Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by infernovak View Post
    I thought this effect was 'normal' I have the same issue since the beginning. Setting at 1.375 gave 1.4+Vcore.

    After tweaking, I run 1.3V as manual setting in BIOS for a stable 3.85Ghz. Actual Vcore is 1.371 at idle and 1.352 at load
    not sure that it's normal if asus comes out and says it correct then fine but I would rather have my manual setting as max so that I know I'm not going to damage components. I tried it at 1.45v and it jumped up to 1.5v I also don't believe that the range is appropriate but anyway

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by gilly8192 View Post
    not sure that it's normal if asus comes out and says it correct then fine but I would rather have my manual setting as max so that I know I'm not going to damage components. I tried it at 1.45v and it jumped up to 1.5v I also don't believe that the range is appropriate but anyway
    You are absolutely right. Asus' word is the most important here. I am new to OCing and hence I dont have enough knowledge to say its normal. I just assumed it was and thought everybody experienced the same.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Calzada manor

    So pulling the power and battery didnt resolve the issue so we can rule that out as a fix.

  4. #14
    ROG Junior Member Array SleepySlope PC Specs
    SleepySlope PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce® GTX 1070
    MonitorASUS VG248QE x2
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Reactor 1TB x2
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
    CaseCougar Panzer Max
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hi,

    I've also had the same issue since the beginning. I've been waiting for it to come up in the forums. I've recently switched to Offset voltage of -.06250, which keeps my Vcore around 1.373 (according to HWiNFO64 and CPU-Z). But DRAM, and other voltages still report much higher than the Manual settings that I set in BIOS. I set DRAM to 1.285 to make it read about 1.352-1.373. I'm interested if anyone can figure out why this happens. I have C6H and 1700x.

    Thanks,
    Sleepy

  5. #15

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Thanks ded99 looks like it's a common issue and should be fixed by a bios update at some point hopefully but at least the links give me something else to play with.
    Last edited by gilly8192; 07-04-2017 at 10:18 PM. Reason: rewording

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array Monochrome PC Specs
    Monochrome PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorR7 1800X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-16GVKB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Fury
    MonitorLG 34UC88
    CPU CoolerRaijintek Triton
    Monochrome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I have the same issue.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Problem still remains so will probably end up RMAing the board and seeing how that works however still waiting to try another board so have been playing with RAM and working with an offset on the cpu etc so that it isnt boosting to 1.5v. Will keep this thread updated in case a fix is ever found.

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array GNoiZz PC Specs
    GNoiZz PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero WIFI-AC
    ProcessorR5 1600X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3000C15R
    Graphics Card #1MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8Gb
    Sound CardBehringer UMC204HD / M-Audio Fast Track/........ Pro
    MonitorLG 34 Ultrawide 34UM69G-B / Asus 24
    Storage #1PNY CS2211 / OCZ Vertex460A
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB, WD blue 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Waterloop/ XSPC CPU Block, D5 pump,1x 360, 2x140
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850P2
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780
    Mouse G.Skill MX 780
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-40X
    Headset/Speakers KRK Rokit8
    OS WIN 10 Pro / Linux

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Updated today to bios 1403 (Wifi version) , and besides that my Corsair LED 3000MHZ Ram works now on rated speed, and Q-Fan seems to work finally, still Voltage prob and 22 x Cpu lock. Wrote now AMD if this Voltages are still save for the 1600X, and if my CPU may be faulty.

    Under load the CPU Voltage for OEM speed is ok at 1.225V , but the Voltage goes up to 1.557V (1.591V mobo reading) on idle, and i don't wanna burn a brand new CPU. Maybe i should just exchange the 1600X for the 1700, and hope for the best.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array GNoiZz PC Specs
    GNoiZz PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero WIFI-AC
    ProcessorR5 1600X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3000C15R
    Graphics Card #1MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8Gb
    Sound CardBehringer UMC204HD / M-Audio Fast Track/........ Pro
    MonitorLG 34 Ultrawide 34UM69G-B / Asus 24
    Storage #1PNY CS2211 / OCZ Vertex460A
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB, WD blue 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Waterloop/ XSPC CPU Block, D5 pump,1x 360, 2x140
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850P2
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780
    Mouse G.Skill MX 780
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-40X
    Headset/Speakers KRK Rokit8
    OS WIN 10 Pro / Linux

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Quote Originally Posted by gilly8192 View Post
    Problem still remains so will probably end up RMAing the board and seeing how that works however still waiting to try another board so have been playing with RAM and working with an offset on the cpu etc so that it isnt boosting to 1.5v. Will keep this thread updated in case a fix is ever found.
    Would be interesting to see if your RMA replacement board is better. The second board i got had besides of a little bit less DRAM Voltage exact the same prob.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •