Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sinept PC Specs
    Sinept PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero IX
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3000MHz 15-17-17-35-2N (CMK32GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog-Strix-GTX-1080TI-11GB-Gaming
    MonitorVizio tv atm
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 960 PRO M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master 612 V2
    CaseCorsair Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech K400
    Mouse Logitech K400
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 LG Blu-ray reader/writer (WH16NS40)

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Hero IX sometimes doesn't output video on boot

    I don't have an OS yet (getting it next month), or a gpu (later this year). I have everything else except a disc drive and a wireless/bluetooth adapter (and an hdd for secondary storage). Video is being output to a tv via hdmi (I don't have a suitable monitor yet). I boot into the bios occasionally to view/adjust specs and check on added components. often, the first time I try to boot, I get no video output. Just now, I had to reboot several times to get a video output. CC is A9 when it does this, which I believe means that everything is normal. Is this going to be a recurring problem? Should I be concerned?
    Last edited by Sinept; 06-09-2017 at 09:37 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array mcleod52 PC Specs
    mcleod52 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)n/a
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i5-7600K Kaby Lake
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 16GB
    Graphics Card #1GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 Windforce
    MonitorLG 27UD69-W
    Storage #1Plextor M8Pe M.2 2280 256GB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X52
    CasePhantek P400S
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 550 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Red
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset Bloody M660 MOCI
    Headset/Speakers Lepai LP-188HA + Polk Audio RTiA3's & PSW 303
    OS Windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    94

    Why don't you grab Ubuntu or a similar Linux OS. Free and can run things until you get Windows (which is what I assume you're waiting for).

    Stew

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    There are a lot of handshake problems between PCs and TVs.

    Some TV has a dedicated HDMI port for connecting PCs or an option for PC mode. See if your TV has any of them. Might help in your case.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array KuraiShidosha PC Specs
    KuraiShidosha PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k 4.8Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Ripjaws V 3200Mhz DDR4 16GB
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster X-Fi
    MonitorAcer P243w
    Storage #1Samsung 830 256GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Caviar Black 5TB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerThermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850w Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    It's the board. I never had this problem before on any previous systems whether Intel or AMD. All of a sudden I get this issue all the time. If there's no operating system installed or if I am trying to get to the BIOS, it's a total crapshoot whether I get video or not. It's also not the graphics card because it happened on the integrated GPU as well as the 1080 Ti now installed. It's the board. Something is very wrong with how it decides what display to use. It never resignals, once it thinks it's past monitor activation, that's it it's over. It never sends out a new signal. And this is the problem.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sinept PC Specs
    Sinept PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero IX
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3000MHz 15-17-17-35-2N (CMK32GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog-Strix-GTX-1080TI-11GB-Gaming
    MonitorVizio tv atm
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 960 PRO M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master 612 V2
    CaseCorsair Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech K400
    Mouse Logitech K400
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 LG Blu-ray reader/writer (WH16NS40)

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    mcleod52 - I've already booted up a linux distro (either ubuntu or lubuntu, I don't remember which) that I keep on an external hard drive (actually an internal hard drive and a usb dock), and have confirmed that it boots fine (though I haven't tested for this issue specifically). I already have a desktop for general use. This build is specifically a gaming/workstation pc.

    chino - It could very well be the tv. I've noticed that this problem is more prevalent if the tv is off, isn't fully "booted up", or is on the wrong input when I boot the pc. But I've also had this problem with the tv on and set to the correct input; though it's possible that I didn't give the pc enough time to boot into the bios in those cases. I ensured that the tv was fully on and set to the correct input before booting the pc just now (in order to confirm my bios version), and didn't have a problem. The tv is a relatively cheap 1080p 32" visio and doesn't appear to have any pc specific ports or settings (there's a computer setting in the picture/display options, but I believe it's only for aesthetic purposes). The only monitor that I have on hand uses vga, despite being an lcd panel, so I can't test to see if this happens with a monitor for the time being.

    KuraiShidosha - I hope it's not the board. If this problem persists after I get a monitor, would updating the bios make any difference? The current version is 0604 x64.
    Last edited by Sinept; 06-11-2017 at 03:07 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array KuraiShidosha PC Specs
    KuraiShidosha PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k 4.8Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Ripjaws V 3200Mhz DDR4 16GB
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster X-Fi
    MonitorAcer P243w
    Storage #1Samsung 830 256GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Caviar Black 5TB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerThermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850w Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    No the BIOS won't do anything for you in this case. Best to leave it alone. Wait for the new monitor and hope it's more compatible. My monitor is pretty old but who knows

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sinept PC Specs
    Sinept PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero IX
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3000MHz 15-17-17-35-2N (CMK32GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog-Strix-GTX-1080TI-11GB-Gaming
    MonitorVizio tv atm
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 960 PRO M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master 612 V2
    CaseCorsair Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech K400
    Mouse Logitech K400
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 LG Blu-ray reader/writer (WH16NS40)

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    ok, so I just tested it again, ensuring the tv was fully on and set to the right input. Again, no problems. I'm hoping it's just the tv, and that after getting a monitor I won't have this problem. If I do, I guess I'll need always to make sure the monitor is on before booting up the pc.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    If you need to use your monitor there are VGA to HDMI adapters available
    You can download Windows and Install now and activate later (check I do not have a key during install), Windows activation keys can be legally purchased on the Internet for approximately $20 to $40 US dollars rather than retail media copy
    Qcode A9 is the code when in bios, AO is code for in OS

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sinept PC Specs
    Sinept PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero IX
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3000MHz 15-17-17-35-2N (CMK32GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog-Strix-GTX-1080TI-11GB-Gaming
    MonitorVizio tv atm
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 960 PRO M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master 612 V2
    CaseCorsair Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech K400
    Mouse Logitech K400
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 LG Blu-ray reader/writer (WH16NS40)

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    This monitor is currently in use with my current desktop (a 6 year old pavillion that's fine for general use); I have no intention of using it with my custom build. I'm not going to download windows 10. I want a usb hard copy.

  10. #10
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by KuraiShidosha View Post
    It's the board. I never had this problem before on any previous systems whether Intel or AMD. All of a sudden I get this issue all the time. If there's no operating system installed or if I am trying to get to the BIOS, it's a total crapshoot whether I get video or not. It's also not the graphics card because it happened on the integrated GPU as well as the 1080 Ti now installed. It's the board. Something is very wrong with how it decides what display to use. It never resignals, once it thinks it's past monitor activation, that's it it's over. It never sends out a new signal. And this is the problem.
    Same issue here.

    I had BenQ 2730Z and it would always get video from BIOS. Now I switched to ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q and often it does not get video from BIOS, from both built-in DP and 1080ti DP. Extremely annoying.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •