Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Can't go into uefi bios but boots up windows fine

    Can't go into bios but my window 10 loads fine. I tried taking out the battery, the jumper, update bios, etc. Everytime I try to go bios I just get the code 00 any help will do thanks.

    Setup is crosshair hero 6 w/1700x
    trident rgb 3200 ram
    1200 watt psu
    Kraken x52
    Asus strix 1080ti

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array sphinx64 PC Specs
    sphinx64 PC Specs
    MotherboardC6H
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3200C16 8 GB DDR4 SDRAM X4
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX Radeon RX 480 Graphics (8 GB)
    MonitorAcer S271HL [27" LCD] (LUW0D0058530)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 512GB M.2
    Storage #2INTEL SSDSC2CW240A (240 GB)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80
    CaseCooler Master Storm Sniper
    Power SupplyCorsair CMPSU-850HX
    Keyboard Logitech K360
    Mouse Logitech M500
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    sphinx64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by YO_Jay View Post
    Can't go into bios but my window 10 loads fine. I tried taking out the battery, the jumper, update bios, etc. Everytime I try to go bios I just get the code 00 any help will do thanks.

    Setup is crosshair hero 6 w/1700x
    trident rgb 3200 ram
    1200 watt psu
    Kraken x52
    Asus strix 1080ti
    Option 1;
    https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...dows-10-a.html
    Option 2;
    If you are using an old keyboard try using another usb interface keyboard or swapping the usb port for your usb keyboard.
    Option 3;
    Clear CMOS and remove the battery for a couple of minutes.

    I hope these helps.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FoxTech PC Specs
    FoxTech PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x @ 4,4Ghz
    Memory (part number)32GB Trident Z F4 @3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Palit Super Jetstream GTX 1080 @2000Mhz-Boost clock 2138Mhz
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    MonitorSamsung 34"curved S34E790C
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerCustom water cooled
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 (modified)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 850W
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex 500 Gaming
    Mouse GoErgo
    Headset HyperX Cloud Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Kingston Cloud Gaming B/W
    OS Error Amplifier (Windows 10 Pro 64 Build 2004)
    FoxTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    80

    Can't go into uefi bios but boots up windows fine

    Another way to enter Bios is holding down the resetbuton and starting the PC
    The Crosshair should boot into Bios automaticaly then.

    But, like Sphinx64 mentioned, try another keyboard and don't use USB3 port.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by sphinx64 View Post
    Option 1;
    https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...dows-10-a.html
    Option 2;
    If you are using an old keyboard try using another usb interface keyboard or swapping the usb port for your usb keyboard.
    Option 3;
    Clear CMOS and remove the battery for a couple of minutes.

    I hope these helps.
    Tried but no luck samething It boots up when I press f2 or Del it goes to blank screen and the qcode shows 00

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array sphinx64 PC Specs
    sphinx64 PC Specs
    MotherboardC6H
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3200C16 8 GB DDR4 SDRAM X4
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX Radeon RX 480 Graphics (8 GB)
    MonitorAcer S271HL [27" LCD] (LUW0D0058530)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 512GB M.2
    Storage #2INTEL SSDSC2CW240A (240 GB)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80
    CaseCooler Master Storm Sniper
    Power SupplyCorsair CMPSU-850HX
    Keyboard Logitech K360
    Mouse Logitech M500
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    sphinx64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by YO_Jay View Post
    Tried but no luck samething It boots up when I press f2 or Del it goes to blank screen and the qcode shows 00
    Q Code 00 is reserved for future use in this MB; I have no idea what that is.
    Any ideas, anyone?
    You may also try flashing bios from the back panel; it may help?
    Last edited by sphinx64; 06-18-2017 at 06:10 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    79

    Quote Originally Posted by YO_Jay View Post
    the jumper
    Jumper is meant for LN2. What BIOS are you running? Are you using a DVI connector or Display port to the monitor? Can you switch that?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by PeZzy View Post
    Jumper is meant for LN2. What BIOS are you running? Are you using a DVI connector or Display port to the monitor? Can you switch that?
    Don't have a monitor yet I got it connected to my TV with hdmi I don't think that is the problem because I can go into windows fine but my bios version is 1002 do u think re-installing windows will work?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    try to update bios with usb flash back, it often solve weird issue for me ;p
    like couple days ago, the board just decided to stuck @ loading microcode out of no where.

    and make sure you try to discharge the board by unplug the cable to psu as well.

    as far as bios version, 1401 has been stable for me, so doesn't hurt to give that a try.

    speaking of TV, well, I remember i had some issue with the BIOS resolution with other setup
    it might be the UEFI not capable to push the resolution of your TV?

    good luck

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by andyliu View Post
    try to update bios with usb flash back, it often solve weird issue for me ;p
    like couple days ago, the board just decided to stuck @ loading microcode out of no where.

    and make sure you try to discharge the board by unplug the cable to psu as well.

    as far as bios version, 1401 has been stable for me, so doesn't hurt to give that a try.

    speaking of TV, well, I remember i had some issue with the BIOS resolution with other setup
    it might be the UEFI not capable to push the resolution of your TV?

    good luck
    Just tried that still no luck but thanks just did an rma for it I don't have no moniter at the moment so couldn't try that saving up for one tho just weird my windows and everything works fine just can't go into uefi bios

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    221

    Just something else to try, from the command line (or powershell), "shutdown.exe /r /fw". This triggers a restart with it flagged to go to the BIOS.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •