Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array GNoiZz PC Specs
    GNoiZz PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero WIFI-AC
    ProcessorR5 1600X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3000C15R
    Graphics Card #1MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8Gb
    Sound CardBehringer UMC204HD / M-Audio Fast Track/........ Pro
    MonitorLG 34 Ultrawide 34UM69G-B / Asus 24
    Storage #1PNY CS2211 / OCZ Vertex460A
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB, WD blue 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Waterloop/ XSPC CPU Block, D5 pump,1x 360, 2x140
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850P2
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780
    Mouse G.Skill MX 780
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-40X
    Headset/Speakers KRK Rokit8
    OS WIN 10 Pro / Linux

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    R5 1600X High default voltage

    Got the ASUS Crosshair VI Hero (WIFI) + a R5 1600x a couple days ago and have some concernce. When i load default setting the CPU core voltage is set to around 1.5V which concerns me a bit. No matter what i set in the bios the CPU seems to never go under 1.4V OEM or OC. The Power management (firmware error code) in Windows 10 doesn't work either, and CPU runs always at max. Installed Win already new without any improvement.

    Did i get a really bad CPU or is my mobo bad ?

    Default settings
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WP_20170630_12_02_20_Pro.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	189.6 KB 
ID:	65691

    3.9GHZ OC
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WP_20170630_12_00_52_Pro.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	200.5 KB 
ID:	65692

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WP_20170630_11_57_24_Pro_LI.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	126.6 KB 
ID:	65693

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WP_20170630_12_27_56_Pro.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	121.0 KB 
ID:	65695
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos WP_20170630_12_27_56_Pro.jpg  

    Last edited by GNoiZz; 06-30-2017 at 07:32 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Not looking too good in here either :/ Welcome to club..
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	94.6 KB 
ID:	65696

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Johan45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    That's actually pretty normal for the 1600"X". If you leave it on auto and only disable the core boost> reboot> back to BIOS you'll see a drop in the voltage. The 1600X goes to 4.1 typically in Windows that voltage is never used but AMD allows ample voltage for it.

  4. #4
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    That's normal range for default AMD XFR voltages. This is not a board issue or UEFI bug.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array GNoiZz PC Specs
    GNoiZz PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero WIFI-AC
    ProcessorR5 1600X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3000C15R
    Graphics Card #1MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8Gb
    Sound CardBehringer UMC204HD / M-Audio Fast Track/........ Pro
    MonitorLG 34 Ultrawide 34UM69G-B / Asus 24
    Storage #1PNY CS2211 / OCZ Vertex460A
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB, WD blue 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Waterloop/ XSPC CPU Block, D5 pump,1x 360, 2x140
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850P2
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780
    Mouse G.Skill MX 780
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-40X
    Headset/Speakers KRK Rokit8
    OS WIN 10 Pro / Linux

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    That's normal range for AMD"s XFR default voltages. This is not a board issue or UEFI bug.
    I had the impression that 1.375 would be more the norm. Is it normal too, that the CPU and mobo voltage readings differ that much?
    More interesting to know would be why the windows power management fails?

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    I'd also like to know how normal that is - my CPU voltage varies between 1.351-1.417, also memory (rated 3000 @ 1.35) voltage is set 1.35 in BIOS and it shows 1.395-1.417 @ 2933.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array Johan45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Use HWinfo64 to check in Windows for the actual voltage well with SW the only way to get true readings is with a DMM but HWinfo64 is quite close

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    I've used every program worth mentioning for checking the voltages, they all report the same.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array syldon PC Specs
    syldon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus crosshair VII
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB DDR4 F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW running at 3466 14-14-14-28
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080
    Graphics Card #2MSI 1080
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorAsus PB287Q X 2
    Storage #1480gb M2 samsung m961
    Storage #21tb 850 evo and 2tb 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair hydro 110i
    Casegeneric
    Power Supplytitanium 1600w platinum
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700
    Headset logitech g930
    Mouse Pad corsair duo
    OS Windows 10 po
    Network RouterVirgin media super hub 2
    Accessory #1 https://imgur.com/KRQSu70
    syldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    198

    change voltage to offset mode

    The system defaults to a higher voltage for stability, maybe they did this for the problem Ryzen had initially, I don't know. Changing to offset mode allows the CPU voltages to be variable, and will try to run at a lower voltage. I run a 1800x @ 1.37v max.

    Change CPU voltage from auto to offset

    Leave at default "+"

    Set off set to 0.0325 as a start then decrease. I am set to 0.0250.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array GNoiZz PC Specs
    GNoiZz PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero WIFI-AC
    ProcessorR5 1600X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3000C15R
    Graphics Card #1MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8Gb
    Sound CardBehringer UMC204HD / M-Audio Fast Track/........ Pro
    MonitorLG 34 Ultrawide 34UM69G-B / Asus 24
    Storage #1PNY CS2211 / OCZ Vertex460A
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB, WD blue 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Waterloop/ XSPC CPU Block, D5 pump,1x 360, 2x140
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850P2
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780
    Mouse G.Skill MX 780
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-40X
    Headset/Speakers KRK Rokit8
    OS WIN 10 Pro / Linux

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    After several times loading default settings (one time didn't do the trick), Windows 10 power management works again. HWInfo64 shows at default a max voltage VCORE 1.544V, and DRAM 1.395V (2400mhz) on the CPU sensor, and on the Crosshair sensor VCORE 1.59V, which seems a bit excessive to me. As soon i load 3.9ghz OC Windows power management stops working.

    By the way... at first boot it showed OC failed and not like expected new CPU.....maybe i got a opened box from Amazon.

    Had a Crosshair V Formula Z / FX8370 and G.Skill TridenX before this board and never had a prob. This Crosshair VI Hero WIFI seems more like a public beta test board and for the $270 i paid for it i expected a working board........would this be a $100 board different story.
    Last edited by GNoiZz; 07-01-2017 at 06:20 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •