Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    36

    switched slots
    cleared cmos before flash
    nothing helped
    sometimes its 15,9 GB and sometimes its 32,0 GB

    my specs cpuid cpu-z html dump:
    https://codepen.io/anon/pen/gRREeR


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3v3Hg3T.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	70.0 KB 
ID:	65525
    Last edited by huPo1337; 06-22-2017 at 05:51 PM.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    79

    I would say use two DIMMs in the proper slots and see if you get the full 16GB. Then try the other two alone. Also try the other pair of slots on the board. You need to narrow down the problem to the memory or the motherboard slots.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    36

    now its again 32gb what hte ****
    https://codepen.io/anon/pen/awyvyg

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mQOz0y6.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	16.8 KB 
ID:	65533

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array haihane PC Specs
    haihane PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350
    Memory (part number)Gskill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD 6950
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron GTX 120GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseCooler Master Silencio 650
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G500
    OS Windows 7 X64
    Network RouterLinksys E2500
    haihane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    106
    Posts
    616

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Praz has already responded with the most likely solution given the memory settings. Best not to tell him he has a faulty board when that's unlikely.
    in a given forum; or in any forum rather, you want as many people interested in giving advices.
    it's in the administrator's interest as well as user/ community interest.

    i don't see a problem with additional advice being given.
    (yeah i saw the eleiya@ASUS' post, i'm a rebel. rawr).


    i do have a problem if the advice i give (somehere in this forum) is being shot down by some wannabe suckup to score himself brownie points. it's in my own vested interest (and yours too) that i discourage such behavior, no?
    no siggy, saw stuff that made me sad.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    36

    another day now its 15,9 from 32 gb D: gonna switch to gigabyte

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    79

    Quote Originally Posted by huPo1337 View Post
    another day now its 15,9 from 32 gb D: gonna switch to gigabyte
    ...and then you'll finally realise the memory is the problem?

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by SK10H View Post
    My board and Ram (4 x 16GB GSkill F4-3200C16-16GVK double-sided hynix 16-18-18-38 bought them before price hike ) had this problem back when I got them initially. Was using 0902 at that time. 64GB=32GB,32GB=16GB, 16GB=16GB.

    Clear the CMOS,and add the RAM stick one at a time to reach 64GB and the problem had not re-appear since then.

    On 1401 BIOS, I am running them at 3200 strap at 98 base clock = 3136MHz 14-14-16-34-72-2T, ProcODT at 60ohm, at 1.5v vdimm.
    I did the same with my 32gig ram pulled the cmos battery for 15 mins and then put ram in one by one, now im running 32 gig at 3200Hz

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by Sovvrin View Post
    I did the same with my 32gig ram pulled the cmos battery for 15 mins and then put ram in one by one, now im running 32 gig at 3200Hz
    what is the difference between pulling out the cmos battery for 15 min and pressing the clear cmos button?

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    264

    Quote Originally Posted by huPo1337 View Post
    what is the difference between pulling out the cmos battery for 15 min and pressing the clear cmos button?
    About 15 minutes. :P

    In most cases, nothing, but pulling the battery for a few minutes can help where just clearing the CMOS doesn't always do the best job.

  10. #20
    ex-ASUS Employee Array Eleiyas PC Specs
    Eleiyas PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS 970 PRO GAMING/AURA
    ProcessorAMD FX 8370
    Memory (part number)Corsair 8GB XMS3 PC3-12800 1600MHz DDR3
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 - 2G
    MonitorLG Flatron E2240T 21.5'' 1080p Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 1TB 7200RPM 32MB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200RPM 64MB 6GB/s
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith Cooler
    CaseNZXT Lexa S
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600 600W (Bronze)
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless AZERTY
    Mouse Microsoft Wireless
    Headset Evil Witchcraft II Gaming Headset (Black/Red)
    Mouse Pad Wild Wolf Hunter
    Headset/Speakers 4Gamers 2.1 Sound-System
    OS Windows 10 Professional - Creator's
    Network RouterZiggo

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    378

    Quote Originally Posted by haihane View Post
    i don't see a problem with additional advice being given.
    (yeah i saw the eleiya@ASUS' post, i'm a rebel. rawr).
    Careful, or I'll put you on the naughty step


    @OP, judging by the fact that Windows sometimes detects the 32GB, then only detects 16GB, I'd say one of 2 things.

    1 - one of your RAM modules (or more) are faulty and are not connecting properly to the board. maybe try reseating them a bit more firmly, just to make sure they are really in the slots.

    2 - maybe one of the RAM seats on the motherboard has a loose connection; sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.


    Have you got any spare RAM you could try in the slots to make sure it isn't the board that's faulty? Let's say you use 2 * 4GB sticks and on boot-up of WIndows it shows 8GB, then it only shows 4GB - you then know the board is the issue

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •