Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Zeroed85 PC Specs
    Zeroed85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processor8700K 4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum 2x8GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X AE-5
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q 34"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 450D
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750 KM3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    OS Win 10 64 1709

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Asus ROG turbo key issue.

    The turbo key on my PG348Q is only switching between 60 and 90hz missing the inbetween increments. Have I done something in the settings to cause that?

  2. #2
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    241

    Hi Zeroed85,

    Can you please kindly advice if you have already engaged the following:
    - "Overclocking\On" on the monitor end
    - Enter Nvidia control panel and configured to your targeted refreshment rate.

    By the way, what graphics card are you using?

    regards,

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeroed85 View Post
    The turbo key on my PG348Q is only switching between 60 and 90hz missing the inbetween increments. Have I done something in the settings to cause that?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Zeroed85 PC Specs
    Zeroed85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processor8700K 4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum 2x8GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X AE-5
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q 34"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 450D
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750 KM3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    OS Win 10 64 1709

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Hi,

    Yes, I currently have the monitor overclocked to 90hz via the monitors OSD. In Nvidia control panel I am set to 3440x1440 (native) 90hz.

    I have the options at the same screen in Nividia control panel to select between 50, 60,75, 80,85 and 90hz but the turbo button on the monitor is only switching between 60 and 90hz... I briefly recall being able to switch between more refresh rates but now I'm not certain.

    I have the EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3, awesome card!

    Edit: I found this in the manual, quote: " Overclocking - After activating this function, you can select one refresh rate to be displayed along with 60hz when pressing the TURBO hotkey. (Only for Display Port input.)"

    Was I wrong in assuming this should cycle through additional refresh rates?

    Btw may I ask how I can get the speakers to work on the monitor? Is this not possible using the Display Port cable?
    Last edited by Zeroed85; 06-12-2017 at 04:55 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Zeroed85 PC Specs
    Zeroed85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processor8700K 4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum 2x8GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X AE-5
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q 34"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 450D
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750 KM3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    OS Win 10 64 1709

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Ah, so I figured I needed to set the ROG as the default playback device in sound options. The speakers are not very loud though, are they not meant to be? Mine are set at 80...

  5. #5
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    241

    The speakers in the PG348Q are 2W output capability, the volume shouldn't be too low.

    Have you adjusted the volume on both the PC and monitor side though?

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeroed85 View Post
    Ah, so I figured I needed to set the ROG as the default playback device in sound options. The speakers are not very loud though, are they not meant to be? Mine are set at 80...

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Zeroed85 PC Specs
    Zeroed85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processor8700K 4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum 2x8GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X AE-5
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q 34"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 450D
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750 KM3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    OS Win 10 64 1709

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Mans soco

    Does that mean they should be quite loud? 2W is rather low... I have the volume set to maximum in playback devices and set to 95 on the PG348Q. The volume is quite good at that level for watching youtube videos etc but not really immersive or loud enough for gaming, it's OK though and it's a nice feature to have...

  7. #7
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    241

    Hi Zeroed85,

    No, 2W may not be good enough to immerse you into the games completely. We believe gamers will invest into a good pair of gaming headset or speakers as they can easily outperform the speakers we can possibly fit into the limited space.

    regards,

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeroed85 View Post
    Does that mean they should be quite loud? 2W is rather low... I have the volume set to maximum in playback devices and set to 95 on the PG348Q. The volume is quite good at that level for watching youtube videos etc but not really immersive or loud enough for gaming, it's OK though and it's a nice feature to have...

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Zeroed85 PC Specs
    Zeroed85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processor8700K 4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum 2x8GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X AE-5
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q 34"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 450D
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750 KM3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    OS Win 10 64 1709

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Sorry for the late reply.

    Yes that makes sense but it is a nice feature to have anyway.

    Getting back to the turbo button can you tell me how this is meant to function?

    Another question I have, but first I must say that I've this monitor about two weeks now and it is fantastic, the G-Sync and refresh rates look to be working perfectly and it overall is just a stunning monitor, well done. One thing I notice is when quickly dragging a program GUI around on the desktop they sometimes judder whereas most of the time GUI's are moved around very smoothly when the refresh is set to 90-100hz. I'm just wondering if you've heard of anything like that? It's possible that it could be related instead to programs in which I notice this on.
    Last edited by Zeroed85; 06-21-2017 at 12:21 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •