Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 140
  1. #121
    ROG Enthusiast Array denisgcarvalho PC Specs
    denisgcarvalho PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS XII FORMULA
    Processor10900K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL ROYAL 32GB RAM 4000CL17
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080 SUPER HOF
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H1150I PRO RGB
    CaseLIAN LI XL
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HX1000i
    Keyboard CORSAIR PLATINUM K95
    Headset CORSAIR VIRTUOSO
    OS WINDOWS 10 20H1

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    MANUEL Entwist

    When turning on the pc, it turn on and off and turn on again. That was not happened before.

  2. #122
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    denisgcarvalho,
    It is normal for the bios to reboot several times after a bios update, it's just a process that needs completing

  3. #123
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I also have an issue with the M.2_2 PCIE speed (Z270E) -- set to x2 by default. I have two SATA drives, ports 3 and 4 so no issues with disabling 5 and 6 for x4. When I enable x4 and save, machine reboots twice. I am assuming the first reboot unsuccessfully gets the M.2_2 into x4 and then reboots again, reverting back to x2. It's a 960 EVO.

    Samsung Magician reports Gen3 x 4 -- wondering if that's just reporting the capable interface or actual.

    I have everything @ stock after updating to the latest BIOS this morning with regards to voltages / CPU / memory (XMP not enabled right now)

    Any thoughts?
    Last edited by Core2Pwn; 08-05-2017 at 06:16 PM. Reason: added info

  4. #124
    ROG Enthusiast Array denisgcarvalho PC Specs
    denisgcarvalho PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS XII FORMULA
    Processor10900K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL ROYAL 32GB RAM 4000CL17
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080 SUPER HOF
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H1150I PRO RGB
    CaseLIAN LI XL
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HX1000i
    Keyboard CORSAIR PLATINUM K95
    Headset CORSAIR VIRTUOSO
    OS WINDOWS 10 20H1

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    denisgcarvalho,
    It is normal for the bios to reboot several times after a bios update, it's just a process that needs completing

    After the update? When do you turn on the pc? I found it strange then turn the pc on another time, it turns on and off and then instead turns it back on and it works normally.

  5. #125
    ROG Enthusiast Array denisgcarvalho PC Specs
    denisgcarvalho PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS XII FORMULA
    Processor10900K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL ROYAL 32GB RAM 4000CL17
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080 SUPER HOF
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H1150I PRO RGB
    CaseLIAN LI XL
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HX1000i
    Keyboard CORSAIR PLATINUM K95
    Headset CORSAIR VIRTUOSO
    OS WINDOWS 10 20H1

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by Core2Pwn View Post
    I also have an issue with the M.2_2 PCIE speed (Z270E) -- set to x2 by default. I have two SATA drives, ports 3 and 4 so no issues with disabling 5 and 6 for x4. When I enable x4 and save, machine reboots twice. I am assuming the first reboot unsuccessfully gets the M.2_2 into x4 and then reboots again, reverting back to x2. It's a 960 EVO.

    Samsung Magician reports Gen3 x 4 -- wondering if that's just reporting the capable interface or actual.

    I have everything @ stock after updating to the latest BIOS this morning with regards to voltages / CPU / memory (XMP not enabled right now)

    Any thoughts?
    I use SATA 1 and 2. I use M2 Samsung EVO 960, when I put option to X4 and saved in bios. I'm going to restart my PC, I go back to the bios and the option continues in X2 and does not change to X4

    THIS WILL BE BACK TO PREVIOUS VERSION
    Last edited by denisgcarvalho; 08-05-2017 at 06:21 PM.

  6. #126
    mutaz1912mkk
    Guest
    I Update Bios My M.B. ix Hero to 1009

    Still Have Issue With Ram : G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16GB DDR4 16GTZR Kit 3000 CL15 (2x8GB)
    When I Set XMP

    Anybody Help ME

  7. #127
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74 PC Specs
    sdmf74 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX FORMULA
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI K|NGP|N
    Graphics Card #2N/A
    Graphics Card #3N/A
    Graphics Card #4N/A
    Sound CardON BOARD
    MonitorASUS PG279Q, BENQ XL2420TE, HISENSE 55H9F
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 512GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB, SAMSUNG 850 PRO 512GB, SAMSUNG 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK VELOCITY RGB
    CaseCASELABS MERLIN SM8 (2 TONE)
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300G2 SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard WOOTING ONE, DUCKY ONE TKL RGB
    Mouse LOGITECH G PRO HERO
    Headset SENNHESIER G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad REFLEX LAB XXXL
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PRO MEDIA 2.1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U, ASUS RT-AC68U
    sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    301

    You dont have to use XMP.
    set maximus tweak to mode 1, if you still get code 55 then simply set to manual instead of XMP and increase dram voltage slightly (1.40v) , set desired speed of ram, set mode 1, and set timings to what the box says.
    Test and Save settings to a profile

  8. #128
    New ROGer Array mattbanelm PC Specs
    mattbanelm PC Specs
    Motherboardz270 Maximus IX Apex
    Processor7700k
    mattbanelm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    still no official update for Apex and no mention of 1009 either

    windows updates have messed with oc stability also.

    when will someone get their xxxx together?

  9. #129
    New ROGer Array mattbanelm PC Specs
    mattbanelm PC Specs
    Motherboardz270 Maximus IX Apex
    Processor7700k
    mattbanelm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    hero, formula etc has 1009.... why does the apex not have an update???
    anyone know????

  10. #130
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by mkowalm View Post
    I've observed small bug with CPU Fan - when PC goes to sleep mode, hit the keyboard and... cpu fan is stuck at ~800rpm (normally should rotate ~300rpm). Earlier bios version doesn't have problem like that.
    Problem fix'd after bios update to 1009

Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •