Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 119
  1. #41
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I've done some overclocks before but never messed with the pstate. Which 1 do I change? And is that all I change or do I adjust the multiplier and changing the pstate?

  2. #42
    ROG Enthusiast Array marblesrx7 PC Specs
    marblesrx7 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)F4-320016D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorLG 34" 21:9
    Storage #1HP 920EX 1TB NVME
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 960 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerXSPC RAYSTORM
    CaseNZXT S340 Red
    Power SupplyKINGWIN LAZER 1000W
    Keyboard REDRAGON YAMA
    Mouse RAZER NAGA
    Headset Logitech G230 Headset
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 x64
    marblesrx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Quote Originally Posted by Redjamax1 View Post
    I've done some overclocks before but never messed with the pstate. Which 1 do I change? And is that all I change or do I adjust the multiplier and changing the pstate?
    To overclock with Pstate you wil need to go into the AMD CBS menu and go into the Pstate settings in Zen. You will only need to change the first Pstate. In the Pstate settings you will have 3 options (FID) is your multiplier, (DID) is the Divider, and (VID) is CPU Voltage. If you are only looking to change your max frequency then you only need to change the FID, leave everything else alone. I use the voltage offset mode for voltage adjustment in the main menu.

    Some multiplier are :

    98=38------------->3800MHZ
    9C=39------------->3900MHZ
    A0=40------------->4000MHZ
    A1=40.25-------->4025MHZ
    A2=40.50-------->4050MHZ

    have fun!!

  3. #43
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by marblesrx7 View Post
    To overclock with Pstate you wil need to go into the AMD CBS menu and go into the Pstate settings in Zen. You will only need to change the first Pstate. In the Pstate settings you will have 3 options (FID) is your multiplier, (DID) is the Divider, and (VID) is CPU Voltage. If you are only looking to change your max frequency then you only need to change the FID, leave everything else alone. I use the voltage offset mode for voltage adjustment in the main menu.

    Some multiplier are :

    98=38------------->3800MHZ
    9C=39------------->3900MHZ
    A0=40------------->4000MHZ
    A1=40.25-------->4025MHZ
    A2=40.50-------->4050MHZ

    have fun!!
    Awesome, Thanks!!

  4. #44
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by reko_t View Post
    This is also happening to me on R7 1700, anything above 3.7ghz will result in this, except with 1700 the multiplier is 15.5, resulting in ~1.5ghz when booting in windows. In BIOS it shows the correct frequency, eg. 3800 mhz. Overclocking with p-state (and using voltage offset) instead of changing multiplier in extreme overclocking worked for me though.
    I have this exact issue. I can't use P-State Overclocking though (unless I'm doing it wrong) I get the 1545-1549mhz problem. Also, I was stable at 3.7Ghz at 1.27v for a few days (Aida, IBT, Real Bench, Cine), turned off my PC to install new fans, powered up and had the 1549mhz issue again. Weird problem. Thought it was my board so I swapped it out at first but it seems to be a wide spread issue.

  5. #45
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    146

    the best way to oc ryzen for a 24/7 oc is to use the p/states. I have only used this method as it is superior to just leaving my system using maximum voltages and clocks at idle.imo
    AsusCrosshairHeroVIII - 5950X
    32Gb G.Skill RGB Trident 16gb3466Mhz B-Die + 16gb4266Mhz B-Die
    Asus Tuf RTX3090
    1TbSamsung960EVO M.2 1TbSamsung850EVO SSD Seagate2TB/3Tb CorsairForceGt 64gb
    Seasonic Focus1000w 80+ Gold
    Thermaltake Core X71 Tempered glass side panal

  6. #46
    ROG Member Array ressonantia PC Specs
    ressonantia PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R5 1600X
    Memory (part number)G.skill Flare X 3200MHz 14-14-14-34
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisbaer 240

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    An update from me, got a new CPU back from the RMA process and this new one can manually set voltages. It's really really weird. It also seems this one is much better with the silicon lottery, I can get 4.0GHz @ 1.375V as opposed to 3.95GHz @ 1.375V on the previous chip. I'm not sure what makes them different, they're all "Made in China".

  7. #47
    ROG Enthusiast Array marblesrx7 PC Specs
    marblesrx7 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)F4-320016D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorLG 34" 21:9
    Storage #1HP 920EX 1TB NVME
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 960 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerXSPC RAYSTORM
    CaseNZXT S340 Red
    Power SupplyKINGWIN LAZER 1000W
    Keyboard REDRAGON YAMA
    Mouse RAZER NAGA
    Headset Logitech G230 Headset
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 x64
    marblesrx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    @ASUS is there any update on what the duplication team found?

  8. #48
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by marblesrx7 View Post
    @ASUS is there any update on what the duplication team found?

    WE know how to fix it, but it's going to be a long time before it gets patched as the teams are overwhelmed. In the meantime, use P-state or Zen states.

  9. #49
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    WE know how to fix it, but it's going to be a long time before it gets patched as the teams are overwhelmed. In the meantime, use P-state or Zen states.
    Thanks for the update.

    Is it a problem with the AMD chipset drivers or a issue with the mboard bios? Also, I have a ticket open with AMD at the moment. I might pass on your details if that's ok?

    If so, can you please PM me an appropriate email address.

    Thanks!

  10. #50
    ROG Enthusiast Array Ravwyn PC Specs
    Ravwyn PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero @ 7301
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R5 3600X
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 11gbps
    Sound Card-.-
    MonitorMy trusty old 40" HDTV & 2nd Screen
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 960GB
    Storage #2A couple SanDisk Ultra II SSDs and storage HDDs
    CPU CoolerCorsair AIO H80i v2
    CaseCorsair 330R
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650i
    Keyboard Logitech K400 plus & G13
    Mouse Logitech G302
    Headset Logitech G430
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Ravwyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    A little update here from me as well - pstate OC seems to be working fine and dandy @4ghz. Except the heat skyrockets under synth load up to 70° - even with an h80i v2 at reasonable noise levels thou. But under normal load a 'lil extra Voltage here and there and everything is rock stable. Only this temp offset really annoys some programs - and my consciousness.

Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •