe to use the CPU constantly also... this has also added to a heat issue i'm also having (I posted on another ROG thread for my GTX 1070)

    - The original issues with profile resets on reboot are present, and the bug of Armoury using WmiPrvSE excessivly

    Hope all this info helps!

  4. #14
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Can everyone with this issue provide the motherboard model that you have?

    If you have X299 board, the following AURA version should not be causing this issue.
    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...883.1497237757

  5. #15
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghozer View Post
    Ok, so...

    I uninstalled ROG Armoury again, and WmiPrvSE.exe was not using the CPU at all..

    I reinastlled ROG Armoury, and it still was not using the CPU at all..

    as soon as I open ROG Armoury, it jumps up to around 8% CPU, and uses anywhere up to 15% , and then starts jumping between 5-15% usage, constantly...

    with Armoury set to load on Startup, this obviously causes WmiPrvSE.exe to use the CPU constantly also... this has also added to a heat issue i'm also having (I posted on another ROG thread for my GTX 1070)

    - The original issues with profile resets on reboot are present, and the bug of Armoury using WmiPrvSE excessivly

    Hope all this info helps!
    Thanks for reporting this, I'll pass this over to our peripheral team to understand the reasoning behind why it's doing that or if it's a bug.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I have a Z270 Maximus Formula IX

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Ghozer PC Specs
    Ghozer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z270-A
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070
    Monitor2x HP 23xi
    Storage #12TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Freezer 33 eSports Edition (Black/White)
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G510 (Soon to be Asus Claymore)
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Pad Random Alienware
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire GD580
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP Standard (200mbps connection)

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Hi

    I'm on a "Prime Z270-A" board....

    got S.Skill TridentZ RAM also (but not used or installed the G.Skill app, just been using Aura Sync)

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Ghozer PC Specs
    Ghozer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z270-A
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070
    Monitor2x HP 23xi
    Storage #12TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Freezer 33 eSports Edition (Black/White)
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G510 (Soon to be Asus Claymore)
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Pad Random Alienware
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire GD580
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP Standard (200mbps connection)

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Ok, Latest (and probably final, until the new Armory version comes out) update....

    Armory is working again as I said above, I have to open it, configure, then close (otherwise WmiPrvSE.exe remains open/active) - it does take about 20-25 seconds to open though!

    When configuring an "unsynchd" profile, I have to select each item individually, set it's effect, then apply...
    clicking between "base, wheel and logo" doesn't change to the currently active effect/setting...

    example... open Armory, click Lighting, click profile 1, click OFF for "sync all areas"...

    select LOGO - click Static, set to White (how I have mine) - click SAVE
    click SCROLL WHEEL - (the colour selection changes, but the effect selection does not) - select 'Color Cycle' (how I have mine) - click SAVE
    click BASE - (the color selection changes again, but the effect selection does not) - select 'reactive' and click the red square for Red (how I have mine) - click SAVE

    at this point, it's worth noting that if you do NOT click SAVE between each selection, it will not save and apply it... you have to do it for each section individually, instead of just setting them all, clicking save, and it applying it....

    Now, once it's all set, close Armory, and reboot the PC... when it boots back up, it MAY still have the profile set, OR......

    The Scroll Wheel will be set to a random static colour (the most common one I have seen) .. OR
    The Logo has set it's self to a random colour (the second most common I have seen) .. OR
    The Base will stop reacting (seen rarely) .. OR
    Any of the above, will not be working (example, only base/reactive works after reboot, or ONLY logo is lighting etc...) .. OR

    The profile Will be totally reset, and the mouse is doing the "wave" effect as-per default!

    Now, the way it's setting (or not setting) the profiles in Armory as i'm configuring it, MAY be related to the profile changing on reboot - i'm not sure... I just thought i'd update you

  9. #19
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Thanks for the information, the issues you're having are definitely related to AURA and Armoury issue. They're working on it now so I'm certain the upcoming versions will fix this bug.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array Lightbringer PC Specs
    Lightbringer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime X370-PRO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700x
    Memory (part number)GSkill Trident Z RBG F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX1080TI-O11G
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster Z
    MonitorAsus ROG PG279Q 68,6 cm
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO MZ-V6E500BW Internal Solid State Drive (500GB)
    Storage #2Crucial MX300 2TB SATA 2.5 Inch Solid State Drive - CT2050MX300SSD1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM
    CaseFractal Design Define r5
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-650KM3 X650 80 Plus Gold
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius 2
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT-990 Pro / ModMic
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Gaming Mouse Mat- Small (Speed Edition)
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Home Edition
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U AC1900 Black Diamond Dual-Band WLAN Router
    Accessory #1 Asus PCE-AC68 PCIe WLAN Card

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Hi,

    thought i'd share my board, because i am experiencing the exact same thing as Ghozer is.
    The profile settings for my Gladius 2 keep resetting everytime i reboot my pc. The settings on my Claymore on the other hand seem to save fine, weirdly enough.
    I am using AURA Sync, AURA for my strix 1080ti OC and armoury, all in their latest available versions.

    I am on a Asus Prime X370-PRO board.

    regards,
    Lightbringer

Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •