Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array syldon PC Specs
    syldon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus crosshair VII
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB DDR4 F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW running at 3466 14-14-14-28
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080
    Graphics Card #2MSI 1080
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorAsus PB287Q X 2
    Storage #1480gb M2 samsung m961
    Storage #21tb 850 evo and 2tb 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair hydro 110i
    Casegeneric
    Power Supplytitanium 1600w platinum
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700
    Headset logitech g930
    Mouse Pad corsair duo
    OS Windows 10 po
    Network RouterVirgin media super hub 2
    Accessory #1 https://imgur.com/KRQSu70
    syldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    198

    Giving up on DDR4 CMU32GX4M2C3200C16B

    I am looking for some advice that will maybe save me some time.

    Having waited an age to get my 3200 memory up to rated speed, I admit it I'm weak. I have seen a couple of posts saying they can get it to 3200, but not many (2 I think). So my plan is to grab some higher rating memory to see if I can get beyond the 3200 rating. So I have F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW on its way.

    My thinking is that I want 32gb for video editing, which I do on occasion. But 16GB sticks are proving the most difficult to get to speed. With this set up I will get 4 X 8gb on the lowest rating I could find for 4000 rated memory. I know the chances of getting the rated speed is not going to happen, but I hope I can at least get 3600. And I also know that 4 sticks may not work, but if I can get 3600 on 2 sticks then I put the other two to the side for a later bios revision, maybe in December, maybe December 2019.


    So are there any pitfalls for using four sticks as opposed to two?

    Or does anyone have this memory, and think it is a no go and just send it back ?

  2. #2
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    While using 2 8GB density modules instead of 4 will result in a better chance of 3600MHz memory speed this speed is a pipe dream for most if stability and reliability is a requirement. This is simply beyond the capability of the Ryzen IMC. In addition, the current AGESA version has been tweaked by AMD so that more users can reach 3600MHz even if full stability cannot be achieved. The changes made to the code has resulted in 3600MHz actually being slower than 3200MHz regardless of settings. The majority of users would be best served aiming for and using 2900MHz or 3200MHz memory speed.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array brkkab123 PC Specs
    brkkab123 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i5 6600K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3200 32GBs
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire NITRO+ RX 480 OC 8GB
    Sound CardOnboard sound
    MonitorLG 25UM58-P
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB SATA & W.D. Black 2.0TB
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-XLC Predator 240 1.1 w/push/pull add-on fans kit
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G213 Prodigy
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X530 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR 3700
    Accessory #1 Logitech c615 HD Webcam
    Accessory #2 Seagate Backup Desk 3.0TB
    Accessory #3 Logitech U920 Driving Force Racing Wheel/Logitech Driving Force Shifter/GT Omega Wheel Stand

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    307

    Plain and simple you're not using ram that's made specifically for AM4 motherboards and Ryzen cpu's. The only company that sells AM4 specific DDR4 ram is G.Skill. Use G.Skills Ram Configurator for your Crosshair VI Hero.http://www.gskill.com/en/configurato...952&model=2980
    P.S. You list your mobo wrongly as a Crosshair IV in your specs.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array brkkab123 PC Specs
    brkkab123 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i5 6600K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3200 32GBs
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire NITRO+ RX 480 OC 8GB
    Sound CardOnboard sound
    MonitorLG 25UM58-P
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB SATA & W.D. Black 2.0TB
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-XLC Predator 240 1.1 w/push/pull add-on fans kit
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G213 Prodigy
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X530 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR 3700
    Accessory #1 Logitech c615 HD Webcam
    Accessory #2 Seagate Backup Desk 3.0TB
    Accessory #3 Logitech U920 Driving Force Racing Wheel/Logitech Driving Force Shifter/GT Omega Wheel Stand

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    307

    Currently you won't get above DDR4 3200 on AM4 mobo's. The DDR4 3200 speed also drops lower if you go with 32GBs. of ram from what I've heard.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array syldon PC Specs
    syldon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus crosshair VII
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB DDR4 F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW running at 3466 14-14-14-28
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080
    Graphics Card #2MSI 1080
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorAsus PB287Q X 2
    Storage #1480gb M2 samsung m961
    Storage #21tb 850 evo and 2tb 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair hydro 110i
    Casegeneric
    Power Supplytitanium 1600w platinum
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700
    Headset logitech g930
    Mouse Pad corsair duo
    OS Windows 10 po
    Network RouterVirgin media super hub 2
    Accessory #1 https://imgur.com/KRQSu70
    syldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    198

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Hello

    While using 2 8GB density modules instead of 4 will result in a better chance of 3600MHz memory speed this speed is a pipe dream for most if stability and reliability is a requirement. This is simply beyond the capability of the Ryzen IMC. In addition, the current AGESA version has been tweaked by AMD so that more users can reach 3600MHz even if full stability cannot be achieved. The changes made to the code has resulted in 3600MHz actually being slower than 3200MHz regardless of settings. The majority of users would be best served aiming for and using 2900MHz or 3200MHz memory speed.
    I wasn't aware that there was a speed reduction in going beyond 3200. Tbh if I get 3200 then I will keep the new ram. Probably not if it is only on 2 sticks though. I currently run at 2933, but when I have ran at 3200 on 1401 it flies. Making 3200 something to aim for.

    Quote Originally Posted by brkkab123 View Post
    Plain and simple you're not using ram that's made specifically for AM4 motherboards and Ryzen cpu's. The only company that sells AM4 specific DDR4 ram is G.Skill. Use G.Skills Ram Configurator for your Crosshair VI Hero.http://www.gskill.com/en/configurato...952&model=2980
    P.S. You list your mobo wrongly as a Crosshair IV in your specs.
    F4-3200C14D-16GFX is not available in the UK. And I fixed the profile thnx.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array syldon PC Specs
    syldon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus crosshair VII
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB DDR4 F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW running at 3466 14-14-14-28
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080
    Graphics Card #2MSI 1080
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorAsus PB287Q X 2
    Storage #1480gb M2 samsung m961
    Storage #21tb 850 evo and 2tb 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair hydro 110i
    Casegeneric
    Power Supplytitanium 1600w platinum
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700
    Headset logitech g930
    Mouse Pad corsair duo
    OS Windows 10 po
    Network RouterVirgin media super hub 2
    Accessory #1 https://imgur.com/KRQSu70
    syldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    198

    New memory arrived, and has gone extremely well. I tried many setups My tops speed was 3400, and seemed ok. But this was using bclk 104 and it showed no gains from running at 3333 with bclk 100. There is a speed increase above 3200 so long as the bclk stays at 100. Increasing the bclk ratio doesn't give any real gains. At least not at the levels I tried, some profiles I have seen are running bclks at 120.

    Some of the CPUz results came back as
    2933 bclk 100 on 16-18-18-36 CPU score 435.6 and multi CPU score 4663.2 This was the score from my old memory.
    3200 Bclk 100 on 18-19-19-39 CPU score 406 and Multi CPU score 4418 using default timings.
    3200 Bclk 100 on 14-14-14-33 CPU score 435 and Multi CPU score 4710
    3333 Bclk 100 on 14-14-14-33 CPU score 436.7 and Multi CPU score 4738.9
    3468 Bclk 104 on CPU score 436.1 and Multi CPU score 4725.4 This setup had a fair few reboots just to run.

    All ran at 3850 except the 3468 which ran at 3848. Dram voltage is at default. Soc and CPU voltages are on base levels 1.11v and 1.373v respectively. I had to apply the correct timing that I retrieved from hwinfo.
    Last edited by syldon; 07-12-2017 at 02:31 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •