Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array sunhang36@gmail.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Question CPU core voltage mismatch between motherboard censor and CPU censor

    Hi, first time post here.
    My C6H got a weird issue. I got different readings from motherboard and CPU. As you can see in HWiNFO64, my 1700 run 3.9Ghz @1.419v (auto) but I got insane 1.504v from motherboard censors. I even got almost 1.4v @ 3.0ghz. The same thing happened to my ram. I set 1.35v in BIOS but I got 1.417v.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vcore.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	148.8 KB 
ID:	65376

    I've tried 0083, 1201 and 1401. Nothing changed. I suppose it is an issue for the motherboard chips? Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7334.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	162.5 KB 
ID:	65374Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7331.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	183.6 KB 
ID:	65375

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    I believe what you're seeing here is 'Vdroop', where CPU voltage drops when it's under very high load. My 1700 does the exact same thing.

    The motherboard has to consume extra power/voltage in order to compensate for the reduction voltage being received by the CPU.

    I could be completely wrong here, but that's the conclusion I've come to after a few weeks of testing. My 4670K did the same thing to a lesser extent.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array sunhang36@gmail.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by alexjames View Post
    I believe what you're seeing here is 'Vdroop', where CPU voltage drops when it's under very high load. My 1700 does the exact same thing.

    The motherboard has to consume extra power/voltage in order to compensate for the reduction voltage being received by the CPU.

    I could be completely wrong here, but that's the conclusion I've come to after a few weeks of testing. My 4670K did the same thing to a lesser extent.

    Nope, the CPU is not under high load. It's definitely not vdroop. I just get incorrect reading from motherboard. 1.4v @ 3.0Ghz and 1.5v@ 3.9Ghz

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    My bad, I should have noticed that given the low temps.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    I would add that neither "measurement" is accurate at all. On my mobo, the highest of those readings is off by as much as 0.070 volts. Usually about 0.050 volts or so. I might add that the mobo shows the voltage as being LOWER than it actually is. This actually surprised and frightened me when I measured it with a big overclock.

    You should obtain a voltmeter if you don't have one (a so-called "multimeter") and read the voltage points provided near the mobo power connector. The results might surprise you.
    Tired of trolls and mods that act like this platform has no problems and it's the users fault. Later.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array HisEvilness PC Specs
    HisEvilness PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus Hero XI
    ProcessorIntel i7 8086k
    Memory (part number)32gb G.Skill TrridentZ RGB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG 1080ti
    MonitorAcer Predator 27Inch/Iiyama G-Master GE2488HS-B2/ProLite E2474HDS
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO x 2
    CPU CoolerCorsair 150i Pro
    CaseLian-Li Dynamic
    Power SupplyRMx 850
    Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 120 AIMO
    Mouse Roccat Kone AIMO
    Headset Sennheiser 58X
    OS Win 10 Pro 64
    Network RouterASUS RT-N18U
    HisEvilness's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    81

    Use CPUID HWMonitor and also remember load line cal is set to extreme that gives more volts then your offset on the bios.

  7. #7
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Dont read too much into it. No BIOS is going to change it and even a multimeters will vary from one to the next, cheap meters are horrendous and are pretty much only good for detecting presence or absence of voltage, certainly not looking at something in the mV range and being anywhere near accurate. In my field I am required to have all my instruments calibrated at least once a year and even with those (my cheapo fluke 87 runs $400) the only one I trust for accuracy in the mV range is a Techtronics Oscope ($7500). None of this is going to matter as I cant get on the CPU pins to measure the Vcore and even a high impedance meter will pull it down. What is measured on the PSU rails has nothing to do with Vcore other than its the source that is provided to feed mosfets for regulation which is a positive feedback loop.

    What does all this mean? Precisely squat as you cant measure at the CPU pins with an accurate meter. Watch your temps (these will also vary from point to point) and keep them reasonable. I dont even like seeing 80C much less anything higher. All the monitoring points are meant to be read more of as a change from one setting to the next than bawlz on accurate. Two identical systems with identical components and identical settings will 100% of the time not have identical readings. Components vary from one to the next even when made in the same batch. Good example that everyone knows? Silicon lottery.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    261

    Ditto. Measured with a Fluke 173 and the reading disparity is real. Took out my Harbor Freight "always in the car" meter and it reads within 10 mv of the Fluke.

    ASUS provides a Vcore measuring point and recommends it for accurate measurements. Nobody is reading the PSU, we are reading the test points ASUS specifically provided to fully verify Vcore -- nice post and I agree with most of it but it's irrelevant for what I was talking about.
    Tired of trolls and mods that act like this platform has no problems and it's the users fault. Later.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array ressonantia PC Specs
    ressonantia PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R5 1600X
    Memory (part number)G.skill Flare X 3200MHz 14-14-14-34
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisbaer 240

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    If thats the case, then how can we be sure we're not pushing too much voltage to the CPU to cause degradation then? Its made much worse with the 1600X as it seems overclocking on those only relies on offset voltages. I can run 4.0GHz @ 1.375 (VID?) + 0.00500 with LLC 3 and that passes stability tests or what I run now which is 3.95GHz @ 1.375 - 0.0050 with LLC auto. Max temps were about 77C @ 4GHz and 68C @ 3.95GHz.

    Also in that same vein, can someone explain to me the difference or the mismatch between Vcore and VID? Mine seems to be stuck at 0.988V (bios 1201) or 1.000V (bios 1401)

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array sunhang36@gmail.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    replace with a new board, now the readings are the same.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •