Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    36

    32,0 GB RAM Windows shows 15,9 only used

    Hi,

    sometimes my windows tells me it uses only 15,9 GB from 16 GB but i have 32 GB. WHY?

    CROSSHAIR VI HERO BIOS 1201

    F4-3200C16Q-32GVK
    DDR4-3200 PC4-25600
    8192 MB x 4
    CL16-16-16-36 1.35v

    btw. i cant flash my bios when i enable S4+S5

  2. #2
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,037

    Hello

    The memory is being mapped for non-use do to instability and the resultant training failure. The BIOS flashing will not be an issue if clearing the BIOS before the flash as should always be done.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I had similar problem, what you can try is:

    - Update to latest BIOS
    - Try loosening CPU cooler screws
    - If you only have 2 memory sticks, try putting them in different slots

    It is possible that some of your DIMM slots are problematic, so you may have to RMA. See other threads the report similar problems:

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-Stick-working

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...133mhz-64G-kit

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    148
    Posts
    2,040

    Quote Originally Posted by tarruda View Post
    I had similar problem, what you can try is:

    - Update to latest BIOS
    - Try loosening CPU cooler screws
    - If you only have 2 memory sticks, try putting them in different slots

    It is possible that some of your DIMM slots are problematic, so you may have to RMA. See other threads the report similar problems:

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-Stick-working

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...133mhz-64G-kit

    Praz has already responded with the most likely solution given the memory settings. Best not to tell him he has a faulty board when that's unlikely.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Praz has already responded with the most likely solution given the memory settings. Best not to tell him he has a faulty board when that's unlikely.
    It doesn't seem that unlikely, I have seen quite a few reports of this happening with this model. When I first sent an email to ASUS support, they immediately said that if the problem was not solved with the latest BIOS, then there's a good chance the motherboard has broken DIMM slots.

    Also, I never said his motherboard was faulty, simply that it is a possibility since a similar problem happened to me and others. If you read my post again you'll see that I also mentioned other possible solutions first.

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    148
    Posts
    2,040

    Quote Originally Posted by tarruda View Post
    It doesn't seem that unlikely, I have seen quite a few reports of this happening with this model. When I first sent an email to ASUS support, they immediately said that if the problem was not solved with the latest BIOS, then there's a good chance the motherboard has broken DIMM slots.

    Also, I never said his motherboard was faulty, simply that it is a possibility since a similar problem happened to me and others. If you read my post again you'll see that I also mentioned other possible solutions first.
    Quite a few confirmed reports, or just reports?

    The OP hasn't even stated if he's running the memory at stock. It doesn't matter what way you cut it, the OP said Windows is not displaying the full amount of system memory. Jumping to stating the board might be faulty from that information alone is a stretch without evaluating what the user is doing in the UEFI.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ROG; 06-19-2017 at 01:06 PM.

  7. #7
    ex-ASUS Employee Array Eleiyas PC Specs
    Eleiyas PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS 970 PRO GAMING/AURA
    ProcessorAMD FX 8370
    Memory (part number)Corsair 8GB XMS3 PC3-12800 1600MHz DDR3
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 - 2G
    MonitorLG Flatron E2240T 21.5'' 1080p Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 1TB 7200RPM 32MB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200RPM 64MB 6GB/s
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith Cooler
    CaseNZXT Lexa S
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600 600W (Bronze)
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless AZERTY
    Mouse Microsoft Wireless
    Headset Evil Witchcraft II Gaming Headset (Black/Red)
    Mouse Pad Wild Wolf Hunter
    Headset/Speakers 4Gamers 2.1 Sound-System
    OS Windows 10 Professional - Creator's
    Network RouterZiggo

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    378

    Guys - please don't let this turn into an argument of who said what and when, ok?

    The main point here is to try and help OP with his RAM issue ^^

    When we get more information about the setup/settings OP is running, we can get a better idea of where the issue is coming from.

    @OP - have you tried reseating your RAM? Are you using any OverClock settings?



    EDIT: I'm not seeing your specific RAM part# on the QVL for the C6H:

    G.SKILL F4-3200C16Q-32GFXR 32GB(8GB*4) SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V ● ●
    G.SKILL F4-3200C16Q-32GFX 32GB(8GB*4) SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V ● ●

    Not your: G.SKILL F4-3200C16Q-32GVK(8GB*4) CL 16-16-16-36 1.35v

    That could be why it isn't registering :/
    Last edited by Eleiyas; 06-19-2017 at 01:38 PM.

  8. #8
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    148
    Posts
    2,040

    Quote Originally Posted by Eleiyas@ASUS View Post
    Guys - please don't let this turn into an argument of who said what and when, ok?

    The main point here is to try and help OP with his RAM issue ^^

    When we get more information about the setup/settings OP is running, we can get a better idea of where the issue is coming from.

    @OP - have you tried reseating your RAM? Are you using any OverClock settings?



    EDIT: I'm not seeing your specific RAM part# on the QVL for the C6H:

    G.SKILL F4-3200C16Q-32GFXR 32GB(8GB*4) SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V ● ●
    G.SKILL F4-3200C16Q-32GFX 32GB(8GB*4) SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V ● ●

    Not your: G.SKILL F4-3200C16Q-32GVK(8GB*4) CL 16-16-16-36 1.35v
    That's because the OP is using an Intel mainstream certified kit.

  9. #9
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    My board and Ram (4 x 16GB GSkill F4-3200C16-16GVK double-sided hynix 16-18-18-38 bought them before price hike ) had this problem back when I got them initially. Was using 0902 at that time. 64GB=32GB,32GB=16GB, 16GB=16GB.

    Clear the CMOS,and add the RAM stick one at a time to reach 64GB and the problem had not re-appear since then.

    On 1401 BIOS, I am running them at 3200 strap at 98 base clock = 3136MHz 14-14-16-34-72-2T, ProcODT at 60ohm, at 1.5v vdimm.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by huPo1337 View Post
    Hi,

    sometimes my windows tells me it uses only 15,9 GB from 16 GB but i have 32 GB. WHY?

    CROSSHAIR VI HERO BIOS 1201

    F4-3200C16Q-32GVK
    DDR4-3200 PC4-25600
    8192 MB x 4
    CL16-16-16-36 1.35v

    btw. i cant flash my bios when i enable S4+S5

    Try switching the memory slot

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •