Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array PakRatJR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    New build issues. Was working, now is not. Q code 8

    Got my new system put together today. Seemed to be working quite well for several hours......right up to the point it stopped working. Hard stop like.

    Running windows 8 with 1403 bios. 1700x and 16 gig corsair vengance on water cooler.

    No overclock really. DOCP? standard and that's it.

    Booted right up, installed the relevant drivers,did a few restarts, and carried on with playing with things. Ran a few gaming benchmarks, stress test on CPU to check water cooler...etc. Running great for several hours. Even had Aura working great. Played on the net for a bit. Watched a couple vids on youtube. Ate some dinner, checked the emails, read a bit on the forums, went back to youtube to watch a couple more vids. Watched one no problem, started watching another one and.....windows froze, keyboard and mouse went off. Had to kill the power to the power supply to get things to turn off.

    Powered back up, started to boot and froze again with keyboard and mouse going away again. Never got to desktop. Killed power, reset bios, started back up. Bairely got to desktop befor keyboard and mouse went away again and had to kill power again.

    Powered back up and now am getting no post and code 8 and won't go past it. Flashed back to 1401 and got to bios but couldn't get any farther. After reboot, straight to code 8. Flashed back to 1403 and straight to code 8. Been sitting for a bit over a half hour before I killed power again and now I am getting ready to pull everything and put my previous parts back in and send the new parts back.

    Anything else I can try, any thoughts, suggestions before I take it apart?

    Thanks
    Last edited by PakRatJR; 07-04-2017 at 05:31 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array PakRatJR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Ok, so last night I killed the power to the power supply before I went to bed.

    Woke up this mourning with the intent of taking things apart and reinstalling my old stuff. Just for kicks I powered back up and tried for a boot.

    It did boot....sort of. I went into bios (1401) and set defaults. Booted into windows and as soon as the load screen came up, my mouse and keyboard went away.

    So now it is running, I just can't do anything. I have tried unplugging and replugging with no effect. What am I missing???

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array PakRatJR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    A couple minutes into running and it froze again. Hard power off and restart and back to no post and code 8

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MrPhil17 PC Specs
    MrPhil17 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro Retina 15" Mid 2014
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IV Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 2600k
    Memory (part number)F3-14900CL9Q-16GBSR
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GeForce GTX 580
    Sound CardIntegrated
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    OS Windows 10 Home 64Bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    76

    Quote Originally Posted by PakRatJR View Post
    A couple minutes into running and it froze again. Hard power off and restart and back to no post and code 8
    Try it with a different PSU.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array PakRatJR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Thanks. Unfortunately I don't have another one available to try right now.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array PakRatJR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    So now I am thoroughly confused. Just for giggles, started in on disassembly. Had my main drive out and decided to try my older backup drive just for kicks, along with a reflash back to 1403.

    It BOOTED!?? no problem??? WTH. Put my main drive back in, stuck my usb repair drive in and booted from that. Managed to run a system restore. Restored back to what I think was before I started installing drivers. Restore finish, reboot, and am back at windows WITH working keyboard and mouse.

    It was a driver issue???

    I had all but the chipset drivers in initially. I did them last after playing with things for a while. Did the chipset drivers cause all this? I'm a bit worried now about what to install as I don't want to go through this again.

    I haven't tried any real playing around in windows yet to see if it is actually working properly again,

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array PakRatJR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    So apparently not drivers. Powered off and unplugged everything to move it back to it's home. Plugged everything back in and powered on and back to no post and code 8

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array PakRatJR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Well, I give up

    Pulled it apart and put my old stuff back together. All that's left now I guess is to decide if I want to just return the board and try for another one or if I just want to return the entire pile and MAYBE try again in a few months or so.

    For the little bit I did get to play with things it did seem to be kinda nice. Felt a bit smoother and did get some better benchmark results, but I don't know if it really is enough to "need" to upgrade right now.

    I still have a few days in the return window to think on it.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array megatest PC Specs
    megatest PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1gigabyte G1 gaming 1080 gtx
    MonitorAsus PB287Q
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X52
    CaseCorsair 460x
    Power SupplyThermaltake 750 gold series
    Keyboard Logitech G410
    OS windows 10 pro 64

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    do u use a display port cable on ure video card because i have kill power supply with a bad display port cable and ihave got qcode 08

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array PakRatJR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Thanks. Yup, two dp cables and hdmi as well. dual asus monitors on dp at 2560x1440 and hdmi going to my t.v.

    The only thing changed from my current setup was motherboard, processor and memory.

    Power supply, video card, sound card, water cooler and drives were transfered over. Other than upgrading the video card a couple months ago, this setup has been running for almost 4 years with no issues.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •