Page 10 of 16 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 152
  1. #91
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by elmor View Post
    We have been unable to replicate so far, will keep at it. Can I get a summary of which Win10 version and driver you guys are on? For replication, we used Win10 1709 + driver V8.1.11.5



    You didn't have an issue prior to updating? If so, which version did you update from?
    I'm on windows 1709 and stx 2 driver is version 8.1.11.5! I had no issues with bios version 1001 when I enabled the DOCP profile of my ram CORSAIR VENGENCE LPX 2X8GB 3000 Mhz. I used that configuration and had no reboots for about 3 weeks maybe more with normal use of my pc and many audio output changes during the day! Then in bios 3401 witch is the latest, first of all when I enable DOCP pc some times fails to boot (because of ram not soundcard) but when it boots with DOCP enabled I still get reboots when I change audio outputs occasionally.

  2. #92
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    Quote Originally Posted by elmor View Post
    We have been unable to replicate so far, will keep at it. Can I get a summary of which Win10 version and driver you guys are on? For replication, we used Win10 1709 + driver V8.1.11.5



    You didn't have an issue prior to updating? If so, which version did you update from?
    Windows 10 1709 64 bits

    Drivers:
    STX II Driver: 8.1.11.5
    AMD Chipset Driver: 17.40
    Nvidia Driver: 388.59
    Samsung NVMe driver: 2.3

    Build:
    Crosshair 6 hero rev 1.03 @ 3008 bios
    Corsair AX1200i
    AMD Ryzen 1800x @ 3.9 (both cpu power connectors 2x4 + 1x4 connected)
    Gskill 2 x 8GB Trident Z RGB 3600cl16@ 3333cl14
    Samsung 960 pro 512gb m.2. (boot drive)
    Samsung 850 pro 512gb sata
    Western Digital 1TB Blue sata
    Asus Strix GTX 1080TI OC
    Asus Essence STX II
    Corsair H115i (I do have corsair link installed but i don't use it nor have it running, i only use it to set the pump speed)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171210_165759.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	87.4 KB 
ID:	69634

    It happens with bios default settings too.

    I just don't know which component is causing this...

    All Windows versions that I had in this pc had this issue (1607, 1703 and 1709)

    Any tips @elmor?
    Could it be the cpu?

    Let me know if I can assist in any sort of testing, debugging, etc. I'll be more than happy to provide any kind of feedback / help.
    Here is a link for 4 more dmp files (zipped):

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1fx...E2qfhdQ-0TjuUV

    All of them look the same but I share them with you anyway

    Thanks
    Last edited by AmxdPt; 12-19-2017 at 03:38 AM.

  3. #93
    ex-ASUS Employee Array Eleiyas PC Specs
    Eleiyas PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS 970 PRO GAMING/AURA
    ProcessorAMD FX 8370
    Memory (part number)Corsair 8GB XMS3 PC3-12800 1600MHz DDR3
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 - 2G
    MonitorLG Flatron E2240T 21.5'' 1080p Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 1TB 7200RPM 32MB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200RPM 64MB 6GB/s
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith Cooler
    CaseNZXT Lexa S
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600 600W (Bronze)
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless AZERTY
    Mouse Microsoft Wireless
    Headset Evil Witchcraft II Gaming Headset (Black/Red)
    Mouse Pad Wild Wolf Hunter
    Headset/Speakers 4Gamers 2.1 Sound-System
    OS Windows 10 Professional - Creator's
    Network RouterZiggo

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    378

    Well, judging by what was said on the first page, it seems to be an issue between the nVidia cards and the sound card.

    Anyone here with an AMD VGA who has the same issue?

  4. #94
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Eleiyas View Post
    Well, judging by what was said on the first page, it seems to be an issue between the nVidia cards and the sound card.

    Anyone here with an AMD VGA who has the same issue?

    As I mentioned many times I use the AMD R9 280x gpu... And yes I have the issue! Also I also used the card on my previous build along with an Nvidia 750 ti.I used windows 7 and then upgraded to windows 10 with that build and i had no issue! So i don't thinks its gpu drivers issue or windows 10 issue! For me, It all started with the new ASUS b350f motherboard and the Ryzen 1600x cpu! I had 0 problems for more than a year with the stx 2! And as soon as i upgraded to ryzen platform I feel lucky when I change audio output and my system doesn't crash :-(

  5. #95
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    113

    Might have a lead on this. Which slot do you plug the sound card into?

  6. #96
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    Quote Originally Posted by elmor View Post
    Might have a lead on this. Which slot do you plug the sound card into?

    Hey there elmor,

    On my Crosshair VI Hero:

    I used to have it on the top (PCIEX1_1) because I was running 2x 980 in SLI.

    Now that I am running a single 1080ti I have it on the bottom (PCIEX4_3).

    Happens on both btw.

    Does this mean you guys have been able to replicate the issue?

    Let me know if I can assist in anything
    Last edited by AmxdPt; 12-29-2017 at 02:13 AM.

  7. #97
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    If anyone else can share details on which PCIE slot the card is plugged into, we'd appreciate it!

  8. #98
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    If anyone else can share details on which PCIE slot the card is plugged into, we'd appreciate it!
    Mines connected to a PCI Express 1X also tried different slot 16x same issues happens. I honestly think its more of a Ryzen issue driver dates back to 2015 and its so old that Ryzen did not even exist then. The driver is by far perfect to stop support on a high end sound card (nothing has being touched for over 2 years).

  9. #99
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    242

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by paulguru View Post
    Hi guy

    I change my PC with an Asus X370 Pro + Ryzen 1700x.
    PC run great, but i cant use my Asus Essence STX II, i pluged it and into devices manager i can see it, but when i try to install the drivers or try to update the driver the PC reboot automatically without reason.

    What is this ?

    - I tryed to remove and reinstall the card into the PCI-ex
    - I checked if the power cable was correctly plugged
    - I tryed to format the Windows and try to install Essence driver first at all but same problem ..... i run the setup of driver and .... instant restart !
    -If i go into devices manager and try to install driver manually, same thing.

    HELP PLEASE !
    Hello,

    I like to help

    What is the current status right now?
    You need to move the sound card into another PCI slot. Test all slots
    The PCIEX16_3 slot shares bandwidth with PCIEX1_1 and PCIEX1_3, so if you install something in PCIEX16_3, you have to use PCIEX1_2.
    It is possible that the sound card is defective. DId you try the Xonar on another computer?
    Does your system reboot only with sound card? Does reboot not occur w/out the sound card?
    Sincerely,
    Legolas

  10. #100
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    Quote Originally Posted by Legolas View Post
    Hello,

    I like to help

    What is the current status right now?
    You need to move the sound card into another PCI slot. Test all slots
    The PCIEX16_3 slot shares bandwidth with PCIEX1_1 and PCIEX1_3, so if you install something in PCIEX16_3, you have to use PCIEX1_2.
    It is possible that the sound card is defective. DId you try the Xonar on another computer?
    Does your system reboot only with sound card? Does reboot not occur w/out the sound card?
    Sorry Legolas, but have you read this thread at all?

    It is NOT a sound card issue and it certainly has NOTHING to do with bandwidth.

    I have got a single 1080ti sitting on the PCIEX16/x8_1 and the same sound card on the PCIEX4_3 on my Crosshair VI HERO and these 2 share no bandwith.

    I had it on the PCIEX1_1 before and the issue was there too and this one shares no bandwith as with PCIEX16/x8_1 aswell.

    Or am I missing something here?

    My brother has an Intel i7 4770k on an Asus Maximus VI Hero and i've tried the sound card on his PC and the issue is NOT there.

    Elmor and Raja are both on the subject.

    I thank you and I understand that you are trying to help but let them handle this issue please

Page 10 of 16 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •