Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Q code bf

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Ted1991 PC Specs
    Ted1991 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 4x8GB 3000Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 1080ti
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG Strix 1080ti
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB & 2x 850 Pro 240GB
    Storage #2WD Red 3TB x3
    CPU CoolerCustom Hardline Tubing
    CaseMagnum SMA8
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
    Keyboard Asus Strix
    Mouse Razer Mamba 4G
    Headset Asus ROG Orion 5.1
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers LG 7540TW 5.1
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Q code bf

    Hello guys,
    So today i used userbenchmark to see where my pc is among others. After completing the test i noticed that my ram was running at 2133mhz. So i run into bios to see whats happening and i saw that the xmp profile wasnt enable. I am sure that the xmp was enable at 3000mhz because i change my dominators and got the Vengeance rgb and i also updated my bios to the latest two weeks ago (current bios version still the latest). So when i enabled once more the xmp profile pc restarted and then it shut down. Nothing happens. Last q code i get is the BF and then it shuts down. Screen shows nothing at all. No beeps also. I then cleared CMOS using the button at the rear IO, and the pc started. Every time i try to enable XMP i get the same problem. Now my pc is working but without xmp enabled.

    Rampage V Extreme
    Vengeance RGB 32gb 3000mhz
    5930k
    Evga G2 1000w

    I dont know if this is relevant but my corsair link does not work also, i am trying to change the light on the ram but i got stack with my previous configuration. It does show that it changed in the software but not in my rams. This happened today as far as i know. I reinstalled corsair link but same problem.

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks for your time.

  2. #2
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I have the same problem. XMP with Trident Z RGB 3000Mhz does not work. I was able to get 2666 by changing DRAM Phase Control to EXTREME

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Ted1991 PC Specs
    Ted1991 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 4x8GB 3000Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 1080ti
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG Strix 1080ti
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB & 2x 850 Pro 240GB
    Storage #2WD Red 3TB x3
    CPU CoolerCustom Hardline Tubing
    CaseMagnum SMA8
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
    Keyboard Asus Strix
    Mouse Razer Mamba 4G
    Headset Asus ROG Orion 5.1
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers LG 7540TW 5.1
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Yeah but my problem is that i was fine before, i had xmp loaded to 3000 working just fine.. I dont know what changed. Can you change your colours at the ram?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,373

    Hi Ted1991 and Leyba

    Try resetting the bios to defaults (F5) and setting your ram manually, this most times will give better results.

    If it still doesn't go....

    On the Extreme Tweaker tab raise the "CPU System Agent voltage" and "CPU VCCIO voltage" to 1.15v and up to 1.25v for both should get you there. If it's still not stable, try the CPU System Agent voltage to 1.30v and 1.35v maximum.

    You can use increments of 0.05v, let us know how it goes.

  5. #5

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •