Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Ram Help

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Medic01 PC Specs
    Medic01 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO x370
    ProcessorRyzen 1700x
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4A2400C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Ge Force 1080 8gb SC
    MonitorAcer Predator XB281HK
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250gb
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250gb
    CPU CoolerEK Custom loop Including GPU
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full Tower PC
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard Razor Deathstalker
    Mouse Roccat Nyth
    Headset Turtle Beach Z60
    Mouse Pad Razor
    Headset/Speakers Logitech
    OS Windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Ram Help

    Hi, I have a Ryzen 1700x on the ROG x370 hero 6 board. Have been having major issues since day one. The ram Iam using isn't listed on the list for compatibility. My ram is CMK16GX4M4A2400C16 Would this what causing my problems like double boot, Q code errors and slow start up various crashes?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Johan45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Quite likely it is. Until recently I had been using G.Skill Samsung based ram and it was a breeze. I intentionally bought some Team Delta Hynix AFR and man what a PITA. My suggestion would be to clear your CMOS and don't use any of the DOCP settings. Leave ram voltage and timings on auto see what that does. Reboot then try raising it to 2400 if it's working OK. There is still IMO something in the ram timings throwing off the board and using DOCP will only make that worse

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    Quote Originally Posted by Medic01 View Post
    Hi, I have a Ryzen 1700x on the ROG x370 hero 6 board. Have been having major issues since day one. The ram Iam using isn't listed on the list for compatibility. My ram is CMK16GX4M4A2400C16 Would this what causing my problems like double boot, Q code errors and slow start up various crashes?
    As Johan said, quite likely.

    The BIOS implementations prior to Beta's 9943 and 9945, and the current RC 1401 BIOS, did not implement a full set of memory compatibility registers required for overclocked memory (anything over 2133). Since they seem to have "assumed" certain values before, if you had the right RAM, you could go for it.

    With the new BIOS, it's still not super-simple to get your memory up to desired speed, but it can be done for chips like yours (and mine) that were not able to previously.

    Follow what I did here with one of the new AGESA 1.0.0.6 BIOS I mentioned, but use the numbers from YOUR sticks, not my numbers:

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...16-Up-to-Speed

    Right now, short of buying the "golden" memory kits, that's the only way to get up to speed.
    Tired of trolls and mods that act like this platform has no problems and it's the users fault. Later.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Medic01 PC Specs
    Medic01 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO x370
    ProcessorRyzen 1700x
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4A2400C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Ge Force 1080 8gb SC
    MonitorAcer Predator XB281HK
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250gb
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250gb
    CPU CoolerEK Custom loop Including GPU
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full Tower PC
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard Razor Deathstalker
    Mouse Roccat Nyth
    Headset Turtle Beach Z60
    Mouse Pad Razor
    Headset/Speakers Logitech
    OS Windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Hi, many thanks for the replies. Do I need to be running a certain BIOS to add the memory speeds? Iam on 1002 at the moment.
    Last edited by Medic01; 06-17-2017 at 05:44 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •