Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array skellattarr PC Specs
    skellattarr PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair viii hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 64GB 4X16 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1rog strix gtx 1080
    Sound Cardcreative sound blaster ae-5
    Monitoracer 28inch 4k
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/Mushkin Reactor 1tb ssd
    Storage #23x 3tb hhd/segate 10TB drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CaseThermaltake veiw 71 case
    Power Supplycorsair 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair k95 rgb
    Mouse corsair m65 pro rgb
    Mouse Pad corsair mm800 rgb polaris
    Headset/Speakers logitech 5.1
    OS windows 10 pro
    skellattarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    653

    Aura still has this "install failed" and "start failed" problem

    the program works ok with the led's now but it still has that same problem when I start it I tried everything even reinstall as admin nothing works. has anybody figured this out if so tell me? i got every thing up to date but aisuit 3 i don't want to mess with that i tried to unistall aisuit 3 and it would not uninstall it just messed up my system to where i had to restore it from backup. oops I ment to say Driver install failed and Driver start failed
    Last edited by skellattarr; 06-17-2017 at 09:13 AM.
    amd ryzen 9 3950x
    CROSSHAIR Viii hero
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i
    G.SKILL Trident Z 3200mhz 64gb 4x16 timings 16,18,18,38
    asus rog strix gtx 1080
    TOSHIBA 3TB hdd 3x a total of 9tb, 10 tb hdd and a 1tb mushkin ssd
    corsair axi 1200i 1200 watt psu
    thermal take view 71 case

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,684

    AISuite 3 can be difficult to completely uninstall. Many have had success with Bulk Crap uninstaller and I hope it helps.
    Go here: https://sourceforge.net/projects/bulk-crap-uninstaller/
    I have no probs with the AURA software so can't help there unfortunately.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array sphinx64 PC Specs
    sphinx64 PC Specs
    MotherboardC6H
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3200C16 8 GB DDR4 SDRAM X4
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX Radeon RX 480 Graphics (8 GB)
    MonitorAcer S271HL [27" LCD] (LUW0D0058530)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 512GB M.2
    Storage #2INTEL SSDSC2CW240A (240 GB)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80
    CaseCooler Master Storm Sniper
    Power SupplyCorsair CMPSU-850HX
    Keyboard Logitech K360
    Mouse Logitech M500
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    sphinx64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by skellattarr View Post
    the program works ok with the led's now but it still has that same problem when I start it I tried everything even reinstall as admin nothing works. has anybody figured this out if so tell me? i got every thing up to date but aisuit 3 i don't want to mess with that i tried to unistall aisuit 3 and it would not uninstall it just messed up my system to where i had to restore it from backup. oops I ment to say Driver install failed and Driver start failed
    There is a file named "locker" or something like that, located either in program data folder or in its own folder. Just delete that file and uninstall completely without any encounters (for AI Suite III I am talking about).
    Last edited by sphinx64; 06-17-2017 at 10:23 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array skellattarr PC Specs
    skellattarr PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair viii hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 64GB 4X16 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1rog strix gtx 1080
    Sound Cardcreative sound blaster ae-5
    Monitoracer 28inch 4k
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/Mushkin Reactor 1tb ssd
    Storage #23x 3tb hhd/segate 10TB drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CaseThermaltake veiw 71 case
    Power Supplycorsair 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair k95 rgb
    Mouse corsair m65 pro rgb
    Mouse Pad corsair mm800 rgb polaris
    Headset/Speakers logitech 5.1
    OS windows 10 pro
    skellattarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    653

    Quote Originally Posted by sphinx64 View Post
    There is a file named "locker" or something like that, located either in program data folder or in its own folder. Just delete that file and uninstall completely without any encounters (for AI Suite III I am talking about).
    I looked allover program data and program files did not see any locker file
    amd ryzen 9 3950x
    CROSSHAIR Viii hero
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i
    G.SKILL Trident Z 3200mhz 64gb 4x16 timings 16,18,18,38
    asus rog strix gtx 1080
    TOSHIBA 3TB hdd 3x a total of 9tb, 10 tb hdd and a 1tb mushkin ssd
    corsair axi 1200i 1200 watt psu
    thermal take view 71 case

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array skellattarr PC Specs
    skellattarr PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair viii hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 64GB 4X16 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1rog strix gtx 1080
    Sound Cardcreative sound blaster ae-5
    Monitoracer 28inch 4k
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/Mushkin Reactor 1tb ssd
    Storage #23x 3tb hhd/segate 10TB drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CaseThermaltake veiw 71 case
    Power Supplycorsair 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair k95 rgb
    Mouse corsair m65 pro rgb
    Mouse Pad corsair mm800 rgb polaris
    Headset/Speakers logitech 5.1
    OS windows 10 pro
    skellattarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    653

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    AISuite 3 can be difficult to completely uninstall. Many have had success with Bulk Crap uninstaller and I hope it helps.
    Go here: https://sourceforge.net/projects/bulk-crap-uninstaller/
    I have no probs with the AURA software so can't help there unfortunately.
    I used that program it worked like a charm. I still get driver install failed and driver failed to start on aura I hope someone can help
    amd ryzen 9 3950x
    CROSSHAIR Viii hero
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i
    G.SKILL Trident Z 3200mhz 64gb 4x16 timings 16,18,18,38
    asus rog strix gtx 1080
    TOSHIBA 3TB hdd 3x a total of 9tb, 10 tb hdd and a 1tb mushkin ssd
    corsair axi 1200i 1200 watt psu
    thermal take view 71 case

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,684

    Quote Originally Posted by skellattarr View Post
    I used that program it worked like a charm. I still get driver install failed and driver failed to start on aura I hope someone can help
    Not sure if it makes any difference skellattarr however this is how I installed AURA software.
    I downloaded ASUS_AURA_WIN10_V10426.zip from ASUS Support, unzipped the file to programs (x86) as admin and put the AURA.EXE shortcut on my desktop.
    I did not use the version from my MB installation disk and maybe it is an early version. Anyhow mine works OK.
    I do not have AISuite installed.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array skellattarr PC Specs
    skellattarr PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair viii hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 64GB 4X16 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1rog strix gtx 1080
    Sound Cardcreative sound blaster ae-5
    Monitoracer 28inch 4k
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/Mushkin Reactor 1tb ssd
    Storage #23x 3tb hhd/segate 10TB drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CaseThermaltake veiw 71 case
    Power Supplycorsair 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair k95 rgb
    Mouse corsair m65 pro rgb
    Mouse Pad corsair mm800 rgb polaris
    Headset/Speakers logitech 5.1
    OS windows 10 pro
    skellattarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    653

    thanks for your help. I do have the latest aura installed from the website but I still get the two errors the program does start and I can do most the settings in it
    amd ryzen 9 3950x
    CROSSHAIR Viii hero
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i
    G.SKILL Trident Z 3200mhz 64gb 4x16 timings 16,18,18,38
    asus rog strix gtx 1080
    TOSHIBA 3TB hdd 3x a total of 9tb, 10 tb hdd and a 1tb mushkin ssd
    corsair axi 1200i 1200 watt psu
    thermal take view 71 case

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array sphinx64 PC Specs
    sphinx64 PC Specs
    MotherboardC6H
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3200C16 8 GB DDR4 SDRAM X4
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX Radeon RX 480 Graphics (8 GB)
    MonitorAcer S271HL [27" LCD] (LUW0D0058530)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 512GB M.2
    Storage #2INTEL SSDSC2CW240A (240 GB)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80
    CaseCooler Master Storm Sniper
    Power SupplyCorsair CMPSU-850HX
    Keyboard Logitech K360
    Mouse Logitech M500
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    sphinx64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by skellattarr View Post
    thanks for your help. I do have the latest aura installed from the website but I still get the two errors the program does start and I can do most the settings in it
    Although my previous suggestion did not work for you (locker file), I have again a few suggestions (although may turn out to be useless);
    1. Since there is a problem of program start there may be antivirus software or firewall preventing the aura service to start. Check your programs for any interference.
    2. On Cortana search for services and double click on services
    3. Search for "AsRogAuraService" and check if it starts automatically. If stopped, then restart the service by right clicking from the drop down menu.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture5.PNG 
Views:	18 
Size:	63.0 KB 
ID:	65414
    4. If it was stopped then right click and on the drop down menu click on properties and go to recovery tab
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture6.PNG 
Views:	100 
Size:	14.2 KB 
ID:	65415
    5. You can select restart service from the first failure, second failure or subsequent failures
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture7.PNG 
Views:	98 
Size:	14.9 KB 
ID:	65416
    I hope this helps.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by skellattarr View Post
    thanks for your help. I do have the latest aura installed from the website but I still get the two errors the program does start and I can do most the settings in it
    I had the same problem and I decided reset my Windows Copy and install software by software that I had to find where was the problem. I my case I have a Z270E but you can see if it makes sense for you.

    The problem was a conflict between GPU Tweak 2 and Aura software. If you go to the Tweak and disable to start up with Windows and restart you can open Aura without problems. So if you have GPU Tweak installed give a try. Make sure you stop GPU Tweak as I said above.

    If you open Aura and do you stuff close and open GPU Tweak use it and try to open Aura again you will receive the same messages.

    Another thing that I found was if stop or you do not have the service called "Asus Com Service" and try to open Aura you will not find your motherboard there.

    Sorry if all I said is already common knowledge. Just trying to help.

    Cya

  10. #10
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    Quote Originally Posted by FindingSolutions View Post
    I had the same problem and I decided reset my Windows Copy and install software by software that I had to find where was the problem. I my case I have a Z270E but you can see if it makes sense for you.

    The problem was a conflict between GPU Tweak 2 and Aura software. If you go to the Tweak and disable to start up with Windows and restart you can open Aura without problems. So if you have GPU Tweak installed give a try. Make sure you stop GPU Tweak as I said above.

    If you open Aura and do you stuff close and open GPU Tweak use it and try to open Aura again you will receive the same messages.

    Another thing that I found was if stop or you do not have the service called "Asus Com Service" and try to open Aura you will not find your motherboard there.

    Sorry if all I said is already common knowledge. Just trying to help.

    Cya
    Nice catch, I wasnt having issues because I normally dont have GPU tweak running. After enabling GPU tweak and launching then launching AURA Immediately I got the install failed and start driver failed. Disable it and its back to working again

    @Bahz
    You might want to pass this onto the appropriate software teams. Going to try the latest GPU tweak to see if its still there.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •