Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 97
  1. #21
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Quote Originally Posted by Lightbringer View Post
    Hi,

    thought i'd share my board, because i am experiencing the exact same thing as Ghozer is.
    The profile settings for my Gladius 2 keep resetting everytime i reboot my pc. The settings on my Claymore on the other hand seem to save fine, weirdly enough.
    I am using AURA Sync, AURA for my strix 1080ti OC and armoury, all in their latest available versions.

    I am on a Asus Prime X370-PRO board.

    regards,
    Lightbringer
    Thanks Lightbringer, we're going to get this fixed as soon as possible. When I receive the beta version, I'll remember to pass it over to you to help test. Thanks again.

  2. #22
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    I would recommend everyone to give the new AURA beta version a test to see if it fixes the conflict issue between AURA and Armoury.
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?94622

  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array Lightbringer PC Specs
    Lightbringer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime X370-PRO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700x
    Memory (part number)GSkill Trident Z RBG F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX1080TI-O11G
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster Z
    MonitorAsus ROG PG279Q 68,6 cm
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO MZ-V6E500BW Internal Solid State Drive (500GB)
    Storage #2Crucial MX300 2TB SATA 2.5 Inch Solid State Drive - CT2050MX300SSD1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM
    CaseFractal Design Define r5
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-650KM3 X650 80 Plus Gold
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius 2
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT-990 Pro / ModMic
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Gaming Mouse Mat- Small (Speed Edition)
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Home Edition
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U AC1900 Black Diamond Dual-Band WLAN Router
    Accessory #1 Asus PCE-AC68 PCIe WLAN Card

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Hi Bahz,

    with the new beta version of Armoury and the new Aura version installed, it solves my problems of resetting claymore and gladius 2 profile settings.

    Still, the lighting settings of the claymore are saved, but not automaticly picked up on pc startup. I have to manually open Armoury (already running due to auto start with windows) to get the lighting settings to apply to the keyboard.
    Furthermore armoury keeps resetting my profile names to "profile_2" and "profile_3". I renamed profile 1 to Desktop and that one doesn't get resetted, strangly enough.
    Every setting IN the profiles are saved and can be activated, but only the profile names get resetted.

    care to look into that?

    Greets,
    Lightbringer

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Ghozer PC Specs
    Ghozer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z270-A
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070
    Monitor2x HP 23xi
    Storage #12TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Freezer 33 eSports Edition (Black/White)
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G510 (Soon to be Asus Claymore)
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Pad Random Alienware
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire GD580
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP Standard (200mbps connection)

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Denver through

    This seems to have solved the profile resets on reboot, but the issues I had within Armory, it's GUI not updating, it using wmiprvse.exe excessivly, not updating current profile when setting zones individually etc, are all still present...
    Last edited by Ghozer; 07-15-2017 at 05:45 AM. Reason: tried to remove title - was a wrong paste

  5. #25
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Thank you both for the updates, I will follow up on these issues with our peripheral team.

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Ghozer PC Specs
    Ghozer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z270-A
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070
    Monitor2x HP 23xi
    Storage #12TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Freezer 33 eSports Edition (Black/White)
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G510 (Soon to be Asus Claymore)
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Pad Random Alienware
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire GD580
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP Standard (200mbps connection)

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    it's been fine through reboots until today, I turned my PC on and once windows booted, the Mouse had changed...

    Scroll wheel was Colour Cycling as it should..

    Logo was solid YELLOW (I have it set to white)

    Base, only had 2 LED's lit, on one side, one was blue, one was green..

    as soon as I used the mouse (clicked a button) the base returned back to 'reactive' and red (how I normally have it set)

    however, the logo is still Yellow, unless I go in and manually change it...

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Ghozer PC Specs
    Ghozer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z270-A
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070
    Monitor2x HP 23xi
    Storage #12TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Freezer 33 eSports Edition (Black/White)
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G510 (Soon to be Asus Claymore)
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Pad Random Alienware
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire GD580
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP Standard (200mbps connection)

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Any more updates on this?

    if I leave Armory running, and let it run on Startup, the issues with no saving the settings seems to have been resolved... (seems to, so far....)

    But the issue of Armory using WmiPrvSE is still present, it's always at ~12% CPU usage

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array Chryss PC Specs
    Chryss PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS VIII HERO
    ProcessorIntel Skylake, Core i7 6700K 4.0GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Black 32GB DDR4 2666MHz
    Graphics Card #1GeForce® GTX 1080 Ti GAMING X 11G
    MonitorSamsung 34" CF791
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO Series 250GB PCI Express x4 M.2 2280
    Storage #2SSD 850 EVO 2.5" SATA III 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i Extreme Performance
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450 Black
    Power SupplySuper Flower Leadex Titanium 850W
    Keyboard Strafe RGB MX Silent
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
    Headset Steelseries 9H Fnatic Edition
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Creative Sound BlasterX Kratos S5 2.1
    OS Window 10
    Network RouterASUS Gigabit RT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Where i found to download new beta version of Armoury ?My gladius 2 not remember calibration after reboot my pc...how reset to default setting on my mouse?with combination of buttons ?I try ..but my mouse remember all old setting end calibration wont work after reboot my pc.I set manual calibration ,save, reboot pc end dont save.
    Last edited by Chryss; 08-27-2017 at 05:26 PM.

  9. #29
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    I have a newer beta version available but it's mainly for Claymore so it's an untested beta for the Gladius. I'll PM you both with a link to test to see if it has any difference.

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Ghozer PC Specs
    Ghozer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z270-A
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070
    Monitor2x HP 23xi
    Storage #12TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Freezer 33 eSports Edition (Black/White)
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G510 (Soon to be Asus Claymore)
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Pad Random Alienware
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire GD580
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP Standard (200mbps connection)

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    ok, on v 1.02.15 - excessive CPU usage by WmiPrvSE with Armory open, is now fixed, it seems to sit at 0% - 1%, not 12-15% like before...

    however, all profile information is still broken, setting things how I want them, and re-booting can still result in things being forgotten, Also once they are set, switching back doesn't change the options...

    Such as, select SCROLL WHEEL and CYCLE, then click BASE, the effect selection in the UI stays on "Cycle" even when selecting a new light zone, it doesn't change to what it's currently set to..

Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •