Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array willburstyle06 PC Specs
    willburstyle06 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS VIII HERO
    Processori7-6700k OC 4.7GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 32GB DDR4 3600MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
    MonitorAsus PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVMe M.2 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 2TB
    CPU CoolerKraken X62
    CaseNZXT H440 RAZER
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard BLACKWIDOW CHROMA
    Mouse DEATHADDER ELITE
    Headset KRAKEN 7.1 CHROMA
    Mouse Pad RAZER GIGANTUS ELITE
    OS Windows10
    willburstyle06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Maximus VIII Hero Compatibility with TridentZ RGB (8x4) 32GB 3600MHz Ram

    I was wondering if anyone on here had success running TridentZ RGB ram in Z170 motherboards. Specifically I was looking to buy F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR kit of TridentZ RGB.

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...92&ignorebbr=1

    Based on specs alone both my Mobo rated up to 3800MHz OC Ram speeds and CPU i7-6700K should be compatible right?

    Asus hasn't released a QVL since last year for my mobo so I could not rely on that since these kits are new. I went to the G.SKILL website where they have a compatibility list https://www.gskill.com/en/configurat...484&model=2492

    The F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR kit was only listed as compatible with Z270 Motherboards https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c16q-32gtzr

    When I called G.Skill tech support they told me that they had never tested F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR kits in a Z170 Mobo and maybe would get around it lol

    One kit that was listed as compatible with Z170 and the Asus VIII Hero is F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c14q-32gtzr

    With CL 14 theoretically this 3200MHz kit would be just as fast or faster then 3600MHz 16CL right?
    Last edited by willburstyle06; 06-29-2017 at 03:24 PM.
    CPU - i7-6700k 4.7GHz
    MOBO -Asus Maximus VIII Hero
    RAM - 32GB G.Skill TRIDENTZ RGB DDR4//3600 MHz
    GPU - EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 SLI
    SSD - Samsung 960 Pro M.2 NVMe 1TB //Boot
    SSD - Samsung 860 Evo 2TB
    HDD - WD BLACK 3TB 7200RPM// Media//Gaming
    PSU - Corsair HX1000i
    CASE - NZXT RAZER H440
    CPUCOOLER - Kraken X62

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi Willburstyle06

    While the 3600MHz ram is compatible, it's up to the cpu's IMC if it can handle it.

    To be safe you might want to go with 32GB 3200MHz cl 14, even this is not guaranteed but should have a better chance of working. Tweaking of the SA and IO voltages will likely be required to get it stable.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array willburstyle06 PC Specs
    willburstyle06 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS VIII HERO
    Processori7-6700k OC 4.7GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 32GB DDR4 3600MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
    MonitorAsus PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVMe M.2 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 2TB
    CPU CoolerKraken X62
    CaseNZXT H440 RAZER
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard BLACKWIDOW CHROMA
    Mouse DEATHADDER ELITE
    Headset KRAKEN 7.1 CHROMA
    Mouse Pad RAZER GIGANTUS ELITE
    OS Windows10
    willburstyle06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi Willburstyle06

    While the 3600MHz ram is compatible, it's up to the cpu's IMC if it can handle it.

    To be safe you might want to go with 32GB 3200MHz cl 14, even this is not guaranteed but should have a better chance of working. Tweaking of the SA and IO voltages will likely be required to get it stable.

    So I would likely have to overclock my 6700K to handle ram at higher speeds like 3600MHZ ? Right now my cpu is overclocked to 4.5 GHz and I have had no problems keeping my G.SKILL G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB 3200MHz 16CL stable at its rated speeds with the XMP profile

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820231941

    Also if I went with 3600MHz and couldnt keep it stable could I just reduce the speed and have it run at the same timings as the 32000 MHz kit?
    Last edited by willburstyle06; 06-29-2017 at 03:52 PM.
    CPU - i7-6700k 4.7GHz
    MOBO -Asus Maximus VIII Hero
    RAM - 32GB G.Skill TRIDENTZ RGB DDR4//3600 MHz
    GPU - EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 SLI
    SSD - Samsung 960 Pro M.2 NVMe 1TB //Boot
    SSD - Samsung 860 Evo 2TB
    HDD - WD BLACK 3TB 7200RPM// Media//Gaming
    PSU - Corsair HX1000i
    CASE - NZXT RAZER H440
    CPUCOOLER - Kraken X62

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    It's quite possible but if I were you I'd keep the ram you have, if anything faster ram will help with minimum frames per second in some games but not enough to justify the cost of a new kit.

    Overclocking your cpu has little to do with getting your ram stable.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •