Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    BIOS Not Applying RAM Settings

    Hi,

    So I'm running Corsair Vengeance 3200mhz, I've had it running stable at 3200mhz on the 1002 BIOS build then upgraded to the 1201, since then my PC refuses to load the RAM settings after the initial BIOS save and re-boot. I've only seen this mentioned once else where on these boards and no where else at all.

    Does anyone know if there is going to be a new build soon? Should I just try reloading the 1201 and see if that fixes the issue? Any other tips?



    Corsair Vengeance Lpx 16GB 2x8GB DDR4 3200MHz C16 1.35V Memory Kit CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
    Original thread: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...t-not-Applying

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FoxTech PC Specs
    FoxTech PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x @ 4,4Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum @3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Palit Super Jetstream GTX 1080 @2000Mhz-Boost clock 2138Mhz
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    MonitorSamsung 34"curved S34E790C
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerCustom water cooled
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 (modified)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 850W
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex 500 Gaming
    Mouse ET-X08
    Headset HyperX Cloud Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Kingston Cloud Gaming B/W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64
    FoxTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    77

    BIOS Not Applying RAM Settings

    Hello

    Asus is working on the Bios 1401, that includes AGESA 1.0.0.6, what should give you more ram compatibility.
    I'm using it in BETA state and its working fine with my 4x8 GB HyperX.
    They also fixed the 20°C temp offset.

    Guess, they will release 1401 in near future.
    Does your RAM work with slghtly lower speeds than 3200, or only 2133?

    Greetings!

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array sphinx64 PC Specs
    sphinx64 PC Specs
    MotherboardC6H
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3200C16 8 GB DDR4 SDRAM X4
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX Radeon RX 480 Graphics (8 GB)
    MonitorAcer S271HL [27" LCD] (LUW0D0058530)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 512GB M.2
    Storage #2INTEL SSDSC2CW240A (240 GB)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80
    CaseCooler Master Storm Sniper
    Power SupplyCorsair CMPSU-850HX
    Keyboard Logitech K360
    Mouse Logitech M500
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    sphinx64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by kovakx View Post
    Hi,

    So I'm running Corsair Vengeance 3200mhz, I've had it running stable at 3200mhz on the 1002 BIOS build then upgraded to the 1201, since then my PC refuses to load the RAM settings after the initial BIOS save and re-boot. I've only seen this mentioned once else where on these boards and no where else at all.

    Does anyone know if there is going to be a new build soon? Should I just try reloading the 1201 and see if that fixes the issue? Any other tips?



    Corsair Vengeance Lpx 16GB 2x8GB DDR4 3200MHz C16 1.35V Memory Kit CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
    Original thread: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...t-not-Applying
    Hi,
    Try setting Fail_CNT to 3 or 4 instead of 1.
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...401-Experience
    Last edited by sphinx64; 06-18-2017 at 02:24 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Prior to the last release it was consitently stable at 3200. However I really appreciate the advice and will try it out.

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    127
    Posts
    1,866

    The above fix is more of a band-aid due to the fact the memory is failing training. Adjusting ProcODT will likely help

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array sphinx64 PC Specs
    sphinx64 PC Specs
    MotherboardC6H
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3200C16 8 GB DDR4 SDRAM X4
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX Radeon RX 480 Graphics (8 GB)
    MonitorAcer S271HL [27" LCD] (LUW0D0058530)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 512GB M.2
    Storage #2INTEL SSDSC2CW240A (240 GB)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80
    CaseCooler Master Storm Sniper
    Power SupplyCorsair CMPSU-850HX
    Keyboard Logitech K360
    Mouse Logitech M500
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    sphinx64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    The above fix is more of a band-aid due to the fact the memory is failing training. Adjusting ProcODT will likely help
    +1 to that and the reason I posted a link to my post is that we have same brand of memories and I am guessing you have 2X8, which increases your chances of running them @3200 with adjustments. Please note that one recipe may apply to one computer, but not another; therefore you have to play with numbers and settings to get a proper training and hence working system.
    Last edited by sphinx64; 06-19-2017 at 07:23 AM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by kovakx View Post
    Hi,

    So I'm running Corsair Vengeance 3200mhz, I've had it running stable at 3200mhz on the 1002 BIOS build then upgraded to the 1201, since then my PC refuses to load the RAM settings after the initial BIOS save and re-boot. I've only seen this mentioned once else where on these boards and no where else at all.

    Does anyone know if there is going to be a new build soon? Should I just try reloading the 1201 and see if that fixes the issue? Any other tips?



    Corsair Vengeance Lpx 16GB 2x8GB DDR4 3200MHz C16 1.35V Memory Kit CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
    Original thread: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...t-not-Applying
    I have the exact same RAM and problem. Bios 1201, 9443, 9445, and 1401 would not apply the RAM settings. Whether I use the DOCP settings or try to enter my own, the speed will remain 2133 at POST. The only way for me to set the RAM to 3200Mhz was using the Ryzen Master utility and manually enter the speed and timing of the RAM. After setting it via Ryzen Master, the RAM will run at 3200 with no issues until I go into the BIOS again to save some settings unrelated to RAM, then speed resets back to 2133.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •