Page 1 of 11 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 106
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array marblesrx7 PC Specs
    marblesrx7 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 5 1600x
    Memory (part number)F4-320016D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorLG 29" 21:9
    Storage #1Samsung NVME 950 PRO 256GB
    Storage #2Corsair Force F240 SSD
    CPU CoolerENZOTECH SCW Waterblock
    CaseNZXT S340 Red
    Power SupplyKINGWIN LAZER 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Merc Stealth
    Mouse RAZER NAGA
    Headset Logitech G230 Headset
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 x64
    marblesrx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Florida
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    Ryzen 1600X Owners Overclocking (The 2.2Ghz Problem)

    Hey everyone, I wanted to make a thread for owners of the 1600x. I have noticed the after bios 1002 overclocking in the traditional fashion no longer works without locking the processors @ a 22 multiplier. I have also seen several post on this forum confirming that the problem only seems to happen to 1600x owners. I figured that we should band together to see if ASUS can resolve the problem with a bios update.

    I have tried the following bios:

    1002-Functions "normal"
    1201-Exhibits 2.2Ghz issue
    9943-Exhibits 2.2Ghz issue
    9945-Exhibits 2.2Ghz issue
    1401-Exhibits 2.2Ghz issue
    1403-Exhibits 2.2Ghz issue

    This thread is not to say that all the bios revisions after 1002 are without merit. The 1401 bios has done wonders for my ram and temps. But I still can not use manual multiplier control modes or manual voltage modes without getting thrown into the 22 multiplier.

    Overclocking with Psates-

    I have worked around this issue by using PState overclocking. Using A0 for the 40 multiplier and A2 for the 40.5 multiplier has yielded results. Using this configuration with Core voltage offset modes gives me control over the multiplier and Core voltage. This is how I have been overclocking after bios 1002.

    In closing I hope that those of you who own the 1600x can chime in on this thread and help others who are experiencing this problem or just have conversations about our experiences with the 1600x and C6H combo.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Johan45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    DO you have Ryzen Master on your PC or have you ever used it to overclock? I had similar issues after using the Ryzen Master software and only after I completely uninstalled it and re-flashed my BIOS was I able to get the multiplier working properly. I have also read of issues where the SW doesn't uninstall correctly but the "locked" problem will persist necessitating a re-install of the OS.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    1600 sindicato

    Quote Originally Posted by Johan45 View Post
    DO you have Ryzen Master on your PC or have you ever used it to overclock? I had similar issues after using the Ryzen Master software and only after I completely uninstalled it and re-flashed my BIOS was I able to get the multiplier working properly. I have also read of issues where the SW doesn't uninstall correctly but the "locked" problem will persist necessitating a re-install of the OS.
    The problem lock *22 happened before I install Ryzen master. I'm a 1600X user. I need 100*40, right now I have to 120*33.25 IMO the bug didn't relate with Ryzen Master SW.
    Last edited by Emmily; 06-28-2017 at 05:49 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Johan45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    I'm not that certain it's a BIOS issue though. I have a 1600X and have used multiple BIOS with it. I'm not suffering the "lock" issue that you and the OP are. In BIOS you use the Core Ratio setting not the CUSTOM Core Ratio correct?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by Johan45 View Post
    I'm not that certain it's a BIOS issue though. I have a 1600X and have used multiple BIOS with it. I'm not suffering the "lock" issue that you and the OP are. In BIOS you use the Core Ratio setting not the CUSTOM Core Ratio correct?
    Yes, but I'v tried many setting like bclk 99 to 104 then the result was stuck *22 after windows booted . Tanks 4 help :

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array marblesrx7 PC Specs
    marblesrx7 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 5 1600x
    Memory (part number)F4-320016D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorLG 29" 21:9
    Storage #1Samsung NVME 950 PRO 256GB
    Storage #2Corsair Force F240 SSD
    CPU CoolerENZOTECH SCW Waterblock
    CaseNZXT S340 Red
    Power SupplyKINGWIN LAZER 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Merc Stealth
    Mouse RAZER NAGA
    Headset Logitech G230 Headset
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 x64
    marblesrx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Florida
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    I can say that it has nothing to do with Ryzen master as my system exhibited this prior to my install of Ryzen Master. I have used every bios and the the only bios that functions properly with the 1600x is the 1002. I believe it may not be an ASUS bios team problem necessarily. It may be a bug in the AGESA code from 1.0.0.4a and has been carried forward to 1.0.0.6. I say this since the problem is apparent in all bios after 1002.

    Let me be more clear with the problem description. If you own a 1600x and attempt to overclock, At stock you hit the regular 3.7XFR frequency. If you move the multiplayer in the bios to 38,38.5,39,or 40 by using the manual mode. The system will reboot, if you go into the bios to check your settings. The bios will display the settings properly 3800Mhz, 3900Mhz or 4000Mhz respectively. You boot into windows and check any software, CPUZ,AIDA 64, Ryzen Master and you get the cpu speed as 2.2Ghz. I tested gaming and cinebench and can confirm that the CPU never moves from 2.2Ghz. Resulting in pitiful cinebench scores and piss poor gaming performance. The same thing happens when setting voltage to anything above 1.375V in manual mode. i could leave the CPU at stock speeds and set Core voltage to 1.40V, reboot and CPUZ displays 2.2Ghz. Ran all the test to confirm and had the same results.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array marblesrx7 PC Specs
    marblesrx7 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 5 1600x
    Memory (part number)F4-320016D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorLG 29" 21:9
    Storage #1Samsung NVME 950 PRO 256GB
    Storage #2Corsair Force F240 SSD
    CPU CoolerENZOTECH SCW Waterblock
    CaseNZXT S340 Red
    Power SupplyKINGWIN LAZER 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Merc Stealth
    Mouse RAZER NAGA
    Headset Logitech G230 Headset
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 x64
    marblesrx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Florida
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    Quote Originally Posted by Emmily View Post
    Yes, but I'v tried many setting like bclk 99 to 104 then the result was stuck *22 after windows booted . Tanks 4 help :
    Have you tried overclocking with Pstates?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    This is also happening to me on R7 1700, anything above 3.7ghz will result in this, except with 1700 the multiplier is 15.5, resulting in ~1.5ghz when booting in windows. In BIOS it shows the correct frequency, eg. 3800 mhz. Overclocking with p-state (and using voltage offset) instead of changing multiplier in extreme overclocking worked for me though.

  9. #9
    ex-ASUS Employee Array Eleiyas PC Specs
    Eleiyas PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS 970 PRO GAMING/AURA
    ProcessorAMD FX 8370
    Memory (part number)Corsair 8GB XMS3 PC3-12800 1600MHz DDR3
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 - 2G
    MonitorLG Flatron E2240T 21.5'' 1080p Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 1TB 7200RPM 32MB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200RPM 64MB 6GB/s
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith Cooler
    CaseNZXT Lexa S
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600 600W (Bronze)
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless AZERTY
    Mouse Microsoft Wireless
    Headset Evil Witchcraft II Gaming Headset (Black/Red)
    Mouse Pad Wild Wolf Hunter
    Headset/Speakers 4Gamers 2.1 Sound-System
    OS Windows 10 Professional - Creator's
    Network RouterZiggo

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Emmen
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    372

    Will forward this thread to Admin - maybe he can give more information

  10. #10
    Administrator Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,159

    I just confirmed with Raja that we're aware of this bug and our R&D team is currently working on this. We don't have a confirmed schedule at this moment but we will provide update on this once we have more information from our R&D team. Thanks.

Page 1 of 11 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •