Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Asus Armoury & Aura issues

    Hi all,

    I'm using Claymore keyboard and Spatha mouse with a Z270E motherboard.
    I have tons of issues with Armoury and Aura.

    Aura :
    • Displays 2 error messages at startup : "install driver failed" and "start driver failed", then proceed to start
    • Spatha mouse is not detected by AURA when connected wirelessly through the usb dongle provided with the mouse.
    • A click on the refresh button in Aura (top right corner) simply freezes the software that needs to be killed manually
    • o When my keyboard is synchronized with AURA (in order to match light effects on all peripherals), all the hot keys do not work anymore. I cannot use or record macros, I cannot change backlight intensity, I cannot change light pattern, I cannot change fans speed, etc... No hotkey shortcut at all works, unless I desynchronize the keyboard from AURA.
    • Also, if keyboard is synchronized with AURA, keyboard randomly fails to register hits on keys, or sometimes register multiple ones instead of one


    Armoury:
    • Armoury takes up to 20+% of my CPU time through the process : "WMI Provider Host" (I have a i7 7700K...)
    • Armoury does not set my keyboard profile when I start my PC. The keyboard is set to a "breathing white light" although all the other components are set to their profile properly. I need to start Armoury, at this point, the keyboard goes to "rainbow mode", and then click on my profile to finally have it set properly.


    Any fix or work around to any of those issues is welcome.

    Also, if any Asus staff can see this :
    Are you guys working on some new version / improvements of the softwares you provide with your hardware ? Most of them are very poorly developed, and not user friendly at all. I wouldn't mind if it was doing the job, but it doesn't.
    This is a legit question I'd like to be answered, not being rhetorical.
    I would be fine keeping my peripherals if I know a better software management is on the way. But if you don't plan to improve them, it's just shameful to sell this hardware at such high price.
    Last edited by MxFragz; 06-13-2017 at 03:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Bump

    Hey guys, I think your customers might be experiencing problems with Aura : https://imgur.com/a/iWpET

    I'm not sure though.

  3. #3
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Thanks for listing out all the issues you're having, actually each of the mentioned issues already have existing threads. Might be helpful to list all the software versions that you have installed and it will make it easier for everyone to help troubleshoot your issues.

  4. #4
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    I should have mentioned that.
    I am running ALL the latest software and firmware versions.

    Armoury 1.01.27
    Aura 1.04.42

    I would need to check the mouse and keyboard precise version when I get home, but I've checked for update yesterday or the day before and had no updates available. They're both on last version too.

    Thanks for you answer.

  5. #5
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Quote Originally Posted by MxFragz View Post
    I should have mentioned that.
    I am running ALL the latest software and firmware versions.

    Armoury 1.01.27
    Aura 1.04.42

    I would need to check the mouse and keyboard precise version when I get home, but I've checked for update yesterday or the day before and had no updates available. They're both on last version too.

    Thanks for you answer.
    Great that helps. For the AURA software for motherboard, based on other user feedback the latest version already has improved on CPU usage. Anytime any software is using custom effects then it's all done by software so it's unavoidable that the CPU usage is much higher, same goes for music effect which also uses software computation to allow that effect to work. If you use normal effects like color cycle or breathing then you'll notice it will use a lot less CPU.

    Here's the original thread on high CPU usage:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...g-up-to-20-CPU

  6. #6
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by Bahz View Post
    Great that helps. For the AURA software for motherboard, based on other user feedback the latest version already has improved on CPU usage. Anytime any software is using custom effects then it's all done by software so it's unavoidable that the CPU usage is much higher, same goes for music effect which also uses software computation to allow that effect to work. If you use normal effects like color cycle or breathing then you'll notice it will use a lot less CPU.

    Here's the original thread on high CPU usage:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...g-up-to-20-CPU
    I'm running a static color on keyboard, mouse, motherboard and graphics card.

  7. #7
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Download and install the latest versions
    Armory is 1.01.34
    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...429.1497362295

  8. #8
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Download and install the latest versions
    Armory is 1.01.34
    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...429.1497362295
    Why is v1.01.27 the latest version on Asus's official support website ?
    https://www.asus.com/us/Keyboards-Mi...Desk_Download/

  9. #9
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Uninstalled v1.01.27.
    Rebooted.
    Installed v1.01.34.
    Rebooted.

    It hasn't fixed a single issue. In fact it got worse.

    Armoury now between 30~50% usage (!!!) when running in the background.
    Also, I cannot set the colors of my peripherals manually (cannot set a value for R, for G, and for B myself).

    But thanks for pointing out a newer version was available. It was on the Spatha support's page, but not on the Claymore's.

  10. #10
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Quote Originally Posted by MxFragz View Post
    Uninstalled v1.01.27.
    Rebooted.
    Installed v1.01.34.
    Rebooted.

    It hasn't fixed a single issue. In fact it got worse.

    Armoury now between 30~50% usage (!!!) when running in the background.
    Also, I cannot set the colors of my peripherals manually (cannot set a value for R, for G, and for B myself).

    But thanks for pointing out a newer version was available. It was on the Spatha support's page, but not on the Claymore's.
    Just to clarify for you the reason why there are different Armoury versions listed is because specific versions were released for a specific new product. Other peripheral devices may also have new FW that's required in order for this version to work properly but since these other devices aren't thoroughly tested with that version, so that's why we don't list that version in other product pages. It's pretty much considered a beta for all other devices, I understand this may be confusing to some people and I already reflected this issue. We hope in the future to release new Armoury versions that will be listed in every product page.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •